Article 16.
§ 20‑358.  Qualifications to become licensed.
The Department shall issue annual printed licenses to applicants meeting the following conditions:
(1) The applicant must be at least 21 years of age; present acceptable evidence of good character and show sufficient housemoving experience on the application form furnished by the Department. Proof of creditable housemoving experience must be furnished at the time of application for those applicants not previously licensed by the Department. Creditable housemoving experience means extensive and responsible training gained by the applicant while engaged actively and directly on a full‑time basis in the moving of houses and structures on public roads and highways with at least five years of experience. Examples of the capacity in which a person may work in gaining experience include the following in building moving operations:
a. Moving superintendent,
b. Moving foreman, and
c. General mechanic and helper in the housemoving profession or trade.
To comply with the requirement of proof of creditable housemoving experience, each applicant not previously licensed under this Article shall submit to the Department an affidavit from a certified public accountant that the applicant has documented employment records for a period of five continuous years from a person or persons licensed by this State or another state for housemoving. Each applicant not previously licensed under this Article shall also submit to the Department affidavits from a person or persons licensed in this State or another state in housemoving, who have employed the applicant in housemoving, providing in detail the applicant's full‑time experience, including any supervisory duties and experience, in housemoving.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 818, s. 3.
(3) The applicant must furnish proof that all of the vehicles, excluding "beams and dollies" and "hauling units," to be used in the movement of buildings, structures, or other extraordinary objects wider than 15 feet have met the requirements of G.S. 20‑183.2 pertaining to the equipment inspection of motor vehicles; provided that the "beams and dollies" and "hauling units" are excluded from inspection under G.S. 20‑183.2 and, further, are not required to be equipped with brakes.
(4) The applicant must exhibit his federal employer's identification number.
(5) The applicant must pay an annual license fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00). (1977, c. 720, s. 3; 1981, c. 818, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 813, s. 2; 2005‑354, s. 2; 2008‑89, s. 2.)