GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
SESSION LAW 2013-204
HOUSE BILL 332
AN ACT making corrections and other amendments to the notary public act, making other conforming changes, and providing for an alternative procedure for satisfaction of security instruments.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. NOTARY PUBLIC ACT
SECTION 1. G.S. 10B-5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following requirements:
…
(9) Obtain
the recommendation of one publicly elected official in North Carolina and
submit the recommendation with the application. The requirement of this
subdivision shall not apply to any applicant who seeks to receive the oath of
office from the register of deeds of a county where more than 5,250 active
notaries public are on record on January 1 of the year when the application is
filed."
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 10B-20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-20. Powers and limitations.
…
(c) A notary shall not perform a notarial act if any of the following apply:
…
(5)
The notary is a signer of, party to, or beneficiary of the record, that is to
be notarized.