Article 12.
§ 20‑289.  License fees.
(a) The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows:
(1) For motor vehicle dealers, distributors, distributor branches, and wholesalers, ninety‑seven dollars ($97.00) for each place of business.
(2) For manufacturers, two hundred ten dollars and twenty‑five cents ($210.25) and for each factory branch in this State, one hundred forty dollars and twenty-five cents ($140.25).
(3) For motor vehicle sales representatives, twenty‑one dollars and fifty cents ($21.50).
(4) For factory representatives, or distributor representatives, twenty‑one dollars and fifty cents ($21.50).
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 662, s. 4.
(b) The fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Highway Fund. These fees are in addition to all other taxes and fees. (1955, c. 1243, s. 5; 1969, c. 593; 1977, c. 802, s. 8; 1981, c. 690, s. 16; 1991, c. 662, s. 4; c. 689, s. 335; 2005‑276, s. 44.1(o); 2015‑241, s. 29.30(p).)