Article 2.
§ 20‑7.  Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
A license authorizes the holder of the license to drive any vehicle included in the class of the license and any vehicle included in a lesser class of license, except a vehicle for which an endorsement is required. To drive a vehicle for which an endorsement is required, a person must obtain both a license and an endorsement for the vehicle. A regular drivers license is considered a lesser class of license than its commercial counterpart.
The classes of regular drivers licenses and the motor vehicles that can be driven with each class of license are:
(1) Class A. – A Class A license authorizes the holder to drive any of the following:
a. A Class A motor vehicle that is exempt under G.S. 20‑37.16 from the commercial drivers license requirements.
b. A Class A motor vehicle that has a combined GVWR of less than 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
(2) Class B. – A Class B license authorizes the holder to drive any Class B motor vehicle that is exempt under G.S. 20‑37.16 from the commercial drivers license requirements.
(3) Class C. – A Class C license authorizes the holder to drive any of the following:
a. A Class C motor vehicle that is not a commercial motor vehicle.
b. When operated by a volunteer member of a fire department, a rescue squad, or an emergency medical service (EMS) in the performance of duty, a Class A or Class B fire‑fighting, rescue, or EMS motor vehicle or a combination of these vehicles.
c. A combination of noncommercial motor vehicles that have a GVWR of more than 10,000 pounds but less than 26,001 pounds. This sub‑subdivision does not apply to a Class C license holder less than 18 years of age.
The Commissioner may assign a unique motor vehicle to a class that is different from the class in which it would otherwise belong.
A person holding a commercial drivers license issued by another jurisdiction must apply for a transfer and obtain a North Carolina issued commercial drivers license within 30 days of becoming a resident. Any other new resident of North Carolina who has a drivers license issued by another jurisdiction must obtain a license from the Division within 60 days after becoming a resident.
(a1) Motorcycles and Mopeds. – To drive a motorcycle, a person shall have one of the following:
(1) A full provisional license with a motorcycle learner's permit.
(2) A regular drivers license with a motorcycle learner's permit.
(3) A full provisional license with a motorcycle endorsement.
(4) A regular drivers license with a motorcycle endorsement.
Subsection (a2) of this section sets forth the requirements for a motorcycle learner's permit. To obtain a motorcycle endorsement, a person shall pay the fee set in subsection (i) of this section. In addition, to obtain an endorsement, a person age 18 or older shall demonstrate competence to drive a motorcycle by passing a knowledge test concerning motorcycles, and by passing a road test or providing proof of successful completion of one of the following:
(1) The North Carolina Motorcycle Safety Education Program Basic Rider Course or Experienced Rider Course.
* * *
(b3) The Division shall adopt rules implementing the provisions of subsection (b1) of this section with respect to proof of residency in this State. Those rules shall ensure that applicants submit verified or verifiable residency and address information that can be reasonably considered to be valid and that is provided on any of the following:
(1) A document issued by an agency of the United States or by the government of another nation.
(2) A document issued by another state.
(3) A document issued by the State of North Carolina, or a political subdivision of this State. This includes an agency or instrumentality of this State.
(4) A preprinted bank or other corporate statement.
(5) A preprinted business letterhead.
(6) Any other document deemed reliable by the Division.
(b4) Examples of documents that are reasonably reliable indicators of residency include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
(1) A pay stub with the payee's address.
(2) A utility bill showing the address of the applicant‑payor.
(3) A contract for an apartment, house, modular unit, or manufactured home with a North Carolina address signed by the applicant.
(4) A receipt for personal property taxes paid.
(5) A receipt for real property taxes paid to a North Carolina locality.
(6) A current automobile insurance policy issued to the applicant and showing the applicant's address.
(7) A monthly or quarterly financial statement from a North Carolina regulated financial institution.
(8), (9) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑294, s. 12, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to contracts entered into on or after that date.
(b5) The Division rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b3) of this section shall also provide that if an applicant cannot produce any documentation specified in subsection (b3) or (b4) of this section, the applicant, or in the case of a minor applicant a parent or legal guardian of the applicant, may complete an affidavit, on a form provided by the Division and sworn to before an official of the Division, indicating the applicant's current residence address. The affidavit shall contain the provisions of G.S. 20‑15(a) and G.S. 20‑17(a)(5) and shall indicate the civil and criminal penalties for completing a false affidavit.
(c) Tests. – To demonstrate physical and mental ability, a person must pass an examination. The examination may include road tests, vision tests, oral tests, and, in the case of literate applicants, written tests, as the Division may require. The tests must ensure that an applicant recognizes the handicapped international symbol of access, as defined in G.S. 20‑37.5. The Division may not require a person who applies to renew a license that has not expired to take a written test or a road test unless one or more of the following applies:
* * *