Article 4.
§ 164‑36.  Powers and duties.
(a) Sentences established for violations of the State's criminal laws should be based on the established purposes of our criminal justice and corrections systems. The Commission shall evaluate sentencing laws and policies in relationship to both the stated purposes of the criminal justice and corrections systems and the availability of sentencing options. The Commission shall make recommendations to the General Assembly for the modification of sentencing laws and policies, and for the addition, deletion, or expansion of sentencing options as necessary to achieve policy goals. The Commission shall make a report of its recommendations, including any recommended legislation, to the General Assembly annually.
(b) Dispositions established for violations by juveniles of the State's criminal laws should be based on the established purposes set forth in Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. The Commission shall evaluate dispositional laws and policies in relationship to both the stated purposes of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes and the availability of dispositional alternatives. The Commission shall make recommendations to the General Assembly for the modification of dispositional laws and policies, and for the addition, deletion, or expansion of dispositional alternatives as necessary to achieve policy goals. The Commission shall make a report of its recommendations, including any recommended legislation, to the General Assembly annually. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1076, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 812, s. 12; c. 816, s. 1; 1993, c. 253, s. 5.1; c. 321, s. 200.1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 6(a); 1995, c. 236, s. 1; 1997‑256, s. 6; 1997‑347, s. 2; 1997‑401, s. 2; 1997‑418, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 18.6(a); 1997‑443, s. 18.6(c); 1998‑202, s. 10(a).)