Article 9.
§ 160A‑215.  Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes.
(a) Scope. – This section applies only to municipalities the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes. For the purpose of this section, the term "city" means a municipality.
* * *
(e) Penalties. – A person, firm, corporation, or association who fails or refuses to file a room occupancy tax return or pay a room occupancy tax as required by law is subject to the civil and criminal penalties set by G.S. 105‑236 for failure to pay or file a return for State sales and use taxes. The governing board of the taxing city has the same authority to waive the penalties for a room occupancy tax that the Secretary of Revenue has to waive the penalties for State sales and use taxes.
(f) Repeal or Reduction. – A room occupancy tax levied by a city may be repealed or reduced by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the city. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax shall become effective on the first day of a month and may not become effective until the end of the fiscal year in which the resolution was adopted. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax does not affect a liability for a tax that was attached before the effective date of the repeal or reduction, nor does it affect a right to a refund of a tax that accrued before the effective date of the repeal or reduction.
(f1) Use. – The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility.
(g) Applicability. – Subsection (c) of this section applies to all cities that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Conover, Eden, Elizabeth City, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, Hickory, High Point, Jacksonville, Kings Mountain, Lake Santeetlah, Lenoir, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lowell, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Mount Holly, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Salisbury, Sanford, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Ahoskie, Beech Mountain, Benson, Bermuda Run, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Boone, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Cooleemee, Cramerton, Dallas, Dobson, Elkin, Fontana Dam, Franklin, Grover, Hillsborough, Jonesville, Kenly, Kure Beach, Leland, McAdenville, Mocksville, Mooresville, Murfreesboro, North Topsail Beach, Pembroke, Pilot Mountain, Ranlo, Robbinsville, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Swansboro, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, Yanceyville, to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties, and to Saluda District D. (1997‑361, s. 4; 1997‑364, s. 5; 1997‑410, s. 3; 1997‑447, s. 2; 1998‑112, s. 4; 1999‑258, s. 3; 1999‑302, s. 2; 2000‑103, s. 9; 2001‑11, s. 2; 2001‑365, s. 3; 2001‑434, s. 9; 2001‑439, s. 18.1; 2002‑94, s. 4; 2002‑95, s. 3; 2002‑138, s. 2; 2002‑139, s. 2; 2002‑159, s. 62; 2003‑281, s. 14; 2004‑105, s. 3; 2004‑170, ss. 36(b), 42(b); 2004‑199, s. 60(b); 2005‑16, s. 3; 2005‑46, s. 2.3; 2005‑49, s. 3; 2005‑220, s. 5; 2005‑233, s. 6.2; 2005‑435, s. 45; 2006‑118, s. 4; 2006‑120, ss. 8.2, 10.2; 2006‑148, s. 3; 2006‑162, s. 20(b); 2006‑164, s. 3; 2006‑167, s. 3; 2006‑264, ss. 19, 81(a); 2007‑224, s. 6; 2007‑317, s. 3; 2007‑340, s. 10; 2007‑484, s. 43; 2007‑527, s. 42; 2008‑64, s. 2; 2008‑134, s. 12(c); 2009‑169, s. 8; 2009‑291, s. 2; 2009‑428, s. 4; 2009‑429, s. 8; 2010‑31, s. 31.6(e), (f); 2010‑78, s. 11; 2010‑123, s. 10.2; 2011‑69, s. 2;
* * *