GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.34. G.S. 47-102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-102. Absence of notarial seal.
Any deed executed prior to the
first day of January, 1945, October 1, 2005, and duly acknowledged
before a North Carolina notary public, and the probate recites "witness my
hand and notarial seal," or words of similar import, and no seal was
affixed to the said deed, shall be ordered registered by the clerk of the
superior court of the county in which the land lies, upon presentation to him:
Provided, the probate is otherwise in due form."
SECTION 1.35. G.S. 47-108.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-108.6. Validation of certain conveyances of foreign dissolved corporations.
In all cases when, prior to the
first day of January, 1947,April 1, 2013, any dissolved foreign
corporation has, prior to its dissolution, by deed of conveyance purported to
convey real property in this State, and said instrument recites a
consideration, is signed by the proper officers in the name of said
corporation, sealed with the corporate seal and duly registered in the office
of the register of deeds of the county where the land described in said
instrument is located, but there is error in the attestation clause and
acknowledgment in failing to identify the officers signing said deed and to
recite that authority was duly given and that the same was the act of said
corporation, said deed shall be construed to be a deed of the same force and
effect as if said attestation clause and acknowledgment were in every way
proper."
SECTION 1.36. G.S. 47-108.11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-108.11. Validation of recorded instruments where seals have been omitted.