Article 2.
§ 20‑16.5.  Immediate civil license revocation for certain persons charged with implied‑consent offenses.
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
* * *
(2) A judicial official conducting any other proceeding relating to the underlying criminal charge at which the person is present, if no report has previously been filed.
(3) The clerk of superior court in the county in which the underlying criminal charge has been brought if subdivisions (1) and (2) are not applicable at the time the law enforcement officer must file the report.
(e) Procedure if Report Filed with Judicial Official When Person Is Present. – If a properly executed revocation report concerning a person is filed with a judicial official when the person is present before that official, the judicial official shall, after completing any other proceedings involving the person, determine whether there is probable cause to believe that each of the conditions of subsection (b) has been met. If he determines that there is such probable cause, he shall enter an order revoking the person's driver's license for the period required in this subsection. The judicial official shall order the person to surrender his license and if necessary may order a law‑enforcement officer to seize the license. The judicial official shall give the person a copy of the revocation order. In addition to setting it out in the order the judicial official shall personally inform the person of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that his license remains revoked pending the hearing. The revocation under this subsection begins at the time the revocation order is issued and continues until the person's license has been surrendered for the
* * *
was employed by the agency at the time of the charge and the person resides in or is present in the agency's territorial jurisdiction. In all other cases, the pick‑up order shall be issued to an officer or inspector of the Division. A pick‑up order issued pursuant to this section is to be served in accordance with G.S. 20‑29 as if the order had been issued by the Division.
(f) Procedure if Report Filed with Clerk of Court When Person Not Present. – When a clerk receives a properly executed report under subdivision (d)(3) and the person named in the revocation report is not present before the clerk, the clerk shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that each of the conditions of subsection (b) has been met. For purposes of this subsection, a properly executed report under subdivision (d)(3) may include a sworn statement by the law enforcement officer along with an affidavit received directly by the Clerk from the chemical analyst. If he determines that there is such probable cause, he shall mail to the person a revocation order by first‑class mail. The order shall direct that the person on or before the effective date of the order either surrender his license to the clerk or appear before the clerk and demonstrate that he is not currently licensed, and the order shall inform the person of the time and effective date of the revocation and of its duration, of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that the revocation remains in effect
* * *
administered by the Injury Control Section of the Department of Health and Human Services. The remaining twenty‑five percent (25%) of the costs collected under this section shall be remitted to the county for the sole purpose of reimbursing the county for jail expenses incurred due to enforcement of the impaired driving laws.
(k) Report to Division. – Except as provided below, the clerk shall mail a report to the Division:
(1) If the license is revoked indefinitely, within 10 working days of the revocation of the license; and
(2) In all cases, within 10 working days of the return of a license under this section or of the termination of a revocation of the driving privilege of a person not currently licensed.
The report shall identify the person whose license has been revoked, specify the date on which his license was revoked, and indicate whether the license has been returned. The report must also provide, if applicable, whether the license is revoked indefinitely. No report need be made to the Division, however, if there was a surrender of the driver's license issued by the Division, a 30‑day minimum revocation was imposed, and the license was properly returned to the person under subsection (h) within five working days after the 30‑day period had elapsed.
* * *
the judicial official need not issue a revocation order under this section. In this event the judicial official must file in the records of the civil proceeding a copy of any documentary evidence and set out in writing all other evidence on which he relies in making his determination.
(o) Designation of Proceedings. – Proceedings under this section are civil actions, and must be identified by the caption "In the Matter of ________" and filed as directed by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(p) Limited Driving Privilege. – A person whose drivers license has been revoked for a specified period of 30 or 45 days under this section may apply for a limited driving privilege if:
(1) At the time of the alleged offense the person held either a valid drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;
(2) Does not have an unresolved pending charge involving impaired driving except the charge for which the license is currently revoked under this section or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving since being charged for the violation for which the license is currently revoked under this section;
(3) The person's license has been revoked for at least 10 days if the revocation is for 30 days or 30 days if the revocation is for 45 days; and
(4) The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and registers for and agrees to participate in any recommended training or treatment program.
* * *