GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        If a city dissolves and is no longer incorporated, the excise tax share of the city is added to the amount distributed under subsection (c) of this section.

(2)        If two or more cities merge or otherwise consolidate, their excise tax shares are combined.

(3)        If a city divides into two or more cities, the excise tax share of the city that divides is allocated among the new cities in proportion to the total amount of ad valorem taxes levied by each on property having a tax situs in the city."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 105‑164.44L(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Distribution. – The Secretary must distribute to cities twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of the tax collected under G.S. 105‑164.4 on piped natural gas, less the cost to the Department of administering the distribution. Each city's share of the amount to be distributed is its excise tax share calculated under subsection (b) of this section plus its ad valorem share calculated under subsection (c) of this section. A gas city will also receive an amount calculated under subsection (b1) of this section as part of its excise tax share. If the net proceeds of the tax allocated under this section are not sufficient to distribute the excise tax share of each city under subsection (b) of this section, section and the gas city share under subsection (b1) of this section, the proceeds shall be distributed to each city on a pro rata basis.