Article 10.
§ 115C‑157.1.  Adjunct CTE instructors.
(a) Adjunct Hiring Criteria. – The State Board of Education shall develop minimum criteria of relevant education or employment experience to qualify to contract as an adjunct instructor in each career and technical education career cluster. The criteria shall weigh work experience and industry recognized licenses or credentials over educational attainment level. The State Board shall make the minimum criteria available to local boards of education.
(b) Contracting with Adjunct Instructors. – Notwithstanding Article 20 and Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, a local board of education may contract with an individual to serve as an adjunct instructor who meets the adjunct hiring criteria established by the State Board of Education for a specific career and technical education career cluster. The local board of education may contract with an adjunct instructor on an annual or semester basis, subject to the following requirements:
(1) An adjunct instructor may be employed for no more than 20 hours per week or no more than five full consecutive months of employment. An adjunct instructor shall not be eligible to earn paid leave, participate in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, or receive or purchase health benefits through the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees.
(2) An adjunct instructor shall be subject to a criminal history check, to ensure that the person has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C‑332.
(3) An adjunct instructor shall not be required to hold or apply for licensure as a teacher.
(4) An adjunct instructor must complete preservice training in all of the following areas prior to beginning instruction:
a. The identification and education of children with disabilities.
b. Positive management of student behavior.
c. Effective communication for defusing and deescalating disruptive or dangerous behavior.
d. Safe and appropriate use of seclusion and restraint. (2016‑94, s. 8.32(c); 2019‑185, s. 2(a).)