Article 2.
§ 20‑7.  Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
(k) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 5.
(l) Learner's Permit. – A person who is at least 18 years old may obtain a learner's permit. A learner's permit authorizes the permit holder to drive a specified type or class of motor vehicle while in possession of the permit. A learner's permit is valid for a period of 18 months after it is issued. The fee for a learner's permit is twenty‑one dollars and fifty cents ($21.50). A learner's permit may be renewed, or a second learner's permit may be issued, for an additional period of 18 months. The permit holder must, while operating a motor vehicle over the highways, be accompanied by a person who is licensed to operate the motor vehicle being driven and is seated beside the permit holder.
(l‑1) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 5.
(m) Instruction Permit. – The Division upon receiving proper application may in its discretion issue a restricted instruction permit effective for a school year or a lesser period to any of the following applicants:
(1) An applicant who is less than 18 years old and is enrolled in a drivers education program that is approved by the State Superintendent of Public Instruction and is offered at a public high school, a nonpublic secondary school, or a licensed drivers training school.
(1a) A driver training instructor qualified under G.S. 115C‑215(e) or G.S. 20‑323(b) may administer any vision test or examination of physical condition required for the issuance of a restricted instruction permit to an applicant under this section. The examining instructor may also provide any signature required by the Division to verify the results of the vision test and examination of physical condition.
(2) A restricted instruction permit authorizes the holder of the permit to drive a specified type or class of motor vehicle when in possession of the permit, subject to any restrictions imposed by the Division. The restrictions the Division may impose on a permit include restrictions to designated areas and highways and restrictions prohibiting operation except when an approved instructor is occupying a seat beside the permittee. A restricted instruction permit is not required to have a distinguishing number or a picture of the person to whom the permit is issued.
(n) Format. – A drivers license issued by the Division must be tamperproof and must contain all of the following information:
(1) An identification of this State as the issuer of the license.
(2) The license holder's full name.
(3) The license holder's residence address.
(4) A color photograph of the license holder applied to material that is measured by the industry standard of security and durability and is resistant to tampering and reproduction.
(5) A physical description of the license holder, including sex, height, eye color, and hair color.
(6) The license holder's date of birth.
(7) An identifying number for the license holder assigned by the Division. The identifying number may not be the license holder's social security number.
(8) Each class of motor vehicle the license holder is authorized to drive and any endorsements or restrictions that apply.
(9) The license holder's signature.
(10) The date the license was issued and the date the license expires.
The Commissioner shall ensure that applicants 21 years old or older are issued drivers licenses and special identification cards that are printed in a horizontal format. The Commissioner shall ensure that applicants under the age of 21 are issued drivers licenses and special identification cards that are printed in a vertical format, that distinguishes them from the horizontal format, for ease of identification of individuals under age 21 by members of industries that regulate controlled products that are sale restricted by age and law enforcement officers enforcing these laws.
At the request of an applicant for a drivers license, a license issued to the applicant must contain the applicant's race, which shall be designated with the letters "AI" for an applicant who is American Indian.
(o) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 5.
(p) The Division must give the clerk of superior court in each county at least 50 copies of the driver license handbook free of charge. The clerk must give a copy to a person who requests it.
* * *