Article 12.
§ 20‑292.  Dealers may display motor vehicles for sale at retail only at established salesrooms.
(a) A new or used motor vehicle dealer may display a motor vehicle for sale at retail only at the dealer's established salesroom, unless the display is of a motor vehicle that meets any of the following descriptions:
(1) Contains the dealer's name or other sales information and is used by the dealer as a "demonstrator" for transportation purposes.
(2) Is displayed at a trade show or exhibit at which no selling activities relating to the vehicle take place and contains the dealer's name and business location.
(3) Is displayed at the home or place of business of a customer at the request or with the permission or consent of the customer.
(b) Nothing contained in this section or in any other provision contained in Article 12 of this Chapter shall be deemed to prohibit or restrict a new or used motor vehicle dealer or an employee, agent, or contractee of a new or used motor vehicle dealer from doing any of the following:
(1) Delivering a motor vehicle purchased or leased by a customer to the customer's home or place of business or having a customer execute forms and other documents relating to vehicle purchase, lease, titling, registration, financing, insurance, and other products and services provided to the customer by or through the dealer that are presented to a customer at the customer's home or place of business by any employee or authorized agent of the dealer; provided, however, that all such forms and other documents have been fully agreed to and were fully completed in advance of their presentation to the customer, no additional negotiations or modifications related to the content of any of these forms or other documents take place, and no modifications are made to the content of any of these forms and other documents other than the correction of clerical or typographical errors.
(2) Having any employee or authorized agent of the dealer explain vehicle operation, features, care, and warranties to the customer at the time the customer's vehicle is delivered.
(3) Retrieving from the customer's home or place of business a motor vehicle that has been sold by the customer to the dealer.
(c) This section does not apply to recreational vehicles, house trailers, or boat, animal, camping, or other utility trailers. (1955, c. 1243, s. 8; 1991, c. 662, s. 7; 2021‑147, s. 15.)