Article 3.
§ 160A‑20.  Security interests.
(a) Purchase. – A unit of local government may purchase, or finance or refinance the purchase of, real or personal property by installment contracts that create in some or all of the property purchased a security interest to secure payment of the purchase price to the seller or to an individual or entity advancing moneys or supplying financing for the purchase transaction.
* * *
(6a) Any other local school administrative unit, but only for the purpose of financing energy conservation measures acquired pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(6b) A community college, but only for the purpose of financing energy conservation measures acquired pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(7) An area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, acting in accordance with G.S. 122C‑147.
(8) A consolidated city‑county, as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1).
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑414, s. 52, effective September 14, 2001.
(10) A regional natural gas district, as defined by Article 28 of this Chapter.
(11) A regional public transportation authority or a regional transportation authority created pursuant to Article 26 or Article 27 of this Chapter.
(12) A nonprofit corporation or association operating or leasing a public hospital as defined in G.S. 159‑39.
(13) A public health authority created under Part 1B of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(14) A special district created under Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(15) A Ferry Transportation Authority created pursuant to Article 29 of this Chapter. (1979, c. 743; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 981, s. 1; 1989, c. 708; 1991, c. 741, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 592, s. 2; 1995, c. 461, s. 6; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 644, s. 2; 1997‑380, s. 3; 1997‑426, s. 7; 1997‑426, s. 7.1; 1998‑70, s. 1; 1998‑117, s. 1; 1999‑386, ss. 1, 2; 2001‑414, s. 52; 2002‑161, s. 10; 2003‑259, s. 1; 2003‑388, s. 3; 2007‑226, s. 1; 2007‑229, s. 3; 2009‑527, s. 2(g); 2015‑207, s. 5(a); 2017‑120, s. 4.)