Article 3A.
§ 136‑66.3.  Local government participation in improvements to the State transportation system.
(a) Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, participate in the right‑of‑way and construction cost of a State transportation improvement approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) that is located in the municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(b) Process for Initiating Participation. – A municipality interested in participating in the funding of a State highway improvement project may submit a proposal to the Department of Transportation. The Department and the municipality shall include their respective responsibilities for a proposed municipal participation project in any agreement reached concerning participation.
(c) Type of Participation Authorized. – A municipality is authorized and empowered to acquire land by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminent domain, and make improvements to portions of the State transportation system lying within or outside the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds that have been authorized for that purpose. All improvements to State transportation systems shall be done in accordance with the specifications and requirements of the Department of Transportation.
(c1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 4.5, effective July 1, 2013.
(c2) Distribution of State Funds Made Available by County or Municipal Participation. – Any State or federal funds allocated to a project that are made available by county or municipal participation in a project contained in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) shall be subject to G.S. 136‑189.11.
(c3) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 4.5, effective July 1, 2013.
(c4) Pedestrian Safety Improvements. – The Department of Transportation shall accept and use any funding provided by a municipal government for a pedestrian safety improvement project on a State road within the municipality's limits, provided the municipality funds one hundred percent (100%) of the project and the Department of Transportation retains the right to approve the design and oversee the construction, erection, or installation of the pedestrian safety improvement.
(d) Authorization to Participate in Development‑Related Improvements. – When in the review and approval by a local government of plans for the development of property abutting a State transportation system it is determined by the municipality that improvements to the State highway system are necessary to provide for the safe and orderly movement of traffic, the local government is authorized to construct, or have constructed, said improvements to the State transportation system in vicinity of the development. For purposes of this section, improvements include but are not limited to additional travel lanes, turn lanes, curb and gutter, drainage facilities, and other transportation system improvements. All improvements to a State transportation system shall be constructed in accordance with the specifications and requirements of the Department of Transportation and be approved by the Department of Transportation.
(e) Authorization to Participate in Project Additions. – Pursuant to an agreement with the Department of Transportation, a county or municipality shall reimburse the Department of Transportation for the cost of all improvements requested by the county or municipality, including additional rights‑of‑way, streets, highway improvement projects, or other transportation system improvements approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4), that are in addition to those improvements that the Department of Transportation would normally include in the project. Requests for safety enhancements or efforts to facilitate the flow of traffic shall not be considered improvements under this subsection unless the enhancement or effort is in excess of the standard required by law.
(e1) Reimbursement Procedure. – Upon request of the county or municipality, the Department of Transportation shall allow the local government a period of not less than three years from the date construction of a project undertaken under subsection (e) of this section is initiated to reimburse the Department their agreed upon share of the costs necessary for the project. The Department of Transportation shall not charge a local government any interest during the initial three years.
(f) Report to General Assembly. – The Department shall report in writing, on an annual basis, to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee on all agreements entered into between counties, municipalities and the Department of Transportation. The report shall state in summary form the contents of the agreements. The information in the report required by this subsection shall be set forth separately for each division of the Department of Transportation.
* * *