Article 2.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation has the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction, maintenance, and design of State transportation projects, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
(3) To provide for such road materials as may be necessary to carry on the work of the Department of Transportation, either by gift, purchase, or condemnation. When any person, firm, or corporation owning a deposit of sand, gravel, or other material necessary for the construction of the system of State highways has entered into a contract to furnish the Department of Transportation any of such material, at a price to be fixed by the Department of Transportation, thereafter the Department of Transportation may condemn the necessary right‑of‑way under Article 9 of this Chapter, to connect the deposit with any part of the system of State highways or public carrier. Easements to material deposits condemned under this Article shall not become a public road and the condemned easement shall be returned to the owner as soon as the deposits are exhausted or abandoned by the Department of Transportation.
(4) To enforce by mandamus or other proper legal remedies all legal rights or causes of action of the Department of Transportation with other public bodies, corporations, or persons.
(5) To make rules, regulations, and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways, and to prevent their abuse by individuals, corporations, and public corporations, by trucks, tractors, trailers, or other heavy or destructive vehicles or machinery, or by any other means whatsoever, and to provide ample means for the enforcement of the rules, regulations, and ordinances. The violation of any of the rules, regulations, or ordinances so prescribed by the Department of Transportation constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Department of Transportation shall not make a rule, regulation, or ordinance that conflicts with any statute or any ordinance of incorporated cities or towns, except the Department of Transportation may regulate parking upon any street which forms a link in the State highway system, if the street is maintained with State highway funds.
(6) To establish a traffic census to secure information about the relative use, cost, value, importance, and necessity of roads forming a part of the State highway system, which information shall be a part of the public records of the State, and upon which information the Department of Transportation shall, after due deliberation and in accordance with these established facts, proceed to order the construction of the particular highway or highways.
* * *