Article 23C.
§ 113‑315.34.  Jurisdiction of the Authority; application of Chapter 20; appointment and authority of special police.
(a) The jurisdiction of the Authority in any of the parks shall extend to all properties owned by or under control of the Authority and shall also extend over the waters and shores within the parks and over that part of all tributary streams flowing into the parks in which the tide ebbs and flows, and shall extend to the outer edge of the outer bar situated at the approach to the port of any park.
(b) All the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes relating to the use of the highways of the State and the operation of motor vehicles thereon are hereby made applicable to the streets, alleys and driveways on the properties owned by or under the control of the North Carolina Marine Industrial Park Authority. Any person violating any of the provisions of said Chapter in or on such streets, alleys or driveways shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as therein prescribed. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as in any way interfering with the ownership and control of such streets, alleys and driveways on the properties of said Authority as is now vested by law in the said Authority.
(c) The Authority shall post copies of rules concerning traffic and parking at appropriate places on property of the Authority. Violation of a rule concerning traffic or parking on property of the Authority is a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(d) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to appoint such number of employees of the Authority as he may think proper as special policemen, who, when so appointed, shall have within the jurisdiction of the Authority all the powers of policemen of incorporated towns. Special policemen may arrest persons who violate State law or a rule adopted by the Authority. Employees appointed as such special policemen shall take the general oath of office prescribed by G.S. 11‑11. (1979, c. 459, s. 10; 1987, c. 827, s. 109; 1989, c. 751, s. 8(14); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 25; 1993, c. 539, s. 869; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2013‑211, s. 1.)