Article 2.
§ 20‑34.1.  Violations for wrongful issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card.
(a) An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class I felony:
(1) Charges or accepts any money or other thing of value, except the required fee, for the issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card.
(2) Knowing it is false, accepts false proof of identification submitted for a drivers license or a special identification card.
(3) Knowing it is false, enters false information concerning a drivers license or a special identification card in the records of the Division.
(b) Defenses Precluded. – The fact that the Division does not issue a license or a special identification card after an employee or an agent of the Division charges or accepts money or another thing of value for its issuance is not a defense to a criminal action under this section.  It is not a defense to a criminal action under this section to show that the person who received or was intended to receive the license or special identification card was eligible for it.
(c) Dismissal. – An employee of the Division who violates this section shall be dismissed from employment and may not hold any public office or public employment in this State for five years after the violation.  If a person who violates this section is an employee of the agent of the Division, the Division shall cancel the contract of the agent unless the agent dismisses that person.  A person dismissed by an agent because of a violation of this section may not hold any public office or public employment in this State for five years after the violation. (1951, c. 211; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1979, c. 667, s. 41; 1993, c. 533, s. 8; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 30; c. 24, s. 14(c).)