Article 12.
§ 20‑290.  Licenses to specify places of business; display of license and list of salesmen; advertising.
(a) The license of a motor vehicle dealer shall list each of the dealer's established salesrooms in this State. A license of a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or wholesaler shall list each of the license holder's places of business in this State. A license shall be conspicuously displayed at each place of business. In the event the location of a business changes, the Division shall endorse the change of location on the license, without charge.
(b) Each dealer shall keep a current list of his licensed salesmen, showing the name of each licensed salesman, posted in a conspicuous place in each place of business.
(c) Whenever any licensee places an advertisement in any newspaper or publication, the licensee's name shall appear in the advertisement. (1955, c. 1243, s. 6; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1991, c. 662, s. 5; 2005‑99, s. 3.)