GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to be valid.
Nor shall the registration of any such mortgage or deed of trust ordered to be registered by the clerk of the superior court, or by any deputy or assistant clerk of the superior court, be or held to be invalid by reason of the fact that the clerk of the superior court, or deputy, or assistant clerk of the superior court, ordering such mortgages or deeds of trust to be registered was an officer or stockholder in any State or federal building and loan or savings and loan association, whose indebtedness is secured in and by such mortgage or deed of trust."
SECTION 1.31. G.S. 47-95 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-95. Acknowledgments taken by notaries interested as trustee or holding other office.
In every case where deeds and
other instruments have been acknowledged and privy examination of wives had
before notaries public, or justices of the peace, prior to January 1, 1975, October
1, 1991, when the notary public or justice of the peace at the time was
interested as trustee in said instrument or at the time was also holding some
other office, and the deed or other instrument has been duly probated and
recorded, such acknowledgment and privy examination taken by such notary public
or justice of the peace is hereby declared to be sufficient and valid."
SECTION 1.32. G.S. 47-97 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-97. Validation of corporate deed with mistake as to officer's name.
In all cases where the deed of a
corporation executed before the first day of January, 1918,April 1,
2013, is properly executed, properly recorded and there is error in the