Article 9.
§ 160A‑206.  General power to impose taxes.
(a) Authority. – A city shall have power to impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly. Except when the statute authorizing a tax provides for penalties and interest, the power to impose a tax shall include the power to impose reasonable penalties for failure to declare tax liability, if required, or to impose penalties or interest for failure to pay taxes lawfully due within the time prescribed by law or ordinance. In determining the liability of any taxpayer for a tax, a city may not employ an agent who is compensated in whole or in part by the city for services rendered on a contingent basis or any other basis related to the amount of tax, interest, or penalty assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. The power to impose a tax shall also include the power to provide for its administration in a manner not inconsistent with the statute authorizing the tax.
(b) Prohibition. – A city may not impose a license, franchise, or privilege tax on a person engaged in any of the businesses listed in this subsection. These businesses are subject to sales tax at the combined general rate for which the city receives a share of the tax revenue or they are subject to the local sales tax:
(1) Supplying piped natural gas.
(2) Providing telecommunications service taxed under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4c).
(3) Providing video programming taxed under G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(6).
(4) Providing electricity. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 2012‑152, s. 5; 2012‑194, s. 61.5(b); 2015‑6, s. 2.18(a); 2015‑109, s. 1.)