Article 2.
§ 20‑7.  Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
b. When operated by a volunteer member of a fire department, a rescue squad, or an emergency medical service (EMS) in the performance of duty, a Class A or Class B fire‑fighting, rescue, or EMS motor vehicle or a combination of these vehicles.
c. A combination of noncommercial motor vehicles that have a GVWR of more than 10,000 pounds but less than 26,001 pounds. This sub‑subdivision does not apply to a Class C license holder less than 18 years of age.
The Commissioner may assign a unique motor vehicle to a class that is different from the class in which it would otherwise belong.
A person holding a commercial drivers license issued by another jurisdiction must apply for a transfer and obtain a North Carolina issued commercial drivers license within 30 days of becoming a resident. Any other new resident of North Carolina who has a drivers license issued by another jurisdiction must obtain a license from the Division within 60 days after becoming a resident.
(a1) Motorcycles and Mopeds. – To drive a motorcycle, a person shall have one of the following:
(1) A full provisional license with a motorcycle learner's permit.
(2) A regular drivers license with a motorcycle learner's permit.
(3) A full provisional license with a motorcycle endorsement.
(4) A regular drivers license with a motorcycle endorsement.
Subsection (a2) of this section sets forth the requirements for a motorcycle learner's permit. To obtain a motorcycle endorsement, a person shall pay the fee set in subsection (i) of this section. In addition, to obtain an endorsement, a person age 18 or older shall demonstrate competence to drive a motorcycle by passing a knowledge test concerning motorcycles, and by passing a road test or providing proof of successful completion of one of the following:
(1) The North Carolina Motorcycle Safety Education Program Basic Rider Course or Experienced Rider Course.
(2) Any course approved by the Commissioner consistent with the instruction provided through the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program established under G.S. 115D‑72.
A person less than 18 years of age shall demonstrate competence to drive a motorcycle by passing a knowledge test concerning motorcycles and providing proof of successful completion of one of the following:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑85, s. 1, effective July 1, 2012.
(2) The North Carolina Motorcycle Safety Education Program Basic Rider Course or Experienced Rider Course.
(3) Any course approved by the Commissioner consistent with the instruction provided through the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program established under G.S. 115D‑72.
A person less than 18 years of age with a motorcycle endorsement may not drive a motorcycle with a passenger.
Neither a drivers license nor a motorcycle endorsement is required to drive a moped.
(a2) Motorcycle Learner's Permit. – The following persons are eligible for a motorcycle learner's permit:
* * *
To obtain a motorcycle learner's permit, an applicant shall pass a vision test, a road sign test, and a knowledge test specified by the Division. An applicant who is less than 18 years old shall successfully complete the North Carolina Motorcycle Safety Education Program Basic Rider Course or any course approved by the Commissioner consistent with the instruction provided through the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program established under G.S. 115D‑72. A motorcycle learner's permit expires twelve months after it is issued and may be renewed for one additional six‑month period. The holder of a motorcycle learner's permit may not drive a motorcycle with a passenger. The fee for a motorcycle learner's permit is the amount set in G.S. 20‑7(l) for a learner's permit.
(a3) Autocycles. – For purposes of this section, the term "motorcycle" shall not include autocycles. To drive an autocycle, a person shall have a regular drivers license.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 368, s. 1, c. 533, s. 12.
(b1) Application. – To obtain an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license from the Division, a person shall complete an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State, and, except for an identification card, demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. At least one of the forms of identification shall indicate the applicant's residence address. The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a brief period of time to verify its authenticity. To obtain an endorsement, a person shall demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely the type of motor vehicle for which the endorsement is required.
The application form shall request all of the following information, and it shall contain the disclosures concerning the request for an applicant's social security number required by section 7 of the federal Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93‑579:
(1) The applicant's full name.
(2) The applicant's mailing address and residence address.
(3) A physical description of the applicant, including the applicant's sex, height, eye color, and hair color.
(4) The applicant's date of birth.
(5) The applicant's valid social security number.
(6) The applicant's signature.
The Division shall not issue an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license to an applicant who fails to provide the applicant's valid social security number.
(b2) Disclosure of Social Security Number. – The social security number of an applicant is not a public record. The Division may not disclose an applicant's social security number except as allowed under federal law. A violation of the disclosure restrictions is punishable as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 408, and amendments to that law.
* * *