Article 21.
§ 160A‑488.  Museums and arts programs.
(a) Any city or county is authorized to establish and support museums, art galleries, or arts centers, so long as the facility is open to the public.
(b) Any city or county is authorized to establish and support arts programs and facilities. As used in this section, "arts" refers to the performing arts, visual arts, and literary arts and includes dance, drama, music, painting, drawing, sculpture, printmaking, crafts, photography, film, video, architecture, design and literature, when part of a performing, visual or literary arts program.
(c) Any city or county may contract with any other governmental agency, or with any public or nonprofit private association, corporation or organization to establish and support museums, art galleries, arts centers, arts facilities, and arts programs and may appropriate funds to any such governmental agency, or to any such public or nonprofit private association, corporation or organization for the purpose of establishing and supporting such museums, galleries, centers, facilities and programs.
(d) As used in this section, "support" includes, but is not limited to: acquisition, construction, and renovation of buildings, including acquisition of land and other property therefor; purchase of paintings and other works of art; acquisition, lease, or purchase of materials and equipment; compensation of personnel; and all operating and maintenance expenses of the program or facility.
(e) In the event funds appropriated for the purposes of this section are turned over to any agency or organization other than the city or county for expenditure, no such expenditure shall be made until the city or county has approved it, and all such expenditures shall be accounted for by the agency or organization at the end of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated.
(f) For the purposes set forth in this section, a city or county may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. (1955, c. 1338; 1961, c. 309; 1965, c. 1019; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1975, c. 664, s. 17; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1201.)