Chapter 47F.
§ 47F‑1‑103.  Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this Chapter:
(1) "Affiliate of declarant" means any person who succeeds to any special declarant rights and who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person "controls" a declarant if the person is any of the following:
* * *
A person "is controlled by" a declarant if the declarant (i) is a general partner, officer, director, or employer of the person; (ii) directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing more than twenty percent (20%) of the voting interest in the person; (iii) controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the person; or (iv) has contributed more than twenty percent (20%) of the capital of the person. Control does not exist if the powers described in this subdivision are held solely as security for an obligation and are not exercised.
(2) "Allocated interests" means the common expense liability and votes in the association allocated to each lot.
(3) "Association" or "owners' association" means the association organized as allowed under North Carolina law, including G.S. 47F‑3‑101.
(4) "Common elements" means any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a lot.
(5) "Common expenses" means expenditures made by or financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(6) "Common expense liability" means the liability for common expenses allocated to each lot as permitted by this Chapter, the declaration or otherwise by law.
(7) "Condominium" means real estate, as defined and created under Chapter 47C [of the General Statutes].
(8) "Cooperative" means real estate owned by a corporation, trust, trustee, partnership, or unincorporated association, where the governing instruments of that organization provide that each of the organization's members, partners, stockholders, or beneficiaries is entitled to exclusive occupancy of a designated portion of that real estate.
(9) "Declarant" means any person or group of persons acting in concert who (i) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of the person's or group's interest in a lot not previously disposed of, or (ii) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(10) "Declaration" means any instruments, however denominated, that create a planned community and any amendments to those instruments.
(11) "Development rights" means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration (i) to add real estate to a planned community; (ii) to create lots, common elements, or limited common elements within a planned community; (iii) to subdivide or combine lots or convert lots into common elements; or (iv) to withdraw real estate from a planned community.
(12) Reserved.
(13) "Executive board" means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.
(14), (15) Reserved.
(16) "Leasehold planned community" means a planned community in which all or a portion of the real estate is subject to a lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate the planned community or reduce its size.
(17) "Lessee" means the party entitled to present possession of a leased lot whether lessee, sublessee, or assignee.
(18) "Limited common element" means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of law for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the lots.
(19) "Lot" means a physical portion of the planned community designated for separate ownership or occupancy by a lot owner.
(20) "Lot owner" means a declarant or other person who owns a lot, or a lessee of a lot in a leasehold planned community whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the lot from the planned community, but does not include a person having an interest in a lot solely as security for an obligation.
(21) "Master association" means an organization described in G.S. 47F‑2‑120, whether or not it is also an association described in G.S. 47F‑3‑101.
(22) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity.
* * *