Article 2.
§ 136‑28.2.  Relocated transportation infrastructure; contracts let by others.
The Department of Transportation is authorized to permit power companies and governmental agencies, including agencies of the federal government, when it is necessary to relocate transportation infrastructure by reason of the construction of a dam, to let contracts for the construction of the relocated transportation infrastructure. The construction shall be in accordance with the Department of Transportation standards and specifications. The Department of Transportation is further authorized to reimburse the power company or governmental agency for betterments arising out of the construction of the relocated transportation infrastructure, provided the bidding and the award is in accordance with the Department of Transportation's regulations and the Department of Transportation approves the award of the contract. (1971, c. 972, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; 2009‑266, s. 13.)