Chapter 121.
§ 121‑7.6.  North Carolina Transportation Museum special fund.
(a) Fund Established. The North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund is created as a special, interest‑bearing, nonreverting enterprise fund in the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. The Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be used to pay all costs associated with the operation, interpretation, development, expansion, preservation, and maintenance of the North Carolina Transportation Museum.
(b) Fund Sources. – Notwithstanding Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, the Fund consists of (i) all revenue derived from donations, gifts, devises, grants, admissions, and fees collected by or for the benefit of the North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund, (ii) the net proceeds derived from the sale of real property pursuant to G.S. 146‑30(d)(14), and (iii) interest on funds in the Fund credited by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.
(c) Emergency Reserve. – The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall establish, out of existing unobligated funds including lapsed salaries and unobligated special funds, an emergency reserve fund in the amount of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000). Any use of the emergency reserve will require reimbursement from museum receipts.
(d) Audit. – The Fund shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The Fund shall reimburse the State Auditor for the cost of any audit.
(e) Report. – The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall submit to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division by September 30 of each year a report on the North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund that shall include the source and amount of all funds credited to the Fund and the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year. (2011‑145, s. 21.1; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(s); 2017‑57, s. 14.3(b); 2021‑180, s. 14.1(e).)