Article 6.
§ 146‑22.  All acquisitions to be made by Department of Administration.
(a) Every acquisition of land on behalf of the State or any State agency, whether by purchase, condemnation, lease, or rental, shall be made by the Department of Administration and approved by the Governor and Council of State.
(b) If the proposed acquisition is a purchase or gift of land with an appraised value of at least twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000), and the acquisition is for other than a transportation purpose, the acquisition may only be made after written notice to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to the board of commissioners and the county manager, if any, of the county in which the land is located, and to the governing body and the city manager, if any, of the municipality in which the land is located if the land is located within a municipality. The notice shall be given to the chairs of the Commission and of the county and municipal governing boards at least 30 days prior to the acquisition, and the chairs shall forward a copy of the notice to the members of their respective bodies within three days of their receipt of the notice. The board of commissioners, individual commissioners, the governing body of the municipality, and individual members of that body may provide written comments on the acquisition to the Department of Administration; the Department shall forward the comments to the Governor and the Council of State.
In determining whether the appraised value is at least twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000), the value of the property in fee simple shall be used.
The State may not purchase land as a tenant‑in‑common without consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations if the appraised value of the property in fee simple is at least twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000).
(c) Acquisitions on behalf of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116‑37(i), acquisitions on behalf of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116‑37(a)(4), acquisitions on behalf of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116‑37(a)(4), and acquisitions on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan of the East Carolina University School of Medicine shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116‑40.6(d). (1957, c. 584, s. 6; G.S., s. 146‑103; 1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1116, s. 97; 1998‑212, s. 11.8(d); 2005‑39, s. 1; 2007‑322, s. 11; 2007‑396, s. 1.)