Article 2.
§ 136‑41.3.  Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets.
(a) Uses of Funds. – Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.1 and G.S. 136‑41.2 shall be expended by said cities and towns primarily for the resurfacing of streets within 
* * *
this subsection includes landscaping. The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.1 and G.S. 136‑41.2 shall not be expended for the construction of a sidewalk into which is built a mailbox, utility pole, fire hydrant, or other similar obstruction that would impede the clear passage of pedestrians on the sidewalk.
(b) Records and Annual Statement. – Each municipality receiving funds by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 shall maintain a separate record of accounts indicating in detail all receipts and expenditures of such funds. It shall be unlawful for any municipal employee or member of any governing body to authorize, direct, or permit the expenditure of any funds accruing to any municipality by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 for any purpose not herein authorized. Any member of any governing body or municipal employee shall be personally liable for any unauthorized expenditures. On or before the first day of August each year, the treasurer, auditor, or other responsible official of each municipality receiving funds by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 shall file a statement under oath with the Secretary of Transportation showing in detail the expenditure of funds received by virtue of G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 during the preceding year and the balance on hand. The Department of Transportation shall submit to the chairs of the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee an annual report no later than October 1 of each year detailing the uses by each municipality of funds received under G.S. 136‑41.1 and G.S. 136‑41.2 during the preceding year.
(b1) Failure to File. – A municipality that fails to file the statement required under subsection (b) of this section by October 1 is ineligible to receive funds allocated on October 1 under G.S. 136‑41.1 or G.S. 136‑41.2 for the fiscal year in which the municipality failed to file the statement. A municipality that fails to file the statement required under subsection (b) of this section by January 1 is ineligible to receive funds allocated under G.S. 136‑41.1 or
* * *
G.S. 136‑41.1 to this account until said account is paid and the Department of Transportation shall not be obligated to do any further work provided for in the two preceding paragraphs until such account is paid.
Section 143‑129 of the General Statutes relating to the procedure for letting of public contracts shall not be applicable to contracts undertaken by any municipality with the Department of Transportation in accordance with the provisions of the three preceding paragraphs.
(e) Permitted Offsets to Funding. – The Department of Transportation is authorized to apply a municipality's share of funds allocated to a municipality under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.1 to any of the following accounts of the municipality with the said Department of Transportation, which the municipality fails to pay:
(1) Cost sharing agreements for right‑of‑way entered into pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.3, but not to exceed ten percent (10%) of any one year's allocation until the debt is repaid,
(2) The cost of relocating municipally owned waterlines and other municipally owned utilities on a State highway project which is the responsibility of the municipality,
(3) For any other work performed for the municipality by the Department of Transportation or its contractor by agreement between the Department of Transportation and the municipality, and
(4) For any other work performed that was made necessary by the construction, reconstruction or paving of a highway on the State highway system for which the municipality is legally responsible. (1951, c. 260, s. 3; c. 948, s. 4; 1953, c. 1044; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1969, c. 665, ss. 3, 4; 1971, c. 182, s. 4; 1973, c. 193; c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, ss. 7.1, 20; c. 808; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 690, s. 1.1; 2011‑145, s. 28.10(d); 2013‑183, s. 3.3; 2015‑241, s. 29.17D(b); 2017‑57, s. 34.17(a); 2020‑91, s. 4.11A.)