Article 2.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
solely from the funds and revenues pledged therefor. All the notes shall contain on their face a statement to the effect that the State of North Carolina is not obligated to pay the principal or the interest on the notes, except from the federal transportation fund revenues as shall be provided by the documents governing the revenue note issuance, and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of North Carolina or of any of its political subdivisions is pledged to the payment of the principal or interest on the notes. The issuance of notes under this Part does not directly or indirectly or contingently obligate the State or any of its political subdivisions to levy or to pledge any form of taxation whatever or to make any appropriation for their payment.
(13) To construct and maintain all walkways and driveways within the Mansion Square in the City of Raleigh and the Western Residence of the Governor in the City of Asheville including the approaches connecting with the city streets, and any funds expended therefor shall be a charge against general maintenance.
(14) To provide roads for the connection of airports in the State with the public highway system, and to mark the highways and erect signals along the highways for the guidance and protection of aircraft.
(15) To provide facilities for the use of waterborne traffic and recreational uses by establishing connections between the highway system and the navigable and nonnavigable waters of the State by means of connecting roads and piers. The facilities for recreational purposes shall be funded from funds available for safety or enhancement purposes.
(16) Pursuant to a resolution of the Board of Transportation, under the power of eminent domain and under the same procedure as provided for the acquirement of rights‑of‑way, to acquire title in fee simple to parcels of land for the purpose of exchanging the parcels of land for other real property to be used for the establishment of rights‑of‑way or for the widening of existing rights‑of‑way or the clearing of obstructions that, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, constitute dangerous hazards at intersections. Real property may be acquired for these purposes only when the owner of the property needed by the Department of Transportation has agreed in writing to accept the property so acquired in exchange for that to be used by the Department of Transportation, and when, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, an economy in the expenditure of public funds and the improvement and convenience and safety of the highway can be effected thereby.
* * *