Chapter 121.
§ 121‑4.  Powers and duties of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To accept gifts, devises, and endowments for purposes which fall within the general legal powers and duties of the Department. Unless otherwise specified by the donor or testator, the Department may either exp
* * *
(13) To promote and encourage throughout the State knowledge and appreciation of North Carolina history and heritage by encouraging the people of the State to engage in the preservation and care of archives, historical manuscripts, museum items, and other historical materials; the writing and publication of State and local histories of high standard; the display and interpretation of historical materials; the marking and preservation of historic, architectural, or archaeological structures and sites of great importance; the teaching of North Carolina and local history in the schools and colleges; the appropriate observance of events of importance to the State's history; the publicizing of the State's history through media of public information; and other activities in historical and allied fields.
(14) With the approval of the Historical Commission, to charge and collect fees not to exceed cost for photographs, photocopies of documents, microfilm and other microforms and other audio or visual reproductions of public records or other documentary materials, objects, artifacts, and research materials; and for the restoration and preservation of documents and other materials important for archival or historical purposes.
(15) To encourage and develop, in cooperation with the Department of Administration and in consultation with the Department of Transportation, the Department of Commerce, the Department of Environmental Quality, the North Carolina League of Municipalities, the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, and the Historic Preservation Foundation of North Carolina, Inc., a central clearinghouse for information on historic preservation for the benefit and use of public and private agencies and persons in North Carolina.
(16) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 51, effective August 17, 2004.
(17) To enter into an agreement with a private nonprofit corporation for the management of facilities to provide food and beverages at the North Carolina Museum of History. Any net proceeds received by the private nonprofit corporation shall be devoted to the work of the Department. Any private nonprofit corporation entering into an agreement with the Department with regard to the management of the facilities may enter into further agreements with private persons or corporations concerning the operation of the facilities. The Department may enter into an agreement in regard to obtaining or installing equipment, furniture, and furnishings for such facilities. (Rev., ss. 4540, 4541; 1907, c. 714, s. 2; 1911, c. 211, s. 6; C.S., s. 6142; 1925, c. 275, s. 11; 1943, c. 237; 1945, c. 55; 1955, c. 543, s. 1; 1957, c. 330, s. 1; 1959, c. 68, s. 1; 1971, c. 345, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 48; 1977, c. 464, s. 38; 1981, c. 721; 1989, c. 379; c. 727, s. 218(83); c. 751, s. 11; 1991, c. 757, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 30; 1993, c. 522, s. 8; c. 539, s. 915; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2004‑203, s. 51; 2011‑284, s. 86; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(s), (u); 2021‑158, s. 12.5; 2023‑70, s. 2(a).)