Article 3A.
§ 54B‑48.2.  Definitions.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 54B‑4, as used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Acquire", as applied to an association or a savings and loan holding company, means any of the following actions or transactions:
a. The merger or consolidation of an association with another association or savings and loan holding company or a savings and loan holding company with another savings and loan holding company.
b. The acquisition of the direct or indirect ownership or control of voting shares of an association or savings and loan holding company if, after the acquisition, the acquiring association or savings and loan holding company will directly or indirectly own or control more than five percent (5%) of any class of voting shares of the acquired association or savings and loan holding company.
c. The direct or indirect acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets of an association or savings and loan holding company.
d. The taking of any other action that would result in the direct or indirect control of an association or savings and loan holding company.
(2) "Commissioner of Banks" means the Commissioner of Banks.
(3) "Association" means a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association, building and loan association or savings bank chartered under the laws of any one of the states or under the laws of the United States.
(4) "Branch office" means any office at which an association accepts deposits. The term branch office does not include:
a. Unmanned automatic teller machines, point‑of‑sale terminals, or similar unmanned electronic banking facilities at which deposits may be accepted;
b. Offices located outside the United States; and
c. Loan production offices, representative offices, service corporation offices, or other offices at which deposits are not accepted.
(5) "Company" means that which is set forth in the Federal Savings and Loan Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 1730a(a)(1)(C), as amended.
(6) "Control" means that which is set forth in the Federal Savings and Loan Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 1730a(a)(2), as amended.
(7) "Deposits" means all demand, time, and savings deposits, without regard to the location of the depositor: Provided, however, that "deposits" shall not include any deposits by associations. For purposes of this Article, determination of deposits shall be made with reference to regulatory reports of condition or similar reports made by or to State and federal regulatory authorities.
(8) "Federal association" means an association chartered under the laws of the United States.
(9) "North Carolina association" means an association organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina or under the laws of the United States and that:
a. Has its principal place of business in the State of North Carolina;
b. Which if controlled by an organization, the organization is either a North Carolina association, Southern Region association, North Carolina savings and loan holding company, or a Southern Region savings and loan holding company; and
c. More than eighty percent (80%) of its total deposits, other than deposits located in branch offices acquired pursuant to Section 123 of the Garn‑St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 (12 U.S.C. 1730a(m)) or comparable state law, are in its branch offices located in one or more of the Southern Region states.
(10) "North Carolina Savings and Loan Holding Company" means a savings and loan holding company that:
a. Has its principal place of business in the State of North Carolina;
b. Has total deposits of its Southern Region association subsidiaries and North Carolina association subsidiaries that exceed eighty percent (80%) of the total deposits of all association subsidiaries of the savings and loan holding company other than those association subsidiaries held pursuant to Section 123 of the Garn‑St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 (12 U.S.C. 1730a(m)) or comparable state law.
(11) "Principal place of business" of an association means the state in which the aggregate deposits of the association are the largest. For the purposes of this Article, the principal place of business of a savings and loan holding company is the state where the aggregate deposits of the association subsidiaries of the holding company are the largest.
(12) "Savings and loan holding company" means any company which directly or indirectly controls an association or controls any other company which is a savings and loan holding company.
(13) "Service Corporation" means any corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by one or more associations and which engages, directly or indirectly, in any activities which may be engaged in by a service corporation in which an association may invest under the laws of one of the states or under the laws of the United States.
(14) "Southern Region association" means an association other than a North Carolina association organized under the laws of one of the Southern Region states or under the laws of the United States and that:
a. Has its principal place of business only in a Southern Region state other than North Carolina;
b. Which if controlled by an organization, the organization is either a Southern Region association or a Southern Region savings and loan holding company; and
c. More than eighty percent (80%) of its total deposits, other than deposits located in branch offices acquired pursuant to Section 123 of the Garn‑St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 (12 U.S.C. 1730a(m)) or comparable state law, are in its branch offices located in one or more of the Southern Region states.
(15) "Southern Region savings and loan holding company" means a savings and loan holding company that:
a. Has its principal place of business in a Southern Region state other than the State of North Carolina;
* * *