Article 24.
§ 58‑24‑180.  Penalties.
(a) Any person, officer, member, or examining physician of any society authorized to do business under this Article who shall knowingly or willfully make any false or fraudulent statement or representation in or with reference to any application for membership, or for the purpose of obtaining money from or benefit in any society transacting business under this Article, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who shall solicit membership for, or in any manner assist in procuring membership in any fraternal benefit society not licensed to do business in this State, or who shall solicit membership for, or in any manner assist in procuring membership in any such society not authorized as herein provided to do business as herein defined in this State, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished only by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(c) Any society, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, neglecting or refusing to comply with, or violating, any of the provisions of this Article, the penalty for which neglect, refusal, or violation is not specified in this section, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished only by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(d) Any person violating the provisions of G.S. 58‑24‑65 shall be guilty of a Class I felony.
(e) Any person who willfully makes any false statement under oath in any verified report or declaration that is required by law from fraternal benefit societies, is guilty of a Class I felony. (1987, c. 483, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1054, s. 3; 1993, c. 539, ss. 451, 1273; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 25.)