Article 2.
§ 20‑17.6.  Restoration of a license after a conviction of driving while impaired or driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.
(a) Scope. – This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of any of the following offenses:
(1) G.S. 20‑138.1, driving while impaired (DWI).
(2) G.S. 20‑138.2, commercial DWI.
(3) G.S. 20‑138.3, driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.
(4) G.S. 20‑138.2A, driving a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00 and less than 0.04, if the person's drivers license was revoked under G.S. 20‑17(a)(13).
(5) G.S. 20‑138.2B, driving a school bus, a school activity bus, or a child care vehicle with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00, if the person's drivers license was revoked under G.S. 20‑17(a)(14).
(b) Requirement for Restoring License. – The Division must receive a certificate of completion for a person who is subject to this section before the Division can restore that person's license. The revocation period for a person who is subject to this section is extended until the Division receives the certificate of completion.
(c) Certificate of Completion. – To obtain a certificate of completion, a person must have a substance abuse assessment and, depending on the results of the assessment, must complete either an alcohol and drug education traffic (ADET) school or a substance abuse treatment program. The substance abuse assessment must be conducted by one of the entities authorized by the Department of Health and Human Services to conduct assessments. G.S. 122C‑142.1 describes the procedure for obtaining a certificate of completion.
(d) Notice of Requirement. – When a court reports to the Division a conviction of a person who is subject to this section, the Division must send the person written notice of the requirements of this section and of the consequences of failing to comply with these requirements. The notification must include a statement that the person may contact the local area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse program for a list of agencies and entities in the person's area that are authorized to make a substance abuse assessment and provide the education or treatment needed to obtain a certificate of completion.
(e) Effect on Limited Driving Privileges. – A person who is subject to this section is not eligible for limited driving privileges if the revocation period for the offense that caused the person to become subject to this section has ended and the person's license remains revoked only because the Division has not obtained a certificate of completion for that person. The issuance of limited driving privileges during the revocation period for the offense that caused the person to become subject to this section is governed by the statutes that apply to that offense. (1995, c. 496, ss. 1, 11, 12; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑182, s. 20.)