Article 23C.
§ 113‑315.31.  Issuance of bonds.
(a) As a means of raising the funds needed from time to time in the acquisition, construction, equipment, maintenance and operation of any facility, building, structure, or any other matter or thing which the Authority is authorized to acquire, construct, equip, maintain, or operate by this Article, all or any of them, the Authority is hereby authorized at one time or from time to time to issue with the approval of the Governor negotiable revenue bonds of the Authority. The principal and interest of revenue bonds shall be payable solely from the revenue to be derived from the operation of all or any part of its properties and facilities.
(b) A pledge of the net revenues derived from the operation of the properties and facilities, all or any of them, shall be made to secure the payment of the bonds issued to finance them as and when they mature.
(c) Revenue bonds issued under the provisions of this Article shall not be deemed to constitute a debt of the State of North Carolina or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State. The issuance of such revenue bonds shall not directly or indirectly or contingently obligate the State to levy or to pledge any form of taxation whatever or to make any appropriation for their payment.
(d) Such bonds and the income derived from them shall be exempt from all taxation within the State.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article, the State Treasurer shall have the exclusive power to issue bonds and notes authorized under the act upon request of the Authority and with the approval of the Governor after receiving the advice of the Local Government Commission. The State Treasurer in his sole discretion shall determine the interest rates, maturities, and other terms and conditions of the bonds and notes authorized by this Article. The North Carolina Marine Industrial Park Authority shall determine when a bond issue is indicated. The Authority shall cooperate with the State Treasurer in structuring any bond issue in general, and also in soliciting proposals from financial consultants, underwriters, and bond attorneys. (1979, c. 459, s. 7; 1983, c. 577, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 13, 14; 2006‑203, s. 28; 2013‑211, s. 1.)