Article 24.
§ 28A‑24‑3.  Co‑owners with right of survivorship; requirement of survival by 120 hours.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article:
(1) If there are two or more co‑owners with right of survivorship and it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of them survived the other or others by at least 120 hours, then, unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, each co‑owner's pro rata interest in the property passes as if that co‑owner had survived all other co‑owners by at least 120 hours.
(2) If there are two or more co‑owners with right of survivorship and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of them survived the other or others by at least 120 hours, then, unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, the pro rata interest or interests of the deceased owner or owners who are not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived by at least 120 hours passes to (i) the remaining owner if only one or (ii) if more than one, then to those remaining owners according to the pro rata interest of each. (1947, c. 1016, s. 3; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 2007‑132, s. 1; 2012‑69, s. 1.)