Chapter 126.
§ 126‑2.  State Human Resources Commission.
(a) There is hereby established the State Human Resources Commission (hereinafter referred to as "the Commission").
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑382, s. 2.1, effective August 21, 2013.
(b1) The Commission shall consist of nine members, appointed as follows:
(1) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives who shall be an attorney licensed to practice law in North Carolina.
(2) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate who shall be an attorney licensed to practice law in North Carolina.
(3) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives who shall be from private business or industry and who shall have a working knowledge of, or practical experience in, human resources management.
(4) One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate who shall be from private business or industry and who shall have a working knowledge of, or practical experience in, human resources management.
(5) One member who is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States appointed by the Governor upon the nomination of the Veterans' Affairs Commission and who is a State employee subject to this Chapter serving in a nonexempt supervisory position. The member may not be a human resources professional.
(6) One member appointed by the Governor who is a State employee subject to this Chapter serving in a nonexempt nonsupervisory position. The member may not be a human resources professional. The Governor shall consider nominations submitted by the State Employees Association of North Carolina.
(7) One member appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners who is a local government employee subject to this Chapter serving in a supervisory position. The member may not be a human resources professional.
(8) One member appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners who is a local government employee subject to this Chapter serving in a nonsupervisory position. The member may not be a human resources professional.
(9) One member of the public at large appointed by the Governor.
(c) Each member of the Commission shall be appointed for a term of four years. Members of the Commission may serve no more than two consecutive terms. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, and vacancies in those appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. Vacancies in appointments made by the Governor occurring prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.
(d) No member of the Commission may serve on a case where there would be a conflict of interest. The appointing authority may at any time remove any Commission member for cause.
(e) Members of the Commission who are State or local government employees subject to this Chapter shall be entitled to administrative leave without loss of pay for all periods of time required to conduct the business of the Commission.
(f) Five members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum.
(g) The Governor shall designate one member of the Commission as chair.
(h) The Commission shall meet quarterly, and at other times at the call of the chair. (1965, c. 640, s. 2; 1975, c. 667, ss. 2‑4; 1989, c. 540; 1998‑181, s. 1(a), (b); 2000‑140, s. 29; 2007‑287, s. 1; 2011‑183, s. 90; 2013‑382, ss. 2.1, 9.1(c); 2015‑241, s. 24.1(u); 2015‑268, s. 7.3(a).)