Article 11.
§ 45‑103.  Pre‑foreclosure information to be filed with the Administrative Office of the Courts for home loans.
(a) Within three business days of mailing the notice required by G.S. 45‑102, the mortgage servicer shall file certain information with the Administrative Office of the Courts. The filing shall be in an electronic format, as designated by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and shall contain the name and address of the borrower, the due date of the last scheduled payment made by the borrower, and the date the notice was mailed to the borrower. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish an internal database to track information required by this section. The Housing Finance Agency shall design and develop the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project database, in consultation with the Administrative Office of the Courts. Only the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Housing Finance Agency, and the clerk of court as provided by G.S. 45‑107 shall have access to the database.
(b) As permitted by applicable State and federal law, optional information may be requested from the mortgage servicer to facilitate further review by the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project described in G.S. 45‑104. This optional information shall be used by the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project to prioritize efforts to reach borrowers most likely to avoid foreclosure and to prevent delay for defaults where foreclosure is unavoidable.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑168, s. 1, effective November 1, 2010. (2008‑226, s. 1; 2010‑168, ss. 1, 9; 2011‑288, s. 2; 2012‑79, s. 2.17(b), (g).)