Article 12.
§ 20‑305.2.  Unfair methods of competition; protection of car‑buying public.
(a) It is unlawful for any motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or subsidiary thereof, to directly or indirectly through any parent, subsidiary, or affiliated entity, whether or not such motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or subs
* * *
c. All the manufacturer's franchise agreements confer rights on the dealer of the line make to develop and operate within a defined geographic territory or area, as many dealership facilities as the dealer and manufacturer shall agree are appropriate; and
d. That as of July 1, 1999, not fewer than half of the dealers of the line make within the State own and operate two or more dealership facilities in the geographic territory or area covered by the franchise agreement with the manufacturer.
(7) The ownership, operation, or control of a dealership that sells primarily recreational vehicles as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01 by a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or subsidiary thereof, if the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or subsidiary thereof, owned, operated, or controlled the dealership as of October 1, 2001.
(8) A manufacturer that manufactures and distributes only low‑speed vehicles that meet the applicable NHTSA standards for low‑speed vehicles; provided, however, that this subdivision is applicable only to a manufacturer that had at least one motor vehicle dealership licensed in this State by the Division as of March 1, 2019.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to manufacturers or distributors of trailers or semitrailers that are not recreational vehicles as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01.
(c) For purposes of subsection (d) of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Former Franchisee. – A new motor vehicle dealer, as defined in G.S. 20‑286(13), that has entered into a franchise, as defined in G.S. 20‑286(8a) with a predecessor manufacturer and that has either:
a. Entered into a termination agreement or deferred termination agreement with a predecessor or successor manufacturer related to such franchise; or
b. Has had such franchise canceled, terminated, nonrenewed, noncontinued, rejected, nonassumed, or otherwise ended.
(2) Relevant market area. – The area within a 10‑, 15‑, or 20‑mile radius around the site of the previous franchisee's dealership facility, as determined in the same manner that the relevant market area is determined under G.S. 20‑286(13b) when a manufacturer is seeking to establish an additional new motor vehicle dealer.
* * *
after the manufacturer's petition has been filed. No successor dealer, other than the former franchisee, may be appointed or franchised by the successor manufacturer within the relevant market area until the Commissioner has held a hearing and rendered a determination on the issue of the fitness of the previous franchisee to own or manage the dealership.
(e) For purposes of this section, an unfair method of competition includes any physical or mechanical warranty repair made or provided directly by a manufacturer or distributor to any motor vehicle located within this State requiring the direct participation of a dealer franchised by the manufacturer or distributor and without such dealer receiving reasonable compensation, equal to an amount no less than the amount provided in G.S. 20‑305.1.
(f) No claim or cause of action may be brought against a dealer in this State arising out of any warranty repair, fix, repair, or update that was provided by the manufacturer or distributor without the direct involvement and participation of the dealer. Any manufacturer or distributor that provides or attempts to provide a warranty repair, fix, repair, update, or adjustment directly to any motor vehicle located within this State without the direct participation of a dealer franchised by the manufacturer or distributor shall fully indemnify and hold harmless any dealer located in this State for all claims, demands, judgments, damages, attorneys' fees, litigation expenses, and all other costs and expenses incurred by the dealer arising out of the actual or attempted warranty repair, fix, repair, update, or adjustment. (1973, c. 88, s. 3; 1983, c. 704, ss. 14, 15; 1999‑335, s. 5; 2001‑510, s. 3; 2002‑72, ss. 19(d), 19(e); 2003‑416, s. 11; 2009‑496, s. 2; 2013‑302, s. 8; 2019‑125, s. 10.)