GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-208.16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A registrant under this Article shall not knowingly reside within 1,000 feet of the property on which any public or nonpublic school or child care center is located. This subsection applies to any registrant who did not establish his or her residence, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, prior to August 16, 2006."

SECTION 2.  Section 11(c) of S.L. 2006-247 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 11.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to all persons registered or required to register on or after that date.