Article 35.
§ 58‑35‑80.  Credit upon anticipation of payments.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any insurance premium finance agreement to the contrary, any insured may pay it in full at any time before the maturity of the final installment of the balance thereof; and, if he does so and the agreement included an amount for service charge, he shall receive and be entitled to receive for such anticipation a refund credit thereon.
(b) The amount of any such refund credit shall represent at least as great proportion of the service charge, if any, as the sum of the periodic balances after the month in which prepayment is made bears to the sum of all periodic balances under the schedule of installments in the agreement. Where the amount of the refund credit for anticipation of payment is less than one dollar ($1.00), no refund need be made. This section does not relieve the premium finance company of its duty to report and deliver these unrefunded monies to the State Treasurer in accordance with G.S. 116B‑29(b). (1963, c. 1118; 1981, c. 394, s. 2; 1999‑157, s. 5.)