Article 6.
§ 146‑26.  Donations and devises to State.
No devise or donation of land or any interest therein to the State or to any State agency shall be effective to vest title to the land or any interest therein in the State or in any State agency until the devise or donation is accepted by the Governor and Council of State. If the land is devised or donated to the State or to any State agency as an historic property, then title shall not vest until the Historical Commission reports to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division as provided in G.S. 121‑9. Upon acceptance by the Governor and Council of State, title to the said land or interest therein shall immediately vest as of the time title would have vested but for the above requirement of reporting to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division if an historic property and acceptance by the Governor and Council of State. (1957, c. 584, s. 6; G.S., s. 146‑107; 1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.7(b); 2017‑57, s. 14.1(cc).)