Subchapter III. Budgets and Fiscal Control.
§ 159‑28.  Budgetary accounting for appropriations.
(a) Incurring Obligations. – No obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to 
* * *
"This disbursement has been approved as required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
_________________________________
(Signature of finance officer)."
(d2) An electronic payment or electronic funds transfer shall be subject to the preaudit process in accordance with this section and any rules adopted by the Local Government Commission. The rules so adopted shall address execution of electronic payment or electronic funds transfer and how to indicate that the finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer has performed the preaudit process in accordance with this section. A finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer shall be presumed in compliance with this section if the finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer complies with the rules adopted by the Local Government Commission.
(e) Penalties. – If an officer or employee of a local government or public authority incurs an obligation or pays out or causes to be paid out any funds in violation of this section, that officer or employee, and the sureties on any official bond for that officer or employee, are liable for any sums so committed or disbursed. If the finance officer or any duly appointed deputy finance officer gives a false certificate to any contract, agreement, purchase order, check, draft, or other document, the finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer, and the sureties on any official bond, are liable for any sums illegally committed or disbursed thereby. The governing board shall determine, by resolution, if payment from the official bond shall be sought and if the governing body will seek a judgment from the finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer for any deficiencies in the amount.
(e1) Inclusion of the contract term in accordance with G.S. 143‑133.3(b) shall be deemed in compliance with G.S. 143‑133.3(a).
(f) The certifications required by subsections (a1) and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) An obligation or a document related to the obligation has been approved by the Local Government Commission.
(2) Payroll expenditures, including all benefits for employees of the local government.
(3) Electronic payments, as specified in rules adopted by the Local Government Commission.
(g) As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) Electronic funds transfer. – A transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account.
(2) Electronic payment. – Payment by charge card, credit card, debit card, gas card, procurement card, or electronic funds transfer. (1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 474, ss. 22, 23; 1975, c. 514, s. 12; 1979, c. 402, ss. 7, 8; 2010‑99, s. 1; 2012‑156, s. 1; 2015‑246, s. 6(a); 2015‑294, s. 2; 2021‑58, s. 3; 2021‑60, s. 3.5.)