Article 6.
§ 62‑110.1.  Certificate for construction of generating facility; analysis of long‑range needs for expansion of facilities; ongoing review of construction costs; inclusion of approved construction costs in rates.
(a) Notwithstanding the proviso in G.S. 62‑110, no public utility or other person shall begin the construction of any steam, water, or other facility for the generation of electricity to be directly or indirectly used for the furnishing of public utility service, even though the facility be for furnishing the service already being rendered, without first obtaining from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity requires, or will require, such construction.
(b) For the purpose of subsections (a) and (d) of this section, "public utility" shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State, and the term "public utility service" shall include the service rendered by any such electric membership corporation.
(c) The Commission shall develop, publicize, and keep current an analysis of the long‑range needs for expansion of facilities for the generation of electricity in North Carolina, including its estimate of the probable future growth of the use of electricity, the probable needed generating reserves, the extent, size, mix and general location of generating plants and arrangements for pooling power to the extent not regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and other arrangements with other utilities and energy suppliers to achieve maximum efficiencies for the benefit of the people of North Carolina, and shall consider such analysis in acting upon any petition by any utility for construction. In developing such analysis, the Commission shall, as it deems necessary, confer and consult with the public utilities in North Carolina, the utilities commissions or comparable agencies of neighboring states, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and other agencies having relevant information and may participate as it deems useful in any joint boards investigating generating plant sites or the probable need for future generating facilities. In addition to such reports as public utilities may be required by statute or rule of the Commission to file with the Commission, any such utility in North Carolina may submit to the Commission its proposals as to the future needs for electricity to serve the people of the State or the area served by such utility, and insofar as practicable, each such utility, the Public Staff, intervenors, and the Attorney General may attend or be represented at any formal conference conducted by the Commission in developing a plan for the future requirements of electricity for North Carolina or this region. In the course of making the analysis and developing the plan, the Commission shall conduct a public hearing on such plan in the year a biennial integrated resource plan is filed and may hold a public hearing on such plan in a year that an annual update of an integrated resource plan is filed. Each year, the Commission shall submit to the Governor and to the
* * *
(f3) If the construction of a facility is cancelled, including cancellation as a result of the modification or revocation of the certificate under subsection (e1) of this section, and the construction of the facility has not been subject to ongoing review under subsection (f) of this section, the public utility shall recover through rates in a general rate case conducted pursuant to G.S. 62‑133 the costs of construction that were actually incurred prior to the cancellation and are found by the Commission to be reasonable and prudent, amortized over a reasonable time as determined by the Commission. In the general rate case, the Commission shall make any adjustment that may be required because costs of construction previously added to the utility's rate base pursuant to subsection (f1) of this section are removed from the rate base and recovered in accordance with this subsection.
(g) The certification requirements of this section shall not apply to (i) a nonutility‑owned generating facility fueled by renewable energy resources under two megawatts in capacity; (ii) to persons who construct an electric generating facility primarily for that person's own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation; or (iii) a solar energy facility or a community solar energy facility, as provided by and subject to the limitations of Article 6B of this Chapter. However, such persons shall be required to report the proposed construction of the facility and the completion of the facility to the Commission and the interconnecting public utility. Such reports shall be for informational purposes only and shall not require action by the Commission or the Public Staff.
(h) Expired pursuant to its own terms, effective January 1, 2011. (1965, c. 287, s. 2; 1975, c. 780, s. 1; 1979, c. 652, s. 2; 2007‑397, s. 6; 2009‑390, s. 1(b); 2013‑187, s. 2; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(u); 2015‑264, s. 11; 2017‑57, s. 14.1(o); 2017‑192, s. 6(c); 2021‑23, s. 12.)