SUBCHAPTER VI. CRIMINAL TRESPASS.
§ 14‑132.  Disorderly conduct in and injuries to public buildings and facilities.
(a) It is a misdemeanor if any person shall:
(1) Make any rude or riotous noise, or be guilty of any disorderly conduct, in or near any public building or facility; or
(2) Unlawfully write or scribble on, mark, deface, besmear, or injure the walls of any public building or facility, or any statue or monument situated in any public place; or
(3) Commit any nuisance in or near any public building or facility.
(b) Any person in charge of any public building or facility owned or controlled by the State, any subdivision of the State, or any other public agency shall have authority to arrest summarily and without warrant for a violation of this section.
(c) The term "public building or facility" as used in this section includes any building or facility which is:
(1) One to which the public or a portion of the public has access and is owned or controlled by the State, any subdivision of the State, any other public agency, or any private institution or agency of a charitable, educational, or eleemosynary nature; or
(2) Dedicated to the use of the general public for a purpose which is primarily concerned with public recreation, cultural activities, and other events of a public nature or character.
(3) Designated by the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation in accordance with G.S. 143B‑987.
The term "building or facility" as used in this section also includes the surrounding grounds and premises of any building or facility used in connection with the operation or functioning of such building or facility.
(d) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1829, c. 29, ss. 1, 2; 1842, c. 47; R.C., c. 103, ss. 7, 8; Code, s. 2308; Rev., s. 3742; 1915, c. 269; C.S., s. 4303; 1969, c. 869, s. 7½; c. 1224, s. 2; 1981, c. 499, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 72; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2014‑100, s. 17.1(w); 2015‑72, s. 2.)