Article 15A.
§ 163‑182.10.  Consideration of protest by county board of elections.
(a) Preliminary Consideration. – The following principles shall apply to the initial consideration of election protests by the county board of elections:
* * *
(2) The county board may receive evidence at the hearing from any person with information concerning the subject of the protest. The person who made the protest shall be permitted to present allegations and introduce evidence at the hearing. Any other person to whom notice of hearing was given, if present, shall be permitted to present evidence. The board may allow evidence by affidavit. The board may permit evidence to be presented by a person to whom notice was not given, if the person apparently has a significant interest in the resolution of the protest that is not adequately represented by other participants.
(3) The hearing shall be recorded by a reporter or by mechanical means, and the full record of the hearing shall be preserved by the county board until directed otherwise by the State Board.
(d) Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law by County Board. – The county board shall make a written decision on each protest which shall state separately each of the following:
(1) Findings of fact. – The findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them.
(2) Conclusions of law. – The conclusions the county board may state, and their consequences for the board's order, are as follows:
a. "The protest should be dismissed because it does not substantially comply with G.S. 163‑182.9." If the board makes this conclusion, it shall order the protest dismissed.
b. "The protest should be dismissed because there is not substantial evidence of a violation of the election law or other irregularity or misconduct." If the county board makes this conclusion, it shall order the protest dismissed.
c. "The protest should be dismissed because there is not substantial evidence of any violation, irregularity, or misconduct sufficient to cast doubt on the results of the election." If the county board makes this conclusion, it shall order the protest dismissed.
d. "There is substantial evidence to believe that a violation of the election law or other irregularity or misconduct did occur, and might have affected the outcome of the election, but the board is unable to finally determine the effect because the election was a multicounty election." If the county board makes this conclusion, it shall order that the protest and the county board's decision be sent to the State Board for action by it.
e. "There is substantial evidence to believe that a violation of the election law or other irregularity or misconduct did occur and that it was sufficiently serious to cast doubt on the apparent results of the election." If the county board makes this conclusion, it may order any of the following as appropriate:
1. That the vote total as stated in the precinct return or result of the canvass be corrected and new results declared.
2. That votes be recounted.
3. That the protest and the county board's decision be sent to the State Board for action by it.
4. Any other action within the authority of the county board.
(3) An order. – Depending on the conclusion reached by the county board, its order shall be as directed in subdivision (c)(2). If the county board is not able to determine what law is applicable to the Findings of Fact, it may send its findings of fact to the State Board for it to determine the applicable law.
(e) Rules by State Board of Elections. – The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules providing for adequate notice to parties, scheduling of hearings, and the timing of deliberations and issuance of decision. (2001‑398, s. 3; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)