Chapter 121.
§ 121‑9.  Historic properties.
(a) Administration of Properties Acquired by State. – Historic or archaeological properties acquired by the State for administration by the State of North Carolina shall be under the control and administration of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. Upon approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission and the Secretary of Natural and Cu
* * *
maintenance, restoration, and repair as the Department may prescribe, or to such conditions as may be agreed upon between the Department and the grantee or lessee to accomplish the purposes of this section.
(e) Use of Property so Acquired. – Any historic property acquired, whether in fee or otherwise, may be used, maintained, improved, restored, or operated by the Department for any public purpose within its powers and not inconsistent with the purpose of the continued preservation of the property. The property shall not be subject to condemnation by the State of North Carolina or any of its agencies or political subdivisions at any time, unless such method of acquisition is first approved by the Governor and Council of State.
(f) Emergency Acquisition Where Funds Not Immediately Available. – If funds or contributions for the acquisition of needed historic property are not available, the Governor and Council of State may, upon the recommendation of the Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources and approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission, allocate from the Contingency and Emergency Fund an amount sufficient to acquire an option on the property or properties, which option shall continue until 90 days after the adjournment sine die of the next General Assembly. Upon recommendation of the Secretary and approval of the Historical Commission, the Governor and Council of State may allocate funds from the Contingency and Emergency Fund for the immediate acquisition, preservation, restoration, or operation of historically, archaeologically, architecturally, or culturally important properties. All funds hereinafter appropriated to purchase, restore, maintain, develop, or operate historic or archaeological or other important property shall be administered subject to the provisions of Chapter 143C and G.S. 143B‑53.1 of the General Statutes unless the statute making the appropriation shall in specific and express terms provide otherwise.
(g) Power to Acquire Property by Condemnation. – In the event that a property which has been found by the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources to be important for public ownership or assistance is in danger of being sold, used, or neglected to such an extent that its historical or cultural importance will be destroyed or seriously impaired, or that the property is otherwise in danger of destruction or serious impairment, the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, after receiving the approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission and of the Governor and Council of State, may acquire the historic property or any interest therein by condemnation under the provisions of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes. The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, upon finding that destruction or serious impairment of the value of the property is imminent, shall file with the Governor and Council of State a report on the importance of the property and the desirability of ownership of the property, or the ownership of an interest therein, by the State of North Carolina. Upon giving their approval, the Governor and Council of State shall cause to have filed such approval with the clerk of the superior court in the county or counties where the property is situated. Until the approval is filed, the power of condemnation may not be exercised. All condemnation proceedings shall be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the State of North Carolina.
(h) Preservation and Custodial Care of State Capitol. – The rotunda, corridors, and stairways of the first floor of the State Capitol and all portions of the second, third, and loft floors of the said building shall be placed in the custody of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources; and the Department shall, subject to the availability of funds for the purpose, care for and administer these areas for the edification of present and future generations. The aforesaid areas shall be preserved as historic shrines and shall be maintained insofar as practicable as they shall appear following the restoration of the Capitol. The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources is authorized to deny the use of the legislative chambers for meetings in order that they, with their historic furnishings, may be better preserved for posterity; provided, however, that the General Assembly may hold therein such sessions as it may by resolution deem proper.
The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources is hereby entrusted with the responsibilities herein specified as being the agency with the experience best qualified to preserve and administer historic properties in a suitable manner. However, for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, it is hereby directed that such cooperation and assistance shall be made available to the said Department of Natural and Cultural Resources and such labor supplied, as may be feasible, by the Department of Administration.
* * *