Article 23C.
§ 113‑315.25.  Creation of Authority; membership; appointment; terms and vacancies; officers; meetings and quorum; compensation.
(a) There is hereby created the North Carolina Marine Industrial Park Authority. It shall be governed by a board composed of 11 members to be appointed as follows. The Board is hereby designated as the Authority.
(b) Nine members shall be appointed by the Governor.
The initial appointments by the Governor shall be made on or after the date of ratification, four terms to expire July 1, 1981; four terms to expire July 1, 1983; and one term to expire July 1, 1985. Thereafter, at the expiration of each stipulated term of office all appointments shall be for a term of four years. The members of the Authority shall be selected as follows: one member be appointed to the Authority for a term to expire July 1, 1983, who is a resident of a village or town where a Marine Industrial Park is located; one member be appointed to the Authority for a term to expire July 1, 1983, who is a resident of a county where a Marine Industrial Park is located; two members be appointed to the Authority for terms which expire July 1, 1981, from the area of the State where a Marine Industrial Park is located; five members (two terms expire July 1, 1981; two terms expire July 1, 1983; and one term expires July 1, 1985) be appointed to the Authority who are residents of the State at large and insofar as practicable shall represent all the other sections of the State. At the expiration of the terms for the representatives as stated above the Governor shall use his discretion on reappointments. However, there shall be no less than five members of the Authority from coastal counties and there should be at least one member on the Authority from each village or town in which the Marine Parks are located. Any vacancy occurring in the membership of the Authority shall be filled by the appointing authority for the unexpired term. The Governor shall have the authority to remove any member appointed by the Governor.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1191, s. 36.
(d) The General Assembly shall appoint two persons, one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, and vacancies in those appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. The terms of the initial appointees by the General Assembly shall expire on June 30, 1983. The terms of subsequent appointees by the General Assembly shall be two years.
(e) The Governor shall annually appoint from the members of the Authority the chairman and vice‑chairman of the Authority. The Secretary of Commerce or his designee shall serve as secretary of the Authority.
(f) No person shall serve on the Authority for more than two complete consecutive terms.
(g) The Authority shall meet once in each 90 days at such regular meeting time as the Authority by rule may provide and at any place within the State as the Authority may provide, and shall also meet upon the call of its chairman or a majority of its members. A majority of its members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The members of the Authority shall not be entitled to compensation for their services, but shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expense in accordance with G.S. 138‑5 and 138‑6. (1979, c. 459, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1191, ss. 36, 37; 1989, c. 751, s. 8(12); 1991 Session Laws (1992 Regular Session), c. 959, s. 85(b); 1995, c. 490, s. 47; 2013‑211, s. 1.)