Article 2.
§ 20‑28.  Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified.
(a) Driving While License Revoked. – Except as provided in subsections (a1) or (a2) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is revoked is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(a1) Driving While License Revoked for Impaired Driving. – Any person whose drivers license has been revoked for an impaired driving revocation as defined in G.S. 20‑28.2(a) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Upon conviction, the person’s license shall be revoked for an additional period of one year for the first offense, two years for the second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.
If the person’s license was originally revoked for an impaired driving revocation, the court may order as a condition of probation that the offender abstain from alcohol consumption and verify compliance by use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system, of a type approved by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction, for a minimum period of 90 days.
The restoree of a revoked drivers license who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways of the State without maintaining financial responsibility as provided by law shall be punished as for driving without a license.
(a2) Driving Without Reclaiming License. – A person convicted under subsection (a) or (a1) of this section shall be punished as if the person had been convicted of driving without a license under G.S. 20‑35 if the person demonstrates to the court that either of the following is true:
(1) At the time of the offense, the person’s license was revoked solely under G.S. 20‑16.5 and one of the following applies:
a. The offense occurred more than 45 days after the effective date of a revocation order issued under G.S. 20‑16.5(f) and the period of revocation was 45 days as provided under subdivision (3) of that subsection; or
b. The offense occurred more than 30 days after the effective date of the revocation order issued under any other provision of G.S. 20‑16.5.
(2) At the time of the offense the person had met the requirements of G.S. 50‑13.12, or G.S. 110‑142.2 and was eligible for reinstatement of the person’s drivers license privilege as provided therein.
In addition, a person punished under this subsection shall be treated for drivers license and insurance rating purposes as if the person had been convicted of driving without a license under G.S. 20‑35, and the conviction report sent to the Division must indicate that the person is to be so treated.
(a3) Driving After Notification or Failure to Appear. – A person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if:
(1) The person operates a motor vehicle upon a highway while that person’s license is revoked for an impaired drivers license revocation after the Division has sent notification in accordance with G.S. 20‑48; or
(2) The person fails to appear for two years from the date of the charge after being charged with an implied‑consent offense.
* * *