Article 4.
§ 54B‑56.  Examinations by Commissioner of Banks; report.
(a) If at any time the Commissioner of Banks deems it prudent, it shall be his duty to examine and investigate everything relating to the business of a State association or a savings and loan holding company, and to appoint a suitable and competent person to make such investigation, who shall file with the Commissioner of Banks a full report of his finding in such case, including in his report any violation of law or any unauthorized or unsafe practices of the association disclosed by his examination.
(b) The Commissioner of Banks shall furnish a copy of the report to the association examined and may, upon request, furnish a copy of or excerpts from the report to the appropriate federal regulatory authorities.
(c) No association may willfully delay or willfully obstruct an examination in any fashion. Any person failing to comply with this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) No person having in his possession or control any books, accounts or papers of any State association shall refuse to exhibit same to the Commissioner of Banks or his agents on demand, or shall knowingly or willingly make any false statement in regard to the same. Any person failing to comply with this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 806, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, ss. 431, 432; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2001‑193, s. 16.)