Subchapter III. Budgets and Fiscal Control.
§ 159‑13.  The budget ordinance; form, adoption, limitations, tax levy, filing.
(a) Not earlier than 10 days after the day the budget is presented to the board and not later than July 1, the governing board shall adopt a budget ordinance making appropriations and levying taxes for the budget year in such sums as the board may consider sufficient and proper, whether greater or less than the sums recommended in the budget. The budget ordinance shall authorize all financial transactions of the local government or public authority except the following:
(1) Those authorized by a project ordinance,
(2) Those accounted for in an intragovernmental service fund for which a financial plan is prepared and approved, and
(3) Those accounted for in a trust or custodial fund established to account for moneys held by the local government or public authority as an agent or common‑law trustee or to account for a retirement, pension, or similar employee benefit system.
(4) Representative payee funds received under the Social Security Agency Representative Payee Program. These restricted funds belong to and are used for the support of minor children and certain adults.
The budget ordinance may be in any form that the board considers most efficient in enabling it to make the fiscal policy decisions embodied therein, but it shall make appropriations by department, function, or project and show revenues by major source.
(b) The following directions and limitations shall bind the governing board in adopting the budget ordinance:
(1) The full amount estimated by the finance officer to be required for debt service during the budget year shall be appropriated.
(2) The full amount of any deficit in each fund shall be appropriated.
(3) A contingency appropriation shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the total of all other appropriations in the same fund, except there is no limit on contingency appropriations for public assistance programs required by Chapter 108A. Each expenditure to be charged against a contingency appropriation shall be authorized by resolution of the governing board, which resolution shall be deemed an amendment to the budget ordinance setting up an appropriation for the object of
* * *