Article 2.
§ 20‑11.  Issuance of limited learner's permit and provisional drivers license to person who is less than 18 years old.
(a) Process. – Safe driving requires instruction in driving and experience. To ensure that a person who is less than 18 years old has both instruction and experience before obtaining a drivers license, driving privileges are granted first on a limited basis and are then expanded in accordance with the following process:
(1) Level 1. – Driving with a limited learner's permit.
(2) Level 2. – Driving with a limited provisional license.
(3) Level 3. – Driving with a full provisional license.
A permit or license issued under this section must indicate the level of driving privileges granted by the permit or license.
(b) Level 1. – A person who is at least 15 years old but less than 18 years old may obtain a limited learner's permit if the person meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Passes a course of driver education prescribed in G.S. 115C‑215 or a course of driver instruction at a licensed commercial driver training school.
(2) Passes a written test administered by the Division.
(3) Has a driving eligibility certificate or a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(c) Level 1 Restrictions. – A limited learner's permit authorizes the permit holder to drive a specified type or class of motor vehicle only under the following conditions:
(1) The permit holder must be in possession of the permit.
(2) A supervising driver must be seated beside the permit holder in the front seat of the vehicle when it is in motion. No person other than the supervising driver can be in the front seat.
(3) For the first six months after issuance, the permit holder may drive only between the hours of 5:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m.
(4) After the first six months after issuance, the permit holder may drive at any time.
(5) Every person occupying the vehicle being driven by the permit holder must have a safety belt properly fastened about his or her body, or be restrained by a child passenger restraint system as provided in G.S. 20‑137.1(a), when the vehicle is in motion.
(6) The permit holder shall not use a mobile telephone or other additional technology associated with a mobile telephone while operating the motor vehicle on a public street or highway or public vehicular area.
(d) Level 2. – A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old may obtain a limited provisional license if the person meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Has held a limited learner's permit issued by the Division for at least nine months.
(2) Has not been convicted of a motor vehicle moving violation or seat belt infraction or a violation of G.S. 20‑137.3 during the preceding six months.
(3) Passes a road test administered by the Division or by a commercial driver training school certified by the Division to administer road tests.
(4) Has a driving eligibility certificate or a high school diploma or its equivalent.
* * *