Article 21.
§ 160A‑489.  Auditoriums, coliseums, and convention centers.
Any city is authorized to establish and support public auditoriums, coliseums, and convention centers. As used in this section, "support" includes but is not limited to: acquisition, construction, and renovation of buildings and acquisition of the necessary land and other property therefor; purchase of equipment; compensation of personnel; and all operating and maintenance expenses of the facility. For the purposes set forth in this section, a city may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1975, c. 664, s. 18.)