Article 2.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
(43) For the purposes of financing an agreement under subdivision (39a) or (46) of this section, the Department of Transportation may act as a conduit issuer for private activity bonds to the extent the bonds do not constitute a debt obligation of the State. The issuance of private activity bonds under this subdivision and any related actions is governed by the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act, Article 5 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, with G.S. 159‑88 satisfied by adherence to the requirements of subdivision (39a) or (46) of this section.
(44) To contract for sponsorship arrangements for Department operations and may solicit contracts for these arrangements pursuant to Article 2 of this Chapter. All amounts collected and all savings realized as a result of these sponsorship arrangements shall be used by the Department toward funding of maintenance activities.
(44a) Where the Department owns or leases the passenger rail facility, owns or leases the rail equipment, or holds leasehold or license rights for the purpose of operating passenger stations, the Department may operate or contract for the following receipt‑generating activities and use the proceeds to fund passenger rail operations:
a. Where the Department owns the passenger rail facility or owns or leases the rail equipment, operation of concessions on State‑funded passenger trains and at passenger rail facilities to provide to passengers food, drink, and other refreshments, personal comfort items, Internet access, and souvenirs publicizing the passenger rail system.
b. Where the Department holds leasehold or license rights for the purpose of operating passenger stations, operation of concessions at rail passenger facilities to provide food, drink, and other refreshments, personal comfort items, Internet access, and souvenirs publicizing the passenger rail system, in accordance with the terms of the leasehold or license.
c. Advertising on or within the Department's passenger rail equipment or facility, including display advertising and advertising delivered to passengers through the use of video monitors, public address systems installed in passenger areas, and other electronic media.
d. The sale of naming rights to Department‑owned passenger rail equipment or facilities.
(45) The Department shall not transfer ownership of a State‑owned concrete arch bridge to any public, private, or nonprofit entity as part of any bridge relocation or reuse program project unless the entity assumes all liability associated with the bridge and posts a bond or other financial assurance acceptable to the Department to cover the present value of future maintenance costs, as well as any right‑of‑way or other additional costs if the bridge transfer would require the Department to change the planned route of any replacement structure.
* * *