Article 16.
§ 153A‑317.  Research and production service district taxes authorized; rate limitation.
(a) Tax Authorized. – A county, upon recommendation of the advisory committee established pursuant to G.S. 153A‑313, may levy property taxes within a research and production service district in addition to those levied throughout the county, in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the district services provided therein in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided, or maintained for the entire county. In addition, a county may allocate to a district any other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law. The proceeds of taxes only within a district may be expended only for services provided for the district.
Property subject to taxation in a newly established district or in an area annexed to an existing district is that subject to taxation by the county as of the preceding January 1.
(b) Limit. – Such additional property taxes may not be levied within any district established pursuant to this Article in excess of a rate of ten cents (10¢) on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation or, in the event that the research and production service district satisfies the criteria of G.S. 143B‑437.08(h), such additional property taxes may not be levied within said district in excess of a rate of twenty cents (20¢) on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation.
(c) Public Transportation. – For the purpose of constructing, maintaining, or operating public transportation as defined by G.S. 153A‑149(c)(27), in addition to the additional property taxes levied under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a county, upon recommendation of the advisory committee established pursuant to G.S. 153A‑313, may levy additional property taxes within any district established pursuant to this Article not in excess of a rate of ten cents (10¢) on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation. Such property taxes for public transportation may only be used within the district, or to provide for public transportation from the district to other public transportation systems or to other places outside the district including airports. (1985, c. 435, s. 1; 2009‑523, s. 3(c); 2009‑527, s. 6; 2012‑73, s. 1.)