Article 4.
§ 164‑44.  Statistical information; financial or other aid.
(a) The Commission shall have the secondary duty of collecting, developing, and maintaining statistical data relating to sentencing, corrections, and juvenile justice so that the primary duties of the Commission will be formulated using data that is valid, accurate, and relevant to this State. All State agencies shall provide data as it is requested by the Commission. For the purposes of G.S. 143B‑930, the Commission shall be considered to be engaged in the administration of criminal justice. All meetings of the Commission shall be open to the public and the information presented to the Commission shall be available to any State agency or member of the General Assembly.
(b) The Commission shall have the authority to apply for, accept, and use any gifts, grants, or financial or other aid, in any form, from the federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or from the State or from any other source including private associations, foundations, or corporations to accomplish any of the duties set out in this Chapter. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1076, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 812, s. 12; c. 816, s. 1; 1993, c. 253, s. 5.1; c. 321, s. 200.1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 6(a); 1995, c. 236, s. 1; 1997‑256, s. 6; 1997‑347, s. 2; 1997‑401, s. 2; 1997‑418, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 18.6(a); 1998‑202, s. 10(e); 2011‑192, s. 8(b); 2014‑100, s. 17.1(ooo).)