Article 5.
§ 160A‑74.  Quorum.
(a) A majority of the actual membership of the council plus the mayor, excluding vacant seats, shall constitute a quorum. A member who has withdrawn from a meeting without being excused by majority vote of the remaining members present shall be counted as present for purposes of determining whether or not a quorum is present.
(b) Any member present by means of simultaneous communication in accordance with G.S. 166A‑19.24 shall be counted as present for the purposes of whether a quorum is present only during the period while simultaneous communication is maintained for that member. (1917, c. 136, subch. 13, s. 1; C.S., s. 2821; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1975, c. 664, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1247, s. 6; 2020‑3, s. 4.31(f).)