Article 2.
§ 136‑28.10.  Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund Small Project Bidding.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136‑28.4(b), for Highway Fund or Highway Trust Fund construction and repair projects of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or less, and maintenance projects of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or less per year, the Board of Transportation may, after soliciting and receiving at least three informal bids in writing from Small Business Enterprises, award contracts to the lowest responsible bidder. The Department of Transportation may identify projects likely to attract increased participation by Small Business Enterprises, and restrict the solicitation and award to those bidders. The Board of Transportation may delegate full authority to award contracts, adopt necessary rules, and administer the provisions of this section to the Secretary of Transportation.
(a1) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136‑28.4(b), the Department of Transportation shall increase the outsourcing of professional services for Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund projects to Small Professional Services Firms. The Department of Transportation may identify professional services likely to attract increased participation by Small Professional Services Firms and restrict the solicitation and award to those firms, and any award of these contracts shall be through the Qualification Based Selection (QBS) process. The Board of Transportation may delegate full authority to award contracts, adopt necessary rules, and administer the provisions of this section to the Secretary of Transportation.
(b) The letting of contracts under this section is not subject to any of the provisions of G.S. 136‑28.1 relating to the letting of contracts. The Department may waive the bonding requirements of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes and the licensing requirements of Chapter 87 for contracts awarded under this section.
(c) The Secretary of Transportation shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee on the implementation of this section. The information in the report required by this subsection shall be set forth separately for each division of the Department of Transportation. (1993, c. 561, s. 65; 1999‑25, s. 1; 2009‑266, s. 2; 2015‑241, s. 29.12(g); 2021‑185, s. 4(a); 2022‑68, s. 17.)