Article 2.
§ 136‑41.3.  Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets.
(a) Uses of Funds. – Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.1 and G.S. 136‑41.2 shall be expended by said cities and towns primarily for the resurfacing of streets within the corporate limits of the municipality but may also be used for the purposes of maintaining, repairing, constructing, reconstructing or widening of any street or public thoroughfare including bridges, drainage, curb and gutter, and other necessary appurtenances within the corporate limits of the municipality or for meeting the municipality's proportionate share of assessments levied for such purposes, or for the planning, construction and maintenance of bikeways, greenways, or sidewalks. Cities and towns shall strongly prefer the use of seeds and plants the U.S. Department of Agriculture has classified as native to North Carolina when the use of funds under this subsection includes landscaping. The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.1 and G.S. 136‑41.2 shall not be expended for the construction of a sidewalk into which is built a mailbox, utility pole, fire hydrant, or other similar obstruction that would impede the clear passage of pedestrians on the sidewalk.
(b) Records and Annual Statement. – Each municipality receiving funds by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 shall maintain a separate record of accounts indicating in detail all receipts and expenditures of such funds. It shall be unlawful for any municipal employee or member of any governing body to authorize, direct, or permit the expenditure of any funds accruing to any municipality by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 for any purpose not herein authorized. Any member of any governing body or municipal employee shall be personally liable for any unauthorized expenditures. On or before the first day of August each year, the treasurer, auditor, or other responsible official of each municipality receiving funds by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 shall file a statement under oath with the Secretary of Transportation showing in detail the expenditure of funds received by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 during the preceding year and the balance on hand. The Department of Transportation shall submit to the chairs of the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee an annual report no later than October 1 of each year detailing the uses by each municipality of funds received under G.S. 136‑41.1 and G.S. 136‑41.2 during the preceding year.
* * *