Article 2.
§ 20‑19.  Period of suspension or revocation; conditions of restoration.
(a) When a license is suspended under subdivision (8) or (9) of G.S. 20‑16(a), the period of suspension shall be in the discretion of the Division and for such time as it deems best for public safety but shall not exceed six months.
* * *
a. Monitoring periods of 120 days or longer shall be accepted by the Division as evidence of abstinence if the Division receives sufficient documentation that reflects that the person abstained from alcohol use during the monitoring period.
b. The continuous alcohol monitoring system shall be a system approved under G.S. 15A‑1343.3.
c. The Division may establish guidelines for the acceptance of evidence of abstinence under this subdivision.
If the Division restores the person's license, it may place reasonable conditions or restrictions on the person for the duration of the original revocation period.
(e) When a person's license is revoked under (i) G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) and the person has two or more previous offenses involving impaired driving for which the person has been convicted, and the most recent offense occurred within the five years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license is being revoked, (ii) G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) and the person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20‑179(f3) for the offense resulting in the revocation, or (iii) G.S. 20‑17(a)(9) due to a violation of G.S. 20‑141.4(a4), the revocation is permanent.
(e1) Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, the Division may conditionally restore the license of a person to whom subsection (e) applies after it has been revoked for at least three years under subsection (e) if the person provides the Division with satisfactory proof of all of the following:
* * *
(2) The person has not in the period of revocation been convicted in North Carolina or any other state or federal jurisdiction of a motor vehicle offense, an alcoholic beverage control law offense, a drug law offense, or any other criminal offense involving the possession or consumption of alcohol or drugs.
(3) The person is not currently an excessive user of drugs or prescription drugs.
(4) The person is not unlawfully using any controlled substance.
(e3) If the Division restores a person's license under subsection (e1), (e2), or (e4) of this section, it may place reasonable conditions or restrictions on the person for any period up to five years from the date of restoration.
(e4) When a person's license is revoked under G.S. 20‑138.5(d), the Division may conditionally restore the license of that person after it has been revoked for at least 10 years after the completion of any sentence imposed by the court, if the person provides the Division with satisfactory proof of all of the following:
(1) In the 10 years immediately preceding the person's application for a restored license, the person has not been convicted in North Carolina or in any other state or federal court of a motor vehicle offense, an alcohol beverage control law offense, a drug law offense, or any other criminal offense.
(2) The person is not currently a user of alcohol, unlawfully using any controlled substance, or an excessive user of prescription drugs.
(f) When a license is revoked under any other provision of this Article which does not specifically provide a period of revocation, the period of revocation shall be one year.
* * *
If the Division restores the person's license, it may place reasonable conditions or restrictions on the person for any period up to seven years from the date of restoration.
(j) The Division is authorized to issue amended revocation orders issued under subsections (d) and (e), if necessary because convictions do not respectively occur in the same order as offenses for which the license may be revoked under those subsections.
(k) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked under G.S. 20‑138.5(d), or under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20‑24.1, the person seeking to have the person's driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that the person has notified the person's insurance agent or company that the person is seeking the restoration and that the person is financially responsible. Proof of financial responsibility shall be in one of the following forms:
(1) A written certificate or electronically‑transmitted facsimile thereof from any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility. The certificate or facsimile shall state the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy and shall state the date that the certificate or facsimile is issued. The certificate or facsimile shall remain
* * *