Chapter 126.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a) This Chapter applies to all of the following:
(1) All State employees not exempted by this section.
(2) All employees of the following local entities:
a. Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, except as otherwise provided in Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
b. Local social services departments.
c. County health departments and district health departments.
d. Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant‑in‑aid funds.
An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.
(3) County employees not included under subdivision (2) of this subsection as the several boards of county commissioners may from time to time determine.
(b) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Recodified as subdivision (b)(3a) of this section by Session Laws 2022‑62, s. 58(a), effective July 8, 2022.
(2) Exempt managerial position. – A position delegated with significant managerial or programmatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126‑35 to an employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the agency, department, institution, or division.
* * *
(7) Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of this Chapter by means of a letter to the Director of the Office of State Human Resources designating these employees.
(8) Employees of The University of North Carolina who are exempt from the minimum wage and overtime compensation provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, including instructional and research staff, finance professionals, business office professionals, auditor professionals, information technology professionals, physicians, dentists, pilots, and the faculty of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics. The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall have the authority to establish positions under this subdivision to be exempt from this Chapter without further review or approval by any other State agency.
(8a) Employees of a regional school established pursuant to Part 10 of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(8b) (Effective July 1, 2024) Employees of a school for the deaf or blind governed by Article 9C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes hired on or after July 1, 2024.
(9) Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116‑11(4), 116‑11(5), and 116‑14.
(9a) Employees of the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service of North Carolina State University and North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University who are employed in county operations and who are not exempt pursuant to subdivision (8) or (9) of this subsection.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2006‑66, s. 9.11(z), effective July 1, 2007.
(12), (13) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 15, effective November 29, 2001.
(14) Employees of the North Carolina State Ports Authority.
(15) Employees of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority.
(16) The executive director and one associate director of the North Carolina Center for Nursing established under Article 9F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(17) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 37, effective July 1, 2004.
* * *
(26) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 7.31(c), as added by Session Laws 2011‑391, s. 17, and by Session Laws 2011‑266, s. 1.37(c), effective July 1, 2011.
(27) The Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings and five employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings as designated by the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
(28) The Executive Director and the Assistant Director of the U.S.S. North Carolina Battleship Commission.
(29) The Executive Director, Deputy Director, all other directors, assistant and associate directors, and center fellows of the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching.
(30) Employees of the Department of Commerce employed in the Rural Economic Development Division.
(30a) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑5, s. 15.5(e), effective July 1, 2018.
(31) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑180, s. 9B.4(c), effective July 1, 2021.
(32) Employees of the North Carolina Health Information Exchange Authority.
(33) Employees of the Division of Health Benefits of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(34) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑180, s. 9F.19(a), effective December 18, 2021.
(35) The Associate Superintendent of Early Education who serves as chief academic officer of early education.
(36) Employees of the North Carolina Youth Outdoor Engagement Commission.
(37) Employees of the Division of State Operated Healthcare Facilities of the Department of Health and Human Services who are (i) health care professionals licensed under Chapter 90 or Chapter 90B of the General Statutes or (ii) engineers responsible for maintenance or buildings operations at one of the health care facilities operated by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 122C‑181.
(38) The Executive Director of the North Carolina Boxing and Combat Sports Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143‑652.2.
(c2) This Chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees.
(2) Recodified as G.S. 126‑5(c)(4) by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1014, s. 41.
* * *