Article 3
§ 150B‑23.  Commencement; assignment of administrative law judge; hearing required; notice; intervention.
(a) A contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in G.S. 150B‑23.2 and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office. The party that files the petition shall serve a copy of the petition on all other parties and, if the dispute concerns a license, the person that holds the license. A party that files a petition shall file a certificate of service together with the petition. A petition shall be signed by a party, an attorney representing a party, or other representative of the party as may specifically be authorized by law, and, if filed by a party other than an agency, shall state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights and that the agency did any of the following:
(1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction.
(2) Acted erroneously.
(3) Failed to use proper procedure.
(4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously.
(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.
The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay. Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case under this section.
A local government employee, applicant for employment, or former employee to whom Chapter 126 of the General Statutes applies may commence a contested case under this Article in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in the same manner as other contested cases under this Article.
A business entity may represent itself using a nonattorney representative who is one or more of the following of the business entity: (i) officer, (ii) manager or member‑manager, if the business entity is a limited liability company, (iii) employee whose income is reported on IRS Form W‑2, if the business entity authorizes the representation in writing, or (iv) owner of the business entity, if the business entity authorizes the representation in writing and if the owner's
* * *
shall be made in writing, under penalty of perjury, to the Office on a form provided by the Office.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(9).
(a2) An administrative law judge assigned to a contested case may require a party to the case to file a prehearing statement. A party's prehearing statement shall be served on all other parties to the contested case.
(a3) A Medicaid enrollee, or the enrollee's authorized representative, who appeals a notice of resolution issued by a managed care entity under Chapter 108D of the General Statutes may commence a contested case under this Article in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in the same manner as other contested cases initiated by Medicaid enrollees under this Article. Solely and only for the purposes of contested cases commenced pursuant to G.S. 108D‑15 by enrollees of LME/MCOs to appeal a notice of resolution issued by the LME/MCO, an LME/MCO is considered an agency as defined in G.S. 150B‑2. The LME/MCO is not considered an agency for any other purpose. When a prepaid health plan, as defined in G.S. 108D‑1, other than an LME/MCO, is under contract with the Department of Health and Human Services to issue notices of resolution under Article 2 of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes, then solely and only for the purposes of contested cases commenced pursuant to G.S. 108D‑15 to appeal a notice of resolution issued by the prepaid health plan, the prepaid health plan is considered an agency as defined in G.S. 150B‑2. The prepaid health plan is not considered an agency for any other purpose.
* * *