Article 3.
§ 160A‑16.  Contracts to be in writing; exception.
All contracts made by or on behalf of a city shall be in writing. A contract made in violation of this section shall be void and unenforceable unless it is expressly ratified by the council. (1917, c. 136, subch. 13, s. 8; C.S., s. 2831; 1971, c. 698, s. 1.)