Article 4.
§ 54B‑77.  Certain powers granted to State associations.
(a) In addition to the powers granted under this Chapter, any savings and loan association incorporated or operated under the provisions of this Chapter is herein authorized to:
(1) Establish off the premises of any principal office or branch a customer communications terminal, point‑of‑sale terminal, automated teller machine, automated or other direct or remote information‑processing device or machine, whether manned or unmanned, through or by means of which funds or information relating to any financial service or transaction rendered to the public is stored and transmitted, instantaneously or otherwise to or from an association terminal or terminals controlled or used by or with other parties; and the establishment and use of such a device or machine shall not be deemed to constitute a branch office and the capital requirements and standards for approval of a branch office as set forth in the statutes and regulations, shall not be applicable to the establishment of any such off‑premises terminal, device or machine; and associations may through mutual consent share on‑premises unmanned automated teller machines and cash dispensers. The Commissioner of Banks may prescribe rules and regulations with regard to the application for permission for use, maintenance and supervision of said terminals, devices and machines;
(2) Subject to such regulations as the Commissioner of Banks may prescribe, a state‑chartered association is authorized to issue credit cards, extend credit in connection therewith, and otherwise engage in or participate in credit card operations;
(3) Subject to such regulations as the Commissioner of Banks may prescribe, a state‑chartered association may act as a trustee, executor, administrator, guardian or in any other fiduciary capacity permitted for federal savings and loan associations;
(4) a. In accordance with rules and regulations issued by the Commissioner of Banks, mutual capital certificates may be issued by state‑chartered associations and sold directly to subscribers or through underwriters, and such certificates shall constitute part of the general reserve and net worth of the issuing association. The Commissioner of Banks, in the rules and regulations relating to the issuance and sale of mutual capital certificates, shall provide that such certificates:
1. Shall be subordinate to all savings accounts, savings certificates, and debt obligations;
2. Shall constitute a claim in liquidation on the general reserves, surplus and undivided profits of the association remaining after the payment of all savings accounts, savings certificates, and debt obligations;
3. Shall be entitled to the payment of dividends; and
4. May have a fixed or variable dividend rate.
b. The Commissioner of Banks shall provide in the rules and regulations for charging losses to the mutual capital certificate, reserves, and other net worth accounts.
(b) To such extent as the Commissioner of Banks may authorize by regulation or advice in writing, a State association may issue notes, bonds, debentures, or other obligations or securities. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1983, c. 144, s. 16; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 806, s. 7; 2001‑193, s. 16.)