Chapter 126.
§ 126‑1.1.  Career State employee defined.
(a) For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, "career State employee" means a State employee or an employee of a local entity who is covered by this Chapter pursuant to G.S. 126‑5(a)(2) who:
(1) Is in a permanent position with a permanent appointment, and
(2) Has been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina or a local entity as provided in G.S. 126‑5(a)(2) in a position subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act for the immediate 12 preceding months.
(b) As used in this Chapter, "probationary State employee" means a State employee who is in a probationary appointment and is exempt from the provisions of the North Carolina Human Resources Act only because the employee has not been continuously employed by the State for the time period required by subsection (a) or (c) of this section.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) above:
(1) Employees who are hired by a State agency, department or university in a sworn law enforcement position or forensic scientist position and who are required to complete a formal training program prior to assuming law enforcement or forensic scientist duties with the hiring agency, department or university shall become career State employees only after being employed by the agency, department or university for 24 continuous months.
(2) Employees of The University of North Carolina who are exempt from the minimum wage and overtime compensation provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act and who attained career status before September 1, 2023, have the option of either (i) continuing employment with career State employee status if the employee remains in the position the employee occupied on August 31, 2023, or (ii) waiving career State employee status and continuing employment as an exempt employee under G.S. 126‑5(c1)(8). The University shall provide each affected employee with a written explanation of the impact of an election to waive career State employee status. An employee's election to waive career State employee status must be acknowledged either through the employee's written or electronic signature within 60 days of receiving the written explanation.
(3) Probationary State employees of The University of North Carolina who are exempt from the minimum wage and overtime compensation provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act and were hired before September 1, 2023, have the option of either (i) continuing employment for the time period required by subsection (a) of this section or subdivision (1) of this subsection and earning career State employee status or (ii) continuing employment as an exempt employee under G.S. 126‑5(c1)(8). The University shall provide each affected employee with a written explanation of the impact of an election to continue employment as an exempt employee. An employee's election to continue employment as an exempt employee must be acknowledged either through the employee's written or electronic signature within 60 days of receiving the written explanation. (1995, c. 141, s. 1; 2007‑372, s. 1; 2013‑382, ss. 3.1, 9.1(c); 2015‑260, s. 1; 2016‑87, s. 7; 2023‑102, s. 5(a).)