Article 2.
§ 20‑16.5.  Immediate civil license revocation for certain persons charged with implied‑consent offenses.
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
* * *
the clerk in the county in which the limited driving privilege was issued for filing in the case file. If the person's license is revoked under this section and under another section of this Chapter, the clerk must surrender the license to the Division if the revocation under this section can terminate before the other revocation; in such cases, the costs required by subsection (j) must still be paid before the revocation under this section is terminated.
(i) Effect of Revocations. – A revocation under this section revokes a person's privilege to drive in North Carolina whatever the source of his authorization to drive. Revocations under this section are independent of and run concurrently with any other revocations. No court imposing a period of revocation following conviction of an offense involving impaired driving may give credit for any period of revocation imposed under this section. A person whose license is revoked pursuant to this section is not eligible to receive a limited driving privilege except as specifically authorized by G.S. 20‑16.5(p).
(j) Costs. – Unless the magistrate or judge orders the revocation rescinded, a person whose license is revoked under this section must pay a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) as costs for the action before the person's license may be returned under subsection (h) of this section. Fifty percent (50%) of the costs collected under this section shall be credited to the General Fund. Twenty‑five percent (25%) of the costs collected under this section shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered by the Injury Control Section of the Department of Health and Human Services. The remaining twenty‑five percent (25%) of the costs collected under this section shall be remitted to the county for the sole purpose of reimbursing the county for jail expenses incurred due to enforcement of the impaired driving laws.
(k) Report to Division. – Except as provided below, the clerk shall mail a report to the Division:
(1) If the license is revoked indefinitely, within 10 working days of the revocation of the license; and
(2) In all cases, within 10 working days of the return of a license under this section or of the termination of a revocation of the driving privilege of a person not currently licensed.
The report shall identify the person whose license has been revoked, specify the date on which his license was revoked, and indicate whether the license has been returned. The report must also provide, if applicable, whether the license is revoked indefinitely. No report need be made to the Division, however, if there was a surrender of the driver's license issued by the Division, a 30‑day minimum revocation was imposed, and the license was properly returned to the person under subsection (h) within five working days after the 30‑day period had elapsed.
(l) Restoration Fee for Unlicensed Persons. – If a person whose license is revoked under this section has no valid license, he must pay the restoration fee required by G.S. 20‑7 before he may apply for a license from the Division.
(m) Modification of Revocation Order. – Any judicial official presiding over a proceeding under this section may issue a modified order if he determines that an inappropriate order has been issued.
* * *