Article 21.
§ 160A‑490.  Photographic reproduction of records.
(a) General Statutes 153A‑436 shall apply to cities. When a county officer is designated by title in that Article, the designation shall be construed to mean the appropriate city officer, and the city council shall perform powers and duties conferred and imposed on the board of county commissioners.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to records stored on any form of permanent, computer‑readable media, such as a CD‑ROM, if the medium is not subject to erasure or alteration. Nonerasable, computer‑readable storage media may be used for preservation duplicates, as defined in G.S. 132‑8.2, or for the preservation of permanently valuable records as provided in G.S. 121‑5(d). (1955, c. 451; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1247, s. 41; 1999‑131, s. 5; 1999‑456, s. 47(e); 2011‑326, s. 13(e).)