Article 2.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
(28) To obtain land, either by gift, lease, or purchase, which shall be used for the construction and maintenance of ridesharing parking lots. The Department may design, construct, repair, and maintain ridesharing parking facilities.
(29) To establish policies and adopt rules about the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and the construction of driveway connections into any street or highway which is a part of the State Highway System. The Department of Transportation may require the construction and public dedication of acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes and medians by others for the driveway connections into any United States route, or North Carolina route, and on any secondary road route with an average daily traffic volume of 4,000 vehicles per day or more.
(29a) To coordinate with all public and private entities planning schools to provide written recommendations and evaluations of driveway access and traffic operational and safety impacts on the State highway system resulting from the development of the proposed sites. All public and private entities shall, upon acquiring land for a new school or prior to beginning construction of a new school, relocating a school, or expanding an existing school, request from the Department a written evaluation and written recommendations to ensure that all proposed access points comply with the criteria in the current North Carolina Department of Transportation "Policy on Street and Driveway Access." The Department shall provide the written evaluation and recommendations within a reasonable time, which shall not exceed 60 days. This subdivision applies to improvements that are not located on the school property. The Department has the power to grant final approval of any project design under this subdivision. To facilitate completion of the evaluation and recommendations within the required 60 days, in lieu of the evaluation by the Department, schools may engage an independent traffic engineer prequalified by the Department. The resulting evaluation and recommendations from the independent traffic engineer shall also fulfill any similar requirements imposed by a unit of local government. This subdivision does not require the public or private entities planning schools to meet the recommendations made by the Department or the independent traffic engineer, except those highway improvements that are required for safe ingress and egress to the State highway system, pursuant to subdivision (29) of this section, and that are physically connected to a driveway on the school property. The total cost of any improvements to the State highway system provided by a school pursuant to this subdivision, including those improvements pursuant to subdivision (29) of this section, shall be reimbursed by the Department. Any agreement between a
* * *
VII. Detailed description of method of finance, including sources of funds, State contribution amounts, including schedule of availability payments and terms of debt payments.
VIII. Information on assignment of risk shared or assigned to State and private partner.
IX. Information on the feasibility of finance as obtained in traffic and revenue studies.
6. The Turnpike Authority annual report under G.S. 136‑89.193 shall include reporting on all revenue collections associated with projects subject to this subdivision under the Turnpike Authority.
7. The Department shall develop standards for entering into comprehensive agreements with private entities under the authority of this subdivision and report those standards to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee on or before October 1, 2013.
(40) To expand public access to coastal waters in its road project planning and construction programs. The Department shall work with the Wildlife Resources Commission, other State agencies, and other government entities to address public access to coastal waters along the roadways, bridges, and other transportation infrastructure owned or maintained by the Department. The Department shall adhere to all applicable design standards and guidelines in implementation of this enhanced access.
(41) The Department shall, prior to the beginning of construction, determine whether all sidewalks and other facilities primarily intended for the use of pedestrians and bicycles that are to be constructed within the right‑of‑way of a public street or highway that is a part of the State highway system or an urban highway system must be constructed of permeable pavement. "Permeable pavement" means paving material that absorbs water or allows water to infiltrate through the paving material. Permeable pavement materials include porous concrete, permeable interlocking concrete pavers, concrete grid pavers, porous asphalt, and any other material with similar characteristics. Compacted gravel shall not be considered permeable pavement.
(42) The Department shall develop and utilize a process for selection of transportation projects that is based on professional standards in order to most efficiently use limited resources to benefit all citizens of the State. The strategic prioritization process should be a systematic, data‑driven process that includes a combination of quantitative data, qualitative input, and multimodal characteristics, and should include local input. The Department shall develop a process for standardizing or approving local methodology used in Metropolitan Planning Organization and Rural Transportation Planning Organization prioritization.
* * *