Article 2.
§ 146‑12.  Easements in lands covered by water.
(a) The Department of Administration may grant, to adjoining riparian or littoral owners, easements in lands covered by navigable waters or by the waters of any lake owned by the State for such purposes and upon such conditions as it may deem proper, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State. The Department may, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, revoke any such easement upon the violation by the grantee or his assigns of the conditions upon which it was granted.
Every such easement shall include only the front of the tract owned by the riparian or littoral owner to whom the easement is granted, shall extend no further than the deep water, and shall in no respect obstruct or impair navigation.
When any such easement is granted in front of the lands of any incorporated town, the governing body of the town shall regulate the line on deep water to which wharves may be built.
(b) Easements Not Requiring Approval by the Governor or Council of State. – In accordance with the provisions in subsections (c) through (m) of this section, the Department of Administration shall grant easements to adjoining riparian or littoral owners in State‑owned lands covered by navigable waters without the approval of the Governor and the Council of State for:
(1) Existing structures permitted under Article 7 of Chapter 113A or structures existing prior to the effective date of the permitting requirements of Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
(2) New structures permitted under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes after the effective date of this section.
(c) Voluntary Easement Applications for Existing Structures. – Riparian or littoral property owners of existing structures may voluntarily obtain an easement under subsection (b) of this section in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section. For purposes of this section, the term "existing structures" means all presently existing piers, docks, marinas, wharves, and other structures located over or upon State‑owned lands covered by navigable waters. Applications for voluntary easements shall be received by the State Property Office no later than October 1, 2001.
(d) Notification of Availability of Voluntary Easements. – The State Property Office shall provide public notice of the availability of voluntary easements by placing an advertisement in one newspaper of general circulation in each of the coastal counties identified under G.S. 113A‑103(2) at least once every six months. The final notice shall be placed no later than  September 1, 2001.
(e) Mandatory Easement Applications for New Structures. – Riparian or littoral property owners of new structures shall obtain an easement under subsection (b) of this section in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section.
(f) Easement Application. – An application by a riparian or littoral owner of a new or existing structure for an easement under subsection (b) of this section shall include all of the following and shall:
(1) Be made in writing to the State Property Office and include the full name and address of the easement applicant.
* * *