Article 5.
Miscellaneous Provisions.
§ 131D‑40.  Criminal history record checks required for certain applicants for employment.
(a) Requirement; Adult Care Home. – An offer of employment by an adult care home licensed under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the applicant to have an occupational license is conditioned on consent to a criminal history record check
* * *
(e) Penalty for Furnishing False Information. – Any applicant for employment who willfully furnishes, supplies, or otherwise gives false information on an employment application that is the basis for a criminal history record check under this section shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.
(f) Conditional Employment. – An adult care home may employ an applicant conditionally prior to obtaining the results of a criminal history record check regarding the applicant if both of the following requirements are met:
(1) The adult care home shall not employ an applicant prior to obtaining the applicant's consent for a criminal history record check as required in subsection (a) of this section or the completed fingerprint cards as required in G.S. 143B‑939.
(2) The adult care home shall submit the request for a criminal history record check not later than five business days after the individual begins conditional employment.
(g) Immunity From Liability. – An entity and officers and employees of an entity shall be immune from civil liability for failure to check an employee's history of criminal offenses if the employee's criminal history record check is requested and received in compliance with this section.
(h) For purposes of this section, the term "private entity" means a business regularly engaged in conducting criminal history record checks utilizing public records obtained from a State agency. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 606, s. 2; 1997‑125, s. 1; 2000‑154, ss. 2.(a), (b); 2004‑124, ss. 10.19D(b), (g); 2005‑4, ss. 6, 7; 2007‑444, s. 3.1; 2012‑12, s. 2(uu); 2014‑100, s. 17.1(ggg); 2015‑181, s. 47.)
§ 131D‑41: Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑462, s. 2, effective October 1, 2009.
§ 131D‑42: Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑462, s. 2, effective October 1, 2009.
§ 131D‑43: Reserved for future codification purposes.
§ 131D‑44: Reserved for future codification purposes.
§ 131D‑45.  Examination and screening for the presence of controlled substances required for applicants for employment in adult care homes.
(a) An offer of employment by an adult care home licensed under this Article to an applicant is conditioned on the applicant's consent to an examination and screening for controlled substances. The examination and screening shall be conducted in accordance with Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes. A screening procedure that utilizes a single‑use test device may be used for the examination and screening of applicants and may be administered on‑site. If the results of the applicant's examination and screening indicate the presence of a controlled substance, the adult care home shall not employ the applicant unless the applicant first provides to the adult care home written verification from the applicant's prescribing physician that every controlled substance identified by the examination and screening is prescribed by that physician to treat the applicant's medical or psychological condition. The verification from the physician shall include the name of the controlled substance, the prescribed dosage and frequency, and the condition for which the substance is prescribed. If the result of an applicant's or employee's examination and screening indicates the presence of a controlled substance, the adult care home may require a second examination and screening to verify the results of the prior examination and screening.
(b) An adult care home may require random examination and screening for controlled substances as a condition of continued employment. If the adult care home has reasonable grounds to believe that an employee is an abuser of a controlled substance, the adult care home may require that employee to undergo examination and screening for controlled substances as a condition of continued employment.
(c) An adult care home and an officer or employee of an adult care home that, in good faith, complies with this section is not liable for the failure of the adult care home to employ or continue the employment of an individual on the basis of the results of an examination and screening of the applicant or employee for controlled substances.
(d) An entity and officers and employees of an entity that perform controlled substance examination and screening in accordance with Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes shall be immune from civil liability for conducting or failing to conduct the examination and screening if the examination and screening are requested and received in compliance with this section and with Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes.
(e) The results of an examination and screening conducted at the request of an adult care home in accordance with this section are confidential and not a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The adult care home shall maintain the confidentiality of all information related to the examination and screening of an applicant for employment or an individual currently employed by the adult care home.
(f) The adult care home shall pay expenses related to controlled substance examination and screening pursuant to this section, except examinee‑requested retests. The examinee shall pay all reasonable expenses for retests of confirmed positive results. (2013‑167, s. 1.)