Article 7.
§ 136‑102.  Billboard obstructing view at entrance to school, church or public institution on public highway.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to construct or maintain outside the limits of any city or town in this State any billboard larger than six square feet at or nearer than 200 feet to the point where any walk or drive from any school, church, or public institution located along any highway enters such highway except under the following conditions:
(1) Such billboard is attached to the side of a building or buildings which are or may be erected within 200 feet of any such walk or drive and the attachment thereto causes no additional obstruction of view.
(2) A building or other structure is located so as to obstruct the view between such walk or drive and such billboard.
(3) Such billboard is located on the opposite side of the highway from the entrance to said walk or drive.
(b) Any person, firm, or corporation convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and punished only by a fine of ten dollars ($10.00), and each day that such violation continues shall be considered a separate offense. (1947, c. 304, ss. 1, 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 994; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14 (c).)