Article 34.
§ 58‑34‑2.  Managing general agents.
(a) As used in this Article:
(1) "Control", including the terms "controlling", "controlled by", and "under common control", means the direct or indirect possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person.
* * *
(g) The insurer shall periodically, at least semiannually, conduct an on‑site review of the underwriting and claims processing operations of the MGA. The insurer shall prepare and maintain a written report on the review and make it available to the Commissioner upon the Commissioner's request.
(h) Binding authority for all reinsurance contracts, except those contracts expressly permitted under sub‑subdivision (d)(10)a. of this section, or participation in insurance or reinsurance syndicates, shall rest with an officer of the insurer, who shall not be affiliated with the MGA.
(i) Within 15 days after entering into or termination of a contract with an MGA, the insurer shall provide written notification of the appointment or termination to the Commissioner. Notices of appointment of an MGA shall include a copy of the contract, a statement of duties that the MGA is expected to perform on behalf of the insurer, the lines of insurance for which the MGA is to be authorized to act, whether any affiliation exists between the insurer and the MGA and the basis for the affiliation, NAIC biographical affidavit for each officer, director, and each person who owns ten percent (10%) or more of the outstanding voting stock of the MGA, and any other information the Commissioner may request. The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used for notification of the information required by this item.
(j) The Commissioner shall disapprove any such contract that:
(1) Does not contain the required contract provisions specified in subsection (d) of this section;
(2) Subjects the insurer to excessive charges for expenses or commission;
* * *
any party to the contract a hearing upon request.
(k) An insurer shall review its books and records each quarter to determine if any agent has become an MGA. If the insurer determines that an agent has become an MGA, the insurer shall promptly notify the agent of that determination and the insurer and agent must fully comply with the provisions of this Article within 15 days.
(l) An insurer shall not appoint to its board of directors an officer, director, employee, subagent, or controlling shareholder of its MGAs. This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by Article 19 of this Chapter or, if applicable, G.S. 58‑3‑165.
(m) The acts of an MGA are considered to be the acts of the insurer on whose behalf it is acting. An MGA may be examined by the Commissioner under G.S. 58‑2‑131 through G.S. 58‑2‑134 as if it were an insurer.
(n) If the Commissioner determines that an MGA or any other person has not materially complied with this section or with any rule adopted or order issued under this section, after notice and opportunity to be heard, the Commissioner may order:
(1) For each separate violation, a civil penalty under the procedures in G.S. 58‑2‑70(d); or
(2) Revocation or suspension of the person's license.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 452, s. 47.
If the Commissioner finds that because of a material noncompliance that an insurer has suffered any loss or damage, the Commissioner may maintain a civil action brought by or on behalf of the insurer and its policyholders and creditors for recovery of compensatory damages for the benefit of the insurer and its policyholders and creditors or for other appropriate relief.
(o) Nothing in this section affects the Commissioner's right to impose any other penalties provided for in this Chapter. Nothing in this Article limits or restricts the rights of policyholders, claimants, and creditors.
(p) If an order of rehabilitation or liquidation of the insurer has been entered under Article 30 of this Chapter, and the receiver appointed under that order determines that the MGA or any other person has not materially complied with this section, or any regulation or order promulgated thereunder, and the insurer suffered any loss or damage therefrom, the receiver may maintain a civil action for recovery of damages or other appropriate sanctions for the benefit of the insurer. (1991, c. 681, s. 51; 1993, c. 452, ss. 43‑48; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 19; 1995, c. 193, s. 34; 1999‑132, s. 11.6; 2001‑223, ss. 20.1, 20.2; 2022‑46, s. 14(ff).)