Article 2.
§ 20‑27.  Availability of records.
(a) All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20‑7, of the current or previous five years shall be open to public inspection in accordance with G.S. 20‑43.1, at any reasonable time during office hours and copies shall be provided pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 20‑26.
(b) All records of the Division pertaining to chemical tests as provided in G.S. 20‑16.2 shall be available to the courts as provided in G.S. 20‑26(b). (1935, c. 52, s. 21; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1979, c. 667, s. 24; c. 903, s. 11; 1981, c. 145, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 32.25(c).)