Article 15A.
§ 163‑182.12.  Authority of State Board of Elections over protests.
The State Board of Elections may consider protests that were not filed in compliance with G.S. 163‑182.9, may initiate and consider complaints on its own motion, may intervene and take jurisdiction over protests pending before a county board, and may take any other action necessary to assure that an election is determined without taint of fraud or corruption and without irregularities that may have changed the result of an election. Where a known group of voters cast votes that were lost beyond retrieval or where a known group of voters was given an incorrect ballot style, the State Board of Elections may authorize a county board of elections to allow those voters to recast their votes during a period of two weeks after the canvass by the State Board of Elections required in G.S. 163‑182.5(c). If there is no State Board canvass after the election, the State Board may authorize the county board to allow the recasting of votes during the two weeks after the county canvass set in G.S. 163‑182.5(a). If the State Board approves a recasting of votes under this section, any procedures the county board uses to contact those voters and allow them to recast their votes shall be subject to approval by the State Board. Those recast votes shall be added to the returns and included in the canvass. The recasting of those votes shall not be deemed a new election for purposes of G.S. 163‑182.13. (2001‑398, s. 3; 2005‑428, s. 17; 2007‑391, s. 12; 2008‑187, s. 33(a); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)