Article 2.
§ 20‑11.  Issuance of limited learner's permit and provisional drivers license to person who is less than 18 years old.
(a) Process. – Safe driving requires instruction in driving and experience. To ensure that a person who is less than 18 years old has both instruction and experience before obtaining a drivers license, driving privileges are granted first on a limited basis and are then expanded in accordance with the following process:
* * *
(i) Application. – An application for a permit or license authorized by this section must be signed by both the applicant and another person. That person must be:
(1) The applicant's parent or guardian;
(2) A person approved by the applicant's parent or guardian; or
(3) A person approved by the Division.
(4) With respect to minors in the legal custody of the county department of social services, any of the following:
a. A guardian ad litem or attorney advocate appointed to advocate for the minor under G.S. 7B‑601.
b. The director of the county department of social services or the director's designee.
c. If no person listed in sub‑subdivision a. or b. of this subdivision is available, the court with continuing jurisdiction over the minor's placement under G.S. 7B‑1000(b).
(j) Duration and Fee. – A limited learner's permit expires on the eighteenth birthday of the permit holder. A limited provisional license expires on the eighteenth birthday of the license holder. A limited learner's permit or limited provisional license issued under this section that expires on a weekend or State holiday shall remain valid through the fifth regular State business day following the date of expiration. A full provisional license expires on the date set under G.S. 20‑7(f). The fee for a limited learner's permit or a limited provisional license is twenty‑one dollars and fifty cents ($21.50). The fee for a full provisional license is the amount set under G.S. 20‑7(i).
(k) Supervising Driver. – A supervising driver shall be a parent, grandparent, or guardian of the permit holder or license holder or a responsible person approved by the parent or guardian or the Division. A supervising driver shall be a licensed driver who has been licensed for at least five years. At least one supervising driver shall sign the application for a permit or license.
(l) Violations. – It is unlawful for the holder of a limited learner's permit, a temporary permit, or a limited provisional license to drive a motor vehicle in violation of the restrictions that apply to the permit or license. Failure to comply with a restriction concerning the time of driving or the presence of a supervising driver in the vehicle constitutes operating a motor vehicle without a license. Failure to comply with the restriction regarding the use of a mobile telephone while operating a motor vehicle is an infraction punishable by a fine of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). Failure to comply with any other restriction, including seating and passenger limitations, is an infraction punishable by a monetary penalty as provided in G.S. 20‑176. Failure to comply with the provisions of subsections (e) and (g) of this section shall not constitute negligence per se or contributory negligence by the driver or passenger in any action for the recovery of damages arising out of the operation, ownership or maintenance of a motor vehicle. Any evidence of failure to comply with the provisions of subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (e) of this section shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil trial, action, or proceeding except in an action based on a violation of this section. No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed for failure to comply with seating and occupancy limitations in subsection (e) of this section. No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed for failure to comply with subsection (e) or (g) of this section regarding the
* * *