Article 2.
§ 20‑16.2.  Implied consent to chemical analysis; mandatory revocation of license in event of refusal; right of driver to request analysis.
(a) Basis for Officer to Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights. – Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied‑consent offense. Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied‑consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.
* * *
(b) Unconscious Person May Be Tested. – If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied‑consent offense, and the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sample or may direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may be effectively performed. In this instance the notification of rights set out in subsection (a) and the request required by subsection (c) are not necessary.
(c) Request to Submit to Chemical Analysis. – A law enforcement officer or chemical analyst shall designate the type of test or tests to be given and may request the person charged to submit to the type of chemical analysis designated. If the person charged willfully refuses to submit to that chemical analysis, none may be given under the provisions of this section, but the refusal does not preclude testing under other applicable procedures of law.
(c1) Procedure for Reporting Results and Refusal to Division. – Whenever a person refuses to submit to a chemical analysis, a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more, or a person's drivers license has an alcohol concentration restriction and the results of the chemical analysis establish a violation of the restriction, the law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst shall without unnecessary delay go before an official authorized to administer oaths and execute an affidavit(s) stating that:
(1) The person was charged with an implied‑consent offense or had an alcohol concentration restriction on the drivers license;
* * *
person makes the request in writing at least three days before the hearing. The person may subpoena any other witness whom the person deems necessary, and the provisions of G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 45, apply to the issuance and service of all subpoenas issued under the authority of this section. The hearing officer is authorized to administer oaths to witnesses appearing at the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in the county where the charge was brought, and shall be limited to consideration of whether:
(1) The person was charged with an implied‑consent offense or the driver had an alcohol concentration restriction on the drivers license pursuant to G.S. 20‑19;
(2) A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed an implied‑consent offense or violated the alcohol concentration restriction on the drivers license;
(3) The implied‑consent offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if this allegation is in the affidavit;
(4) The person was notified of the person's rights as required by subsection (a); and
(5) The person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.
If the Division finds that the conditions specified in this subsection are met, it shall order the revocation sustained. If the Division finds that any of the conditions (1), (2), (4), or (5) is not met, it shall rescind the revocation. If it finds that condition (3) is alleged in the affidavit but is not met, it shall order the revocation sustained if that is the only condition that is not met; in this instance subsection (d1) does not apply to that revocation. If the revocation is sustained, the person shall surrender his or her license immediately upon notification by the Division.
(d1) Consequences of Refusal in Case Involving Death or Critical Injury. – If the refusal occurred in a case involving death or critical injury to another person, no limited driving privilege may be issued. The 12‑month revocation begins only after all other periods of revocation have terminated unless the person's license is revoked under G.S. 20‑28, 20‑28.1, 20‑19(d), or 20‑19(e). If the revocation is based on those sections, the revocation under this subsection begins at
* * *
which the person would otherwise have been eligible for the hearing. If the person's driver's license is again revoked while the 12‑month revocation under this subsection is in effect, that revocation, whether imposed by a court or by the Division, may only take effect after the period of revocation under this subsection has terminated.
(e) Right to Hearing in Superior Court. – If the revocation for a willful refusal is sustained after the hearing, the person whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition in the superior court district or set of districts defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1, where the charges were made, within 30 days thereafter for a hearing on the record. The superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner's findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license.
(e1) Limited Driving Privilege after Six Months in Certain Instances. – A person whose driver's license has been revoked under this section may apply for and a judge authorized to do so by this subsection may issue a limited driving privilege if:
(1) At the time of the refusal the person held either a valid drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;
(2) At the time of the refusal, the person had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving;
(3) At the time of the refusal, the person had not in the preceding seven years willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis under this section;
(4) The implied consent offense charged did not involve death or critical injury to another person;
(5) The underlying charge for which the defendant was requested to submit to a chemical analysis has been finally disposed of:
a. Other than by conviction; or
b. By a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, at a punishment level authorizing issuance of a limited driving privilege under G.S. 20‑179.3(b), and the defendant has complied with at least one of the mandatory conditions of probation listed for the punishment level under which the defendant was sentenced;
(6) Subsequent to the refusal the person has had no unresolved pending charges for or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving;
(7) The person's license has been revoked for at least six months for the refusal; and
(8) The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and successfully completed any recommended training or treatment program.
* * *