Article 7.
§ 78A‑56.  Civil liabilities.
(a) Any person who:
(1) Offers or sells a security in violation of G.S. 78A‑8(1), 78A‑8(3), 78A‑10(b), 78A‑13, 78A‑14, 78A‑24, or 78A‑36(a), or of any rule or order under G.S. 78A‑49(d) which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used, or of any condition imposed under G.S. 78A‑27(d) or 78A‑28(g), or
* * *
is liable to the person purchasing the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it and interest at the legal rate as provided by G.S. 24‑1 from the date of disposition.
(b) Any person who purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the seller not knowing of the untruth or omission), and who does not sustain the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person selling the security to him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the security, plus any income received by the purchaser thereon, upon tender of the consideration received, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the security. Damages are the excess of the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, plus interest at the legal rate as provided by G.S. 24‑1 from the date of disposition, over the consideration paid for the security.
(b1) A person who willfully violates G.S. 78A‑12 is liable to a person who purchases or sells a security, other than a security traded on a national securities exchange or quoted on a national automated quotation system administered by a self‑regulatory organization, at a price that was affected by the act or transaction for the damages sustained as a result of the act or transaction. Damages are the difference between the price at which the securities were purchased or sold and the value the securities would have had at the time of the person's purchase or sale in the absence of the act or transaction, plus interest at the legal rate as provided by G.S. 24‑1 from the date of the purchase or sale, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.
* * *
(2) Unless liable under subdivision (1) of this subsection, every employee of a person liable under subsection (a), (b), or (b1) of this section who materially aids in the transaction giving rise to the liability and every other person who materially aids in the transaction giving rise to the liability is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the person if the employee or other person actually knew of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(3) There is contribution among the several persons liable under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection as provided among tort‑feasors pursuant to Chapter 1B of the General Statutes.
(d) Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment. Tender shall require only notice of willingness to exchange the security for the amount specified. Any notice may be given by service as in civil actions or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the person liable.
(e) Every cause of action under this statute survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(f) No person may sue under this section for a violation of G.S. 78A‑24 or G.S. 78A‑36 more than two years after the sale or contract of sale.
No person may sue under this section for any other violation of this Chapter more than three years after the person discovers facts constituting the violation, but in any case no later than five years after the sale or contract of sale, except that if a person who may be liable under this section engages in any fraudulent or deceitful act that conceals the violation or induces the person to forgo or postpone commencing an action based upon the violation, the suit may be commenced not later than three years after the person discovers or should have discovered that the act was fraudulent or deceitful.
(g) (1) No purchaser may sue under this section if, before suit is commenced, the purchaser has received a written offer stating the respect in which liability under this section may have arisen and fairly advising the purchaser of his rights; offering to repurchase the security for cash payable on delivery of the security equal to the consideration paid, together with interest at the legal rate as provided by G.S. 24‑1 from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, offering to pay the purchaser upon acceptance of the offer an amount in cash equal to the damages computed in accordance with subsection (a); and stating that the offer may be accepted by the purchaser at any time within 30 days of its receipt; and the purchaser has failed to accept such offer in writing within the specified period.
* * *