Article 12.
§ 20‑286.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39.
(2a) Dealership facilities. – The real estate, buildings, fixtures and improvements devoted to the conduct of business under a franchise.
(2b) Designated family member. – The spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister of a dealer, who, in the case of a deceased dealer, is entitled to inherit the dealer's ownership interest in the dealership under the terms of the dealer's will; or who has otherwise been designated in writing by a deceased dealer to succeed him in the motor vehicle dealership; or who under the laws of intestate succession of this State is entitled to inherit the interest; or who, in the case of an incapacitated dealer, has been appointed by a court as the legal representative of the dealer's property. The term includes the appointed and qualified personal representative and testamentary trustee of a deceased dealer.
(3) Distributor. – A person, resident or nonresident of this State, who sells or distributes new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers in this State, maintains a distributor representative in this State, controls any person, resident or nonresident, who in whole or in part offers for sale, sells or distributes any new motor vehicle to any motor vehicle dealer in this State.
(4) Distributor branch. – A branch office maintained by a distributor for the sale of new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers, or for directing or supervising the distributor's representatives in this State.
(5) Distributor representative. – A person employed by a distributor or a distributor branch for the purpose of selling or promoting the sale of new motor vehicles or otherwise conducting the business of the distributor or distributor branch.
(5a) Established office. – An office that meets the following requirements:
a. Contains at least 96 square feet of floor space in a permanent enclosed building.
b. Is a place where the books, records, and files required by the Division under this Article are kept.
(6) Established salesroom. – A salesroom that meets the following requirements:
a. Contains at least 96 square feet of floor space in a permanent enclosed building.
b. Displays, or is located immediately adjacent to, a sign having block letters not less than three inches in height on contrasting background, clearly and distinctly designating the trade name of the business.
* * *
d. Except as expressly provided in sub‑subdivision c. of this subdivision, all autonomous vehicles are motor vehicles that are subject to all of the provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter. For purposes of this Article, the term "autonomous vehicle" means a motor vehicle that utilizes autonomous or self‑driving technology rated at Level 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 by the Society of Automotive Engineers.
(11) Motor vehicle dealer or dealer. –
a. A person who does any of the following:
1. For commission, money, or other thing of value, buys, sells, leases at retail, or exchanges, whether outright or on conditional sale, bailment lease, chattel mortgage, or otherwise, five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months, regardless of who owns the motor vehicles.
2. On behalf of another and for commission, money, or other thing of value, arranges, offers, attempts to solicit, or attempts to negotiate the sale, purchase, or exchange of an interest in five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months, regardless of who owns the motor vehicles.
3. Engages, wholly or in part, in the business of selling, leasing at retail, new motor vehicles or new or used motor vehicles, or used motor vehicles only, whether or not the motor vehicles are owned by that person, and sells five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months.
4. Offers to sell, displays, or permits the display for sale for any form of compensation five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months.
5. Primarily engages in the leasing or renting of motor vehicles to others and sells or offers to sell those vehicles at retail.
6. For commission, money, or other thing of value, or on behalf of another person sharing ten percent (10%) or more common ownership, offers new vehicles as part of a subscription program. This sub‑sub‑subdivision shall not apply to any person providing a vehicle subscription or monthly rental program on or after January 1, 2025.
b. The term "motor vehicle dealer" or "dealer" does not include any of the following:
* * *