Article 9.
§ 160A‑209.  Property taxes.
(a) Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each city in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the city under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
* * *
(12a) Energy Financing. – To provide financing for renewable energy and energy efficiency in accordance with a program established under G.S. 160D‑1320.
(13) Fire Protection. – To provide fire protection services and fire prevention programs.
(14) Gas. – To provide natural gas transmission and distribution services.
(15) Historic Preservation. – To undertake historic preservation programs and projects.
(15a) Housing. – To undertake housing projects as defined in G.S. 157‑3, and urban homesteading programs under G.S. 160D‑1314.
(16) Human Relations. – To undertake human relations programs.
(17) Hospitals. – To establish, support and maintain public hospitals and clinics, and other related health programs and facilities, and to aid any private, nonprofit hospital, clinic, related facility, or other health program or facility.
(17a) Industrial Development. – To provide for industrial development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1.
(18) Jails. – To provide for the operation of a jail and other local confinement facilities.
(19) Joint Undertakings. – To cooperate with any other county, city, or political subdivision of the State in providing any of the functions, services, or activities listed in this subsection.
(20) Libraries. – To establish and maintain public libraries.
(22) Off‑Street Parking. – To provide off‑street lots and garages for the parking and storage of motor vehicles.
(23) Open Space. – To acquire open space land and easements in accordance with Part 1 of Article 13 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes.
(24) Parks and Recreation. – To establish, support and maintain public parks and programs of supervised recreation.
(25) Planning. – To provide for a program of planning and regulation of development in accordance with Chapter 160D of the General Statutes.
(26) Police. – To provide for law enforcement.
(26a) Ports and Harbors. – To participate in programs with the North Carolina Ports Authority and to provide for harbor masters.
(26b) Public Education. – To supplement funding for elementary and secondary public education.
(27) Public Transportation. – To provide public transportation by rail, motor vehicle, or another means of conveyance other than a ferry, including any facility or equipment needed to provide the public transportation.
(27a) Railroad Corridor Preservation. – To acquire property for railroad corridor preservation.
(27b) Senior Citizens Programs. – To undertake programs for the assistance and care of its senior citizens.
(28) Sewage. – To provide sewage collection and treatment services as defined in G.S. 160A‑311(3).
(29) Solid Waste. – To provide solid waste collection and disposal services, and to acquire and operate landfills.
(30) Streets. – To provide for the public streets, sidewalks, and bridges of the city.
(31) Traffic Control and On‑Street Parking. – To provide for the regulation of vehicular and pedestrian traffic within the city, and for the parking of motor vehicles on the public streets.
(31a) Urban Redevelopment. – To provide for urban redevelopment.
(32) Water. – To provide water supply and distribution services.
(33) Water Resources. – To participate in federal water resources development projects.
(34) Watershed Improvement. – To undertake watershed improvement projects.
(d) Property taxes may be levied for one or more of the purposes listed in subsection (c) up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars' ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation.
(e) With an approving vote of the people, any city may levy property taxes for any purpose for which the city is authorized by its charter or general law to appropriate money. Any property tax levy approved by a vote of the people shall not be counted for purposes of the rate limitation imposed in subsection (d).
The city council may call a referendum on approval of a property tax levy. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other city referendum or city election, but may not be otherwise held (i) on the day of any federal, State, district, or county election already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the tax referendum is called, or (ii) within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 10 days after the day of any other city referendum or city election already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the tax referendum is called. The referendum shall be conducted by the same board of elections that conducts regular city elections. A notice of referendum shall be published in accordance with G.S. 163‑297. The notice shall state the date of the referendum, the purpose for which it is being held, and a statement as to the last day for registration for the referendum under the election laws then in effect.
The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in one of the following forms:
(1) Shall the City/Town of _____ be authorized to levy annually a property tax at a rate not in excess of ___ cents on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation for the purpose of _____?
(2) Shall the City/Town of ______ be authorized to levy annually a property tax at a rate not in excess of that which will produce $_____ for the purpose of _____?
(3) Shall the City/Town of _____ be authorized to levy annually a property tax without restriction as to rate or amount for the purpose of _____?
If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the proposition, the city council may proceed to levy annually a property tax within the limitations (if any) described in the proposition.
* * *