Chapter 57D.
§ 57D‑1‑03.  Definitions.
Unless otherwise specifically provided, the following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Approve. – With respect to a manager or other company official, member, or organizer and a decision or other action to be taken by the managers or other applicable company officials, members, or organizers, as the case may be, (i) the affirmative vote of that person a
* * *
(9) Distribution. – Except as provided in the last sentence of this definition of distribution with respect to G.S. 57D‑4‑05, 57D‑4‑06, and 57D‑6‑12, the direct or indirect transfer of money or other property to, or incurrence of indebtedness by, an LLC for the benefit of an interest owner in respect of the interest owner's ownership interest. The amount of a distribution is the fair market value of the property distributed, net of liabilities assumed, or other consideration paid by the interest owner (or to which any property distributed to the interest owner is subject, but not in excess of the fair market value of the property that is subject to the liability), determined as of the time the distribution is made. As used in G.S. 57D‑4‑05, 57D‑4‑06, and 57D‑6‑12, "distribution" does not include payments made to, or an account of, an interest owner that constitute compensation for services and does not include payments made in the ordinary course of business under a bona fide retirement plan or other benefits program.
(10) Economic interest. – The proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right of the owner of the interest to receive distributions from the limited liability company.
(11) Economic interest owner. – A person who owns an economic interest but is not a member.
(12) Entity. – A corporation, limited liability company, partnership (including a limited partnership), unincorporated association, trust, estate, government or governmental agency, instrumentality, or other entity.
(13) Foreign LLC. – An unincorporated entity organized under the law of (i) a state other than this State that is denominated thereunder as a limited liability company or (ii) a foreign jurisdiction other than a state, and the statute under which it is organized is substantially similar to the limited liability company statute of any state and is not more appropriately characterized as a corporation, partnership, or trust.
(14) Individual. – A human being.
(15) Interest owner. – A member or an economic interest owner.
(16) Liabilities, debts, and obligations. – Have the same meaning and are used interchangeably throughout this Chapter. Reference to "liabilities," "debts," or "obligations," whether individually or in any combination, means all liabilities, debts, and obligations, whether arising in contract, tort, or other applicable law.
(17) Limited liability company. – An LLC or foreign LLC.
(18) Limited partnership. – A domestic limited partnership or a foreign limited partnership as those terms are defined in G.S. 59‑102.
(19) LLC. – An entity formed under this Chapter (or former Chapter 57C of the General Statutes) that has not become another entity or form of entity by merger, conversion, or other means.
* * *