Article 35.
§ 58‑35‑85.  Procedure for cancellation of insurance contract upon default; return of unearned premiums; collection of cash surrender value.
When an insurance premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the insurance premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled unless the cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Not less than 10 days' written notice is sent by personal delivery, first‑class mail, electronic mail, or facsimile transmission to the last known address of the insured or insureds shown on the insurance premium finance agreement of the intent of the insurance premium finance company to cancel his or their insurance contract or contracts unless the defaulted installment payment is received. Notification thereof shall also be provided to the insurance producer.
(2) After expiration of the 10‑day period, the insurance premium finance company shall send the insurer a request for cancellation and shall send notice of the requested cancellation to the insured by personal delivery, first‑class mail, electronic mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile transmission at his last known address as shown on the records of the insurance premium finance company and to the insurance producer. Upon written request of the insurance company, the premium finance company shall furnish a copy of the power of attorney to the insurance company. The written request shall be sent by mail, personal delivery, electronic mail, or facsimile transmission.
(3) Upon receipt of a copy of the request for cancellation notice by the insurer, the insurance contract shall be cancelled with the same force and effect as if the request for cancellation had been submitted by the insured, without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts.
(4) All statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insured may not cancel the insurance contract unless the insurer first satisfies the restrictions by giving a prescribed notice to a governmental agency, the insurance carrier, an individual, or a person designated to receive the notice for said governmental agency, insurance carrier, or individual shall apply where cancellation is effected under the provisions of this section.
(4a) If an insurer receives notification from an insurance producer or premium finance company that the initial down payment for the premium being financed has been dishonored by a financial institution, or otherwise unpaid, there is no valid contract for insurance and the policy will be voided.
(5) When an insurance contract is cancelled in accordance with this section, the insurer shall promptly return the gross unearned premiums that are due under the contract to the insurance premium finance company effecting the cancellation, for the benefit of the insured or insureds, no later than 30 days after the effective date of cancellation. When the return premium is more than the amount the insured owes the insurance premium finance company under the agreement, the excess shall be promptly remitted to the order of the insured, as provided in subdivision (8) of this section, subject to the minimum service charge provided for in this Article. If a premium is subject to an audit to determine the final premium amount, the amount to be refunded to the premium finance company shall be calculated upon the deposit premium, and the insurer shall return that amount to the premium finance company no later than 90 days after the effective date of cancellation. This subdivision does not limit any other remedies the insurer may have against the insured for additional premiums.
(6) The provisions of this section relating to request for cancellation by the insurance premium finance company of an insurance contract and the return by an insurer of unearned premiums to the insurance premium finance company, also apply to the surrender by the insurance premium finance company of an insurance contract providing life insurance and the payment by the insurer of the cash value of the contract to the insurance premium finance company, except that the insurer may require the surrender of the insurance contract.
(7) The insurer shall not deduct from any return premiums any amount owed to the insurer for any other indebtedness owed to the insurer by the insured on any policy or policies other than those being financed under the premium finance agreement.
(8) In the event that the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium finance company shall refund the excess to the insured as soon as possible, but in no event later than 30 days of receipt of the return premium, provided that no refund shall be required if it is in an amount less than one dollar ($1.00). This subdivision does not relieve the premium finance company of its duty to report and deliver these unrefunded monies to the State Treasurer in accordance with G.S. 116B‑29(b).
(9) In the event that a balance due the premium finance company remains on the account after the cancellation of the agreement, the outstanding balance may earn interest at the rate stated in the agreement until paid in full.
* * *