Article 2.
§ 20‑17.8.  Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock.
(a) Scope. – This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of driving while impaired, G.S. 20‑138.1, and any of the following conditions is met:
(1) The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more.
(2) The person has been convicted of another offense involving impaired driving, which offense occurred within seven years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license has been revoked.
(3) The person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20‑179(f3).
For purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the results of a chemical analysis, as shown by an affidavit or affidavits executed pursuant to G.S. 20‑16.2(c1), shall be used by the Division to determine that person's alcohol concentration.
(a1) Additional Scope. – This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of habitual impaired driving, G.S. 20‑138.5.
(b) Ignition Interlock Required. – Except as provided in subsection (l) of this section, when the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):
(1) A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.
(2) A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.
(3) A requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or greater.
(c) Length of Requirement. – The requirements of subsection (b) shall remain in effect for one of the following:
(1) One year from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was one year.
(2) Three years from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was four years.
(3) Seven years from the date of restoration if the original revocation was a permanent revocation.
(c1) Vehicles Subject to Requirement. – A person subject to this section shall designate in accordance with the policies of the Division any registered vehicles owned by that person that the person operates or intends to operate and have the designated vehicles equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not issue a license to a person subject to this section until presented with proof of the installation of an ignition interlock system in at least one of the person's designated vehicles. The Commissioner shall cancel the drivers license of any person subject to this section for operating a vehicle that has not been designated and equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system in accordance with this subsection, or removal of the ignition interlock system from any designated motor vehicle owned by the person, other than when changing ignition interlock providers or upon sale of the designated vehicle.
(d) Effect of Limited Driving Privileges. – If the person was eligible for and received a limited driving privilege under G.S. 20‑179.3, with the ignition interlock requirement contained in G.S. 20‑179.3(g5), the period of time for which that limited driving privilege was held shall be applied towards the requirements of subsection (c).
* * *