GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2014-39

SENATE BILL 790

 

 

AN ACT to Phase in the sales tax rate on electricity sold by cape hatteras electrical membership corporation and the sales tax rate on piped natural gas sold by gas cities, to modify the property tax deferral program for site infrastructure land, and to delay the change in the highway use tax base to include dealer administrative fees.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 105‑164.4(a) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three‑quarters percent (4.75%).