Article 6.
§ 62‑110.  Certificate of convenience and necessity.
(a) Except as provided for bus companies in Article 12 of this Chapter, no public utility shall hereafter begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or system or acquire ownership or control thereof, either directly or indirectly, without first obtaining from the Commission a certificate that public convenience an
* * *
(7) A notification of revised schedule of rates and fees shall be presumed valid and shall be allowed to become effective upon 14 days notice to the Commission, unless otherwise suspended or disapproved by order issued within 14 days after filing.
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission shall determine the extent to which the services shall be regulated and, to the extent necessary to protect the public interest, regulate the terms, conditions, and rates that may be charged for the services. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter the rights, obligations, or remedies of persons providing water or sewer services and their customers under any other provision of law.
(9) A provider of water or sewer service under this subsection shall not be required to file annual reports pursuant to G.S. 62‑36 or to furnish a bond pursuant to G.S. 62‑110.3.
(h) In addition to the authority to issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity and establish rates otherwise granted in this Chapter, the Commission may, consistent with the public interest, adopt procedures that allow a lessor of any leased residential premises, as that term is defined under G.S. 42‑59(3), that has individually metered units for electric service in the lessor's name to charge for the actual costs of providing electric service to each lessee. The following provisions shall apply to the charges authorized under this subsection:
(1) The lessor shall equally divide the actual amount of the individual electric service bill for a unit among all the lessees in the unit and shall send one bill to each lessee. The amount charged shall be prorated when a lessee has not leased the unit for the same number of days as the other lessees in the unit during the billing period. Each bill may include an administrative fee up to the amount of the then‑current administrative fee authorized by the Commission in Rule 18‑6 for water service and, when applicable, a late fee in an amount determined by the Commission. The lessor shall not charge the cost of electricity from any other unit or common area in a lessee's bill. The lessor may, at the lessor's option, pay any portion of any bill sent to a lessee.
(2) A lessor who charges for electric service under this subsection is solely responsible for the prompt payment of all bills rendered by the electric utility providing service to the leased premises and is the customer of the electric utility subject to all rules, regulations, tariffs, riders, and service regulations associated with the provision of electric service to retail customers of the utility.
* * *