Chapter 121.
§ 121‑7.7.  State Historic Sites and Museums special fund.
(a) Fund. The State Historic Sites and Museums Fund is created as a special, interest‑bearing revenue fund in the Division of State Historic Sites and the Division of State History Museums. The Fund consists of all receipts derived from the lease or rental of property or facilities, disposition of structures or products of the land, donations, gifts, devises, and admissions and fees collected at the State Historic Sites, State History Museums, and Maritime Museums. The Fund also consists of the net proceeds derived from the sale of real property pursuant to G.S. 146‑30(d)(11). The revenues in the Fund may be used only for the operation, interpretation, maintenance, preservation, development, and expansion of the individual State Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum where the receipts are generated. The respective Division and the staff from each State Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum shall determine how the funds shall be used at that Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum.
(b) Application. – This section applies to the individual State Historic Sites and State History and Maritime Museums owned by or under the control of the Division of State Historic Sites and the Division of State History Museums, with the exception of the Bentonville Battlefield State Historic Site and the North Carolina Transportation Museum. The Bentonville Battlefield State Historic Site is subject to G.S. 121‑7.5. The North Carolina Transportation Museum is subject to G.S. 121‑7.6.
(c) Reports. – The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources must submit to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division by September 30 of each year a report on the Fund that includes the source and amounts of all funds credited to the Fund and the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year. (2011‑213, s. 1; 2012‑142, s. 18.2; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(uu); 2017‑57, ss. 14.1(dd), 14.3(c); 2021‑180, s. 14.1(b).)