Article 41.
§ 58‑41‑20.  Notice of nonrenewal, premium rate increase, or change in coverage required.
(a) No insurer may refuse to renew an insurance policy except in accordance with the provisions of this section, and any nonrenewal attempted or made that is not in compliance with this section is not effective. This section does not apply if the policyholder has insured elsewhere, has accepted replacement coverage, or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal.
(b) An insurer may refuse to renew a policy that has been written for a term of one year or less at the policy's expiration date by giving or mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured not less than 45 days prior to the expiration date of the policy.
(c) An insurer may refuse to renew a policy that has been written for a term of more than one year or for an indefinite term at the policy anniversary date by giving or mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured not less than 45 days prior to the anniversary date of the policy.
(d) Except as provided in G.S. 58‑41‑25, whenever an insurer lowers coverage limits or raises deductibles or premium rates other than at the request of the policyholder, the insurer shall give the policyholder written notice of such change at least 30 days in advance of the effective date of the change.
(e) The notice required by this section must be given or mailed to the insured and any designated mortgagee or loss payee at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not indicated in the policy, at their last known addresses. Proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice. The notice of nonrenewal must state the precise reason for nonrenewal. Failure to send this notice to any designated mortgagee or loss payee invalidates the nonrenewal only as to the mortgagee's or loss payee's interest.
(f) Copies of the notice required by this section shall also be sent [to] the insurance producer of record; however, failure to send copies of the notice to such persons shall not invalidate the nonrenewal.
(g) Delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding a policy previously issued by the insurer at the end of the previously issued policy period is not a refusal to renew when it is delivered by:
(1) The same insurer; or
(2) An affiliate or subsidiary, as those terms are defined in G.S. 58‑19‑5, that has a financial strength rating, issued by an industry‑recognized independent insurance rating company, which financial strength rating is at least as good as the insurer issuing the superseded policy. The provisions of G.S. 58‑41‑25 apply to the affiliate or subsidiary as if it were the same insurer issuing the policy. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 14; 1987, c. 441, ss. 3, 4; 2015‑281, s. 11; 2022‑46, s. 14(aaa).)