Article 2.
§ 20‑16.5.  Immediate civil license revocation for certain persons charged with implied‑consent offenses.
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
* * *
(1) A law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed an offense subject to the implied‑consent provisions of G.S. 20‑16.2;
(2) The person is charged with that offense as provided in G.S. 20‑16.2(a);
(3) The law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst comply with the procedures of G.S. 20‑16.2 and G.S. 20‑139.1 in requiring the person's submission to or procuring a chemical analysis; and
(4) The person:
a. Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis;
b. Has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving;
c. Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial motor vehicle; or
d. Has any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after the driving and the person is under 21 years of age.
(b1) Precharge Test Results as Basis for Revocation. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:
(1) The person requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20‑16.2(i); and
(2) The person has:
a. An alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving;
b. An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
c. Any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving and the person is under 21 years of age; and
(3) The person is charged with an implied‑consent offense.
(c) Duty of Law Enforcement Officers and Chemical Analysts to Report to Judicial Officials. – If a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section, the law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst must execute a revocation report. If the person has refused to submit to a chemical analysis, a copy of the affidavit to be submitted to the Division under G.S. 20‑16.2(c) may be substituted for the revocation report if it contains the information required by this section. It is the specific duty of the law enforcement officer to make sure that the report is expeditiously filed with a judicial official as required by this section.
(d) Which Judicial Official Must Receive Report. – The judicial official with whom the revocation report must be filed is:
(1) The judicial official conducting the initial appearance on the underlying criminal charge if:
a. No revocation report has previously been filed; and
b. At the time of the initial appearance the results of the chemical analysis, if administered, or the reports indicating a refusal, are available.
(2) A judicial official conducting any other proceeding relating to the underlying criminal charge at which the person is present, if no report has previously been filed.
* * *
If at the time of the current offense, the person has one or more pending offenses for which his license had been or is revoked under this section, the revocation shall remain in effect until a final judgment, including all appeals, has been entered for the current offense and for all pending offenses. In no event may the period of revocation for the current offense be less than the applicable period of revocation in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection. When a pick‑up order is issued, it shall inform the person of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that the revocation remains in effect pending the hearing. An officer serving a pick‑up order under this subsection shall return the order to the court indicating the date it was served or that he was unable to serve the order. If the license was surrendered, the officer serving the order shall deposit it with the clerk within three days of the surrender.
(g) Hearing before Magistrate or Judge if Person Contests Validity of Revocation. – A person whose license is revoked under this section may request in writing a hearing to contest the validity of the revocation. The request may be made at the time of the person's initial appearance, or within 10 days of the effective date of the revocation to the clerk or a magistrate designated by the clerk, and may specifically request that the hearing be conducted by a district court judge. The Administrative Office of the Courts must develop a hearing request form for any person requesting a hearing. Unless a district court judge is requested, the hearing must be conducted within the county by a magistrate assigned by the chief district court judge to conduct such hearings. If the person requests that a district court judge hold the hearing, the hearing must be conducted within the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 by a district court judge assigned to conduct such hearings. The revocation remains in effect pending the hearing, but the hearing must be held within three working days following the request if the hearing is before a magistrate or within five working days if the hearing is before a district court judge. The request for the hearing must specify the grounds upon which the validity of the revocation is challenged and the hearing must be limited to the grounds specified in the request. A witness may submit his evidence by affidavit unless he is subpoenaed to appear. Any person who appears and testifies is subject to questioning by the judicial official conducting the hearing, and the judicial official may adjourn the hearing to seek additional evidence if he is not satisfied with the accuracy or completeness of evidence. The person contesting the validity of the revocation may, but is not required to, testify in his own behalf. Unless contested by the person requesting the hearing, the judicial official may accept as true any matter stated in the revocation report. If any relevant condition under subsection (b) is contested, the judicial official must find by the greater
* * *