Article 4.
§ 54B‑75.  Statement filed by savings and loan association; fees and examination.
Every State association shall file in the Office of the Commissioner of Banks, on or before the first day of February in each year, in the form prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks, a statement of the business standing and financial condition of the association on the preceding 31st day of December. This statement shall be signed and sworn to by the secretary or other officer duly authorized by the board of directors of the association before a notary public. The statement shall be accompanied by a filing fee set by the Commissioner of Banks, subject to the advice and consent of the Commission. The filing fees shall be used to defray the expenses incurred by the Division in supervising State associations. The Commissioner of Banks shall receive and thoroughly examine each annual statement. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1985, c. 659, s. 12; 1993, c. 163, s. 1; 2001‑193, s. 16; 2019‑173, s. 1(c).)