Article 13.
§ 20‑311.  Action by the Division when notified of a lapse in financial responsibility.
(a) Action. – When the Division receives evidence, by a notice of termination of a motor vehicle liability policy or otherwise, that the owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State does not have financial responsibility for the operation of the vehicle, the Divisio
* * *
(4) That the owner shall pay any penalties assessed within 30 days of the date of the notice, a restoration fee, and the fee for a registration plate when the owner applies to the Division to register a vehicle whose registration was revoked.
(5) That failure of an owner to pay any penalty or fee assessed pursuant to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of any motor vehicle registered in that owner’s name.
(e) Registration After Revocation. – A vehicle whose registration has been revoked may not be registered during the revocation period in the name of the owner, a child of the owner, the owner’s spouse, or a child of the owner’s spouse. This restriction does not apply to a spouse who is living separate and apart from the owner. At the end of a revocation period, a vehicle owner who has financial responsibility may apply to register a vehicle whose registration was revoked. The owner shall provide proof of current financial responsibility and pay any penalty assessed, a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00), and the fee for a registration plate. Pursuant to G.S. 20‑54, failure of an owner to pay any penalty or fee assessed pursuant to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of any motor vehicle registered in that owner’s name.
(f) Clear Proceeds of Penalties. – The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(g) Military Waiver. – Notwithstanding the penalty and restoration fee provisions of this section, any monetary penalty or restoration fee shall be waived for any person who, at the time of notification of a lapse in financial responsibility, was deployed as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States outside of the continental United States for a total of 45 or more days. In addition, no insurance points under the Safe Driver Incentive Plan shall be assessed for any violation for which a monetary penalty or restoration fee is waived pursuant to this subsection. All of the following apply to a person qualifying under this subsection:
(1) The person shall have an affirmative defense to any criminal charge based upon the failure to return any registration card or registration plate to the Division.
(2) Upon reregistration, the person shall receive without cost from the Division all necessary registration cards or plates.
(3) Upon notice of revocation, the person shall be permitted to transfer the vehicle’s registration immediately to his or her spouse, child, or spouse’s child, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(g1) Out‑of‑State Waiver. – Notwithstanding the penalty and restoration fee provisions of this section, any monetary penalty or restoration fee shall be waived for any person who meets all of the following requirements:
(1) The owner has become a resident of another state and has registered the owner’s vehicle in that state within 30 days of the cancellation or expiration of the owner’s North Carolina motor vehicle liability policy.
(2) The owner has submitted a copy of their current out‑of‑state registration card to the Division.
* * *