Article 16.
§ 113‑202.  New and renewal leases for shellfish cultivation; termination of leases issued prior to January 1, 1966.
(a) To increase the use of suitable areas underlying coastal fishing waters for the production of shellfish, the Secretary may grant shellfish cultivation leases to persons who reside in North Carolina under the terms of this section when the Secretary determines, in acc
* * *
of such fact. Such transfer is not valid until notice is furnished the Secretary. In the event such transferee is a nonresident, the Secretary must initiate proceedings to terminate the lease.
(l) Upon receipt of notice by the Secretary of any of the following occurrences, he must commence action to terminate the leasehold:
(1) Failure to pay the annual rent in advance.
(2) Failure to file information required by the Secretary upon annual remittance of rental or filing false information on the form required to accompany the annual remittance of rental.
(3) Failure by new owner to report a transfer of beneficial ownership of all or any portion of or interest in the leasehold.
(4) Failure to mark the boundaries in the leasehold and to keep them marked as required in the rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission.
(5) Failure to utilize the leasehold on a continuing basis for the commercial production of shellfish.
(6) Transfer of all or part of the beneficial ownership of a leasehold to a nonresident.
(7) Substantial breach of compliance with the provisions of this Article or of rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission governing use of the leasehold.
(8) Failure to comply with the training requirements established by the Marine Fisheries Commission pursuant to G.S. 113‑201(c).
* * *
practices in such management, and because of reasons beyond his control, such as acts of God, such lessee has not and cannot meet the requirements set out by the Marine Fisheries Commission under the provisions of this subsection, his leasehold shall not be terminated under subdivision (5) of subsection (l) of this section.
(m) In the event the leaseholder takes steps within 30 days to remedy the situation upon which the notice of intention to terminate was based and the Secretary is satisfied that continuation of the lease is in the best interests of the shellfish culture of the State, the Secretary may discontinue termination procedures. Where there is no discontinuance of termination procedures, the leaseholder may initiate a contested case by filing a petition under G.S. 150B‑23 within 30 days of receipt of notice of intention to terminate. Where the leaseholder does not initiate a contested case, or the final decision upholds termination, the Secretary must send a final letter of termination to the leaseholder. The final letter of termination may not be mailed sooner than 30 days after receipt by the leaseholder of the Secretary's notice of intention to terminate, or of the final agency decision, as appropriate. The lease is terminated effective at midnight on the day the final notice of termination is served on the leaseholder. The final notice of termination may not be issued pending hearing of a contested case initiated by the leaseholder.
Service of any notice required in this subsection may be accomplished by certified mail, return receipt requested; personal service by any law‑enforcement officer; or upon the failure of these two methods, publication. Service by publication shall be accomplished by publishing such notices in a newspaper of general circulation within the county where the lease is located for at least once a week for three successive weeks. The format for notice by publication shall be approved by the Attorney General.
(n) Upon final termination of any leasehold, the Secretary may do any of the following:
(1) Make the bottom available for a new lease application for a period of 18 months.
(2) Designate the bottom as a Shellfish Aquaculture Enterprise Area.
(3) Make the bottom open to the public for use in accordance with laws and rules governing use of public grounds generally.
* * *
lease which was executed prior to January 1, 1966. The lessee may appeal the denial of the Secretary to renew the lease by initiating a contested case pursuant to G.S. 150B‑23. In such contested cases, the burden of proof, by the greater weight of the evidence, shall be on the lessee.
(q) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 621, s. 16.
(r) A lease under this section shall include the right to place devices or equipment related to the cultivation or harvesting of marine resources on or within 18 inches of the leased bottom. Devices or equipment not resting on the bottom or extending more than 18 inches above the bottom will require a water column lease under G.S. 113‑202.1.
(s) The Secretary may establish Shellfish Aquaculture Enterprise Areas for bottom leasing pursuant to this subsection. The Secretary may establish one or more Shellfish Aquaculture Enterprise Areas that comply with the requirements of this section, including the notice, public hearing, and public comment requirements; any other State requirements for shellfish leasing; and any applicable federal requirements. Leases issued in a Shellfish Aquaculture Enterprise Area shall be nontransferable and shall revert to the State upon relinquishment or termination. The Marine Fisheries Commission may adopt any rules necessary to implement this subsection. (1893, c. 287, s. 1; Rev., s. 2371; 1909, c. 871, ss. 1‑9; 1919, c. 333, s. 6; C.S., ss. 1902‑1911; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 46, s. 1; 1933, c. 346; 1953, cc. 842,
* * *