Chapter 126.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a) This Chapter applies to all of the following:
(1) All State employees not exempted by this section.
(2) All employees of the following local entities:
* * *
(c6) Article 15 of this Chapter applies to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.
(c7) Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), 126‑14.3, and except as to G.S. 126‑14.2, G.S. 126‑34.02(b)(1) and (2), and Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to exempt managerial positions.
(c8) Except as to Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(2) Employees of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, as may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116‑37(a)(4).
(3) Employees of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill as may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116‑37(a)(4).
(4) Employees of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, a division of the School of Medicine of East Carolina University.
(5) Employees of UNC‑CH Dental School Clinical Operations, a division of the Adams School of Dentistry at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
(6) Employees of ECU Dental School Clinical Operations, a division of the School of Dental Medicine at East Carolina University.
* * *
(3) Employees of the Department of Information Technology (DIT), and employees in all agencies, departments, and institutions with similar classifications as DIT employees, who voluntarily relinquish annual longevity payments, relinquish any claim to longevity pay, voluntarily relinquish any claim to career status or eligibility for career status as approved by the State Chief Information Officer and the Director of the Office of State Human Resources (OSHR).
(c12) Except as to G.S. 126‑13, 126‑14, 126‑14.1, and Articles 6, 7, 14, 15, and 16 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to employees of the Department of State Treasurer possessing specialized skills or knowledge necessary for the proper administration of investment programs and compensated pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.3(i2).
(c13) Except as to G.S. 126‑13, 126‑14, 126‑14.1, and Articles 6, 7, 14, 15, and 16 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to employees of the Department of State Treasurer possessing specialized skills or knowledge necessary for the proper administration of the Supplemental Retirement Plans and compensated pursuant to G.S. 135‑91(c).
(c14) Notwithstanding any provision of this Chapter to the contrary, each Council of State agency has the sole authority to set the salary of its exempt policymaking and exempt managerial positions within the minimum rates, and the maximum rates plus ten percent (10%), established by the State Human Resources Commission under G.S. 126‑4(2).
(c15) Notwithstanding any provision of this Chapter to the contrary, the State Chief Information Officer (State CIO) may do the following:
* * *
(c19) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, G.S. 126‑8.6 applies to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees. G.S. 126‑8.6 does not apply to employees described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (c1) of G.S. 126‑5. The legislative and judicial branches shall adopt parental leave policies.
(c20) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, G.S. 126‑14.5 shall apply to all (i) nonexempt State employees in the executive branch, including nonexempt employees of The University of North Carolina and nonexempt employees of the Community Colleges System Office, and (ii) community college employees.
(c21) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, G.S. 126‑14.6 shall apply to all (i) nonexempt State employees in the executive branch, including nonexempt employees of The University of North Carolina and nonexempt employees of the Community Colleges System Office, and (ii) community college employees.
(d)(1) Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. – Subject to this Chapter, which is known as the North Carolina Human Resources Act, the Governor may designate a total of 425 exempt positions throughout the following departments and offices:
a. Department of Administration.
b. Department of Commerce.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑83, s. 7, effective June 26, 2012, and by Session Laws 2012‑142, s. 25.2E(a), effective January 1, 2013.
d. Department of Public Safety.
e. Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
f. Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *