Chapter 55.
§ 55‑1‑22.  Filing, service, and copying fees.
(a) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing:
Document Fee
(1) Articles of incorporation $125.00
(2) Application for reserved name 30.00
(3) Notice of transfer of reserved name 10.00
(4) Application for registered name 10.00
(5) Application for renewal of registered name 10.00
(6) Corporation's statement of change of registered agent or registered
office or both 5.00
(7) Agent's statement of change of registered office for each affected
corporation 5.00
(8) Agent's statement of resignation No fee
(9) Designation of registered agent or registered office or both 5.00
(10) Amendment of articles of incorporation 50.00
(11) Restated articles of incorporation 10.00
with amendment of articles 50.00
(12) Articles of merger or share exchange 50.00
(12a) Articles of conversion (other than articles of conversion included as
part of another document) 50.00
(13) Articles of dissolution 30.00
(14) Articles of revocation of dissolution 10.00
(15) Certificate of administrative dissolution No fee
(16) Application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution 100.00
(17) Certificate of reinstatement No fee
(18) Certificate of judicial dissolution No fee
(19) Application for certificate of authority 250.00
(20) Application for amended certificate of authority 75.00
(21) Application for certificate of withdrawal 25.00
(22) Certificate of revocation of authority to transact business No fee
(23) Annual report (paper) 25.00
(23a) Annual report (electronic) 18.00
(24) Articles of correction 10.00
(25) Application for certificate of existence or authorization (paper) 15.00
(25a) Application for certificate of existence or authorization (electronic) 10.00
(26) Any other document required or permitted to be filed by this Chapter 10.00
(27) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 6(b), effective January 1, 2002.
(28) Articles of validation 150.00
(b) The Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary under this Chapter. The party to a proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding.
(c) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or foreign corporation:
(1) One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.
(2) Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.
(3) Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate.
(d) The fee for the annual report in subdivision (23) of this section is nonrefundable. (1957, c. 1180; 1967, c. 823, s. 20; 1969, c. 751, ss. 42, 43, 45; c. 797, ss. 4, 5; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 981, s. 1; 1983, c. 713, ss. 32‑38; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; c. 714; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1057; 1991, c. 574, s. 1; 1997‑456, s. 55.3; 1997‑475, s. 5.1; 1997‑485, s. 10; 2001‑358, s. 6(b); 2001‑387, ss. 2, 173; 2001‑413, s. 6; 2002‑126, ss. 29A.25, 29A.26; 2003‑349, s. 7; 2007‑323, s. 30.6(a); 2018‑45, s. 1.)
§§ 55‑1‑22.1 through 55‑1‑27: Transferred to §§ 55D11 through 55D17 by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 3(b).