Article 2.
§ 143B‑135.200.  North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority; creation; powers and duties.
The North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority is created, to be administered by the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. The North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority shall have at least the following powers and duties:
(1) To receive public and private donations, appropriations, grants, and revenues for deposit into the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund.
(2) To allocate funds for land acquisition from the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund.
(3) To allocate funds for repairs, renovations, improvements, construction, and other capital projects from the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund.
(4) To solicit financial and material support from public and private sources.
(5) To develop effective public and private support for the programs and operations of the parks and recreation areas.
(6) To consider and to advise the Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources on any matter the Secretary may refer to the North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority. (1995, c. 456, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2015‑241, s. 14.30(h), (o).)