Chapter 78D.
§ 78D‑4.  Exempt transactions.
(a) The prohibitions in G.S. 78D‑2 shall not apply to the following:
(1) An account, agreement or transaction within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as granted under the Commodity Exchange Act;
* * *
(3) Has been permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in, or continuing, any conduct or practice which injunction indicates a lack of fitness to engage in the investment commodities business;
(4) Is the subject of an order of the Administrator denying, suspending, or revoking the person's license as a securities broker‑dealer, sales representative, or investment adviser;
(5) Is the subject of any of the following orders which are currently effective and which were issued within the last five years:
a. An order by the securities agency or Administrator of another state, Canadian province or territory, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, entered after notice and opportunity for hearing, denying, suspending, or revoking the person's registration as a futures commission merchant, leverage transaction merchant, introducing broker, commodity trading adviser, commodity pool operator, securities broker‑dealer, sales representative, or investment adviser, or the substantial equivalent of those terms;
b. Suspension or expulsion from membership in, or association with, a self‑regulatory organization registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or the Commodity Exchange Act;
c. A United States Postal Service fraud order;
d. A cease and desist order entered after notice and opportunity of hearing by the Administrator or the securities agency or Administrator of any other state, Canadian province or territory, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission;
e. An order entered by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission denying, suspending or revoking registration under the Commodity Exchange Act.
(6) Has engaged in an unethical or dishonest act or practice in the investment commodities or securities business; or
(7) Has failed reasonably to supervise sales representatives or employees.
(e) If the public interest or the protection of investors so requires, the Administrator may, by order, summarily deny or suspend the exemption for a qualified seller. Upon the entry of the order, the Administrator shall promptly notify the person claiming said status that an order has been entered and the reasons therefor and that within 20 days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be scheduled for hearing. The provisions of G.S. 78D‑30 shall apply with respect to all subsequent proceedings.
(f) If the Administrator finds that any applicant or qualified seller is no longer in existence or has ceased to do business or is subject to an adjudication of mental incompetence or to the control of a committee, conservator, or guardian, or cannot be located after reasonable search, the Administrator may, by order, deny or revoke the exemption for a qualified seller.
(g) The Administrator may issue rules or orders prescribing the terms and conditions of all transactions and contracts covered by the provisions of this Chapter which are not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as granted by the Commodity Exchange Act, exempting any person or transaction from any provision of this Chapter conditionally or unconditionally and otherwise implementing the provisions of this Chapter for the protection of purchasers and sellers of commodities. (1989, c. 634, s. 1; 2001‑126, s. 7.)