Article 2.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
1. Telephone, telegraph, distributed antenna systems (DAS), broadband communications, electric and other lines, as well as gas, water, sewerage, oil, and other pipelines, to be operated by public utilities as defined in G.S. 62‑3(23) and which are regulated under Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, or by municipalities, counties, any entity created by one or more political subdivisions for the purpose of supplying any such utility services, electric membership corporations, telephone membership corporations, or any combination thereof.
2. Nonutility owned or operated communications or data transmission infrastructure.
The Department may widen, relocate, change, or alter the grade or location thereof, or alter the location or configuration of the lines or systems above or below ground. No agreement for use of Department right‑of‑way under this sub‑subdivision shall abrogate the Department's ownership and control of the right‑of‑way. The Department may adopt policies and rules necessary to implement this sub‑subdivision.
d. To change or relocate any existing roads that the Department of Transportation owns or acquires.
e. To acquire by gift, purchase, or otherwise, any road or highway, or tract of land or other property whatsoever that may be necessary for a State transportation system and adjacent utility rights‑of‑way.
f., g. Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑76, s. 23, effective October 1, 2019.
All changes or alterations authorized by this subdivision are subject to G.S. 136‑54 to G.S. 136‑63, to the extent that those sections are applicable.
Nothing in this Chapter authorizes the Department of Transportation to allow or pay anything to any county, township, city, or town, or to any board of commissioners or governing body thereof, for any existing road or part of any road heretofore constructed by the county, township, city, or town, unless a contract has already been entered into with the Department of Transportation.
(3) To provide for such road materials as may be necessary to carry on the work of the Department of Transportation, either by gift, purchase, or condemnation. When any person, firm, or corporation owning a deposit of sand, gravel, or other material necessary for the construction of the system of State highways has entered into a contract to furnish the Department of Transportation any of such material, at a price to be fixed by the Department of Transportation, thereafter the Department of Transportation may condemn the necessary right‑of‑way under Article 9 of this Chapter, to connect the deposit with any part of the system of State highways or public carrier. Easements to material deposits condemned under this Article shall not become a public road and the condemned easement shall be returned to the owner as soon as the deposits are exhausted or abandoned by the Department of Transportation.
(4) To enforce by mandamus or other proper legal remedies all legal rights or causes of action of the Department of Transportation with other public bodies, corporations, or persons.
* * *
on the Department of Transportation, at the same time it notifies the Board of Transportation of any proposed agreement under this subdivision. No contract for transportation infrastructure subject to an agreement under this subdivision that commits the Department to make nonretainage payments for undisputed capital costs of a completed transportation infrastructure to be made later than 18 months after final acceptance by the Department of the transportation infrastructure shall be executed without approval of the Local Government Commission. Any contracts for construction of highways, roads, streets, and bridges which are awarded pursuant to an agreement entered into under this section shall comply with the competitive bidding requirements of Article 2 of this Chapter.
(39a) a. The Department of Transportation or Turnpike Authority, as applicable, may enter into up to three agreements with a private entity as provided under subdivision (39) of this section for which the provisions of this section apply.
b. A private entity or its contractors must provide performance and payment security in the form and in the amount determined by the Department of Transportation. The form of the performance and payment security may consist of bonds, letters of credit, parent guaranties, or other instruments acceptable to the Department of Transportation.
c. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 143B‑426.40A, an agreement entered into under this subdivision may allow the private entity to assign, transfer, sell, hypothecate, and otherwise convey some or all of its right, title, and interest in and to the agreement, and any rights and remedies thereunder, to a lender, bondholder, or any other party. However, in no event shall any such assignment create additional debt or debt‑like obligations of the State of North Carolina, the Department, or any other agency, authority, commission, or similar subdivision of the State to any lender, bondholder, entity purchasing a participation in the right to receive the payment, trustee, trust, or any other party providing financing or funding of projects described in this section. This sub‑subdivision does not preclude the Department from making any payments due and owing pursuant to an agreement entered into under this section.
d. Article 6H of this Chapter applies to the Department of Transportation and to projects undertaken by the Department of Transportation under subdivision (39) of this section. The Department may assign its authority under that Article to fix, revise, charge, retain, enforce, and collect tolls and fees to the private entity.
* * *