Article 2.
§ 20‑13.2.  Grounds for revoking provisional license.
(a) The Division must revoke the license of a person convicted of violating the provisions of G.S. 20‑138.3 upon receipt of a record of the licensee's conviction.
* * *
(c2) The Division must revoke the permit or license of a person under the age of 18 upon receiving a record of the person's conviction for malicious use of an explosive or incendiary device to damage property (G.S. 14‑49(b) and (b1)); conspiracy to injure or damage by use of an explosive or incendiary device (G.S. 14‑50); making a false report concerning a destructive device in a public building (G.S. 14‑69.1(c)); perpetrating a hoax concerning a destructive device in a public building (G.S. 14‑69.2(c)); possessing or carrying a dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive on educational property (G.S. 14‑269.2(b1)); or causing, encouraging, or aiding a minor to possess or carry a dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive on educational property (G.S. 14‑269.2(c1)).
(d) The length of revocation under this section shall be one year. Revocations under this section run concurrently with any other revocations.
(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20‑24.1, the person seeking to have his driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that he has notified his insurance agent or company of his seeking the restoration and that he is financially responsible. Proof of financial responsibility shall be in one of the following forms:
(1) A written certificate or electronically‑transmitted facsimile thereof from any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility. The certificate or facsimile shall state the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy and shall state the date that the certificate or facsimile is issued. The certificate or facsimile shall remain effective proof of financial responsibility for a period of 30 consecutive days following the date the certificate or facsimile is issued but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance or
(2) A binder for or policy of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance under which the applicant is insured, provided that the binder or policy states the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy.
* * *