GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART I. NOTARY PUBLIC ACT
SECTION 1. G.S. 10B-5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following requirements:
…
(9) Obtain
the recommendation of one publicly elected official in North Carolina and
submit the recommendation with the application. The requirement of this
subdivision shall not apply to any applicant who seeks to receive the oath of
office from the register of deeds of a county where more than 5,250 active
notaries public are on record on January 1 of the year when the application is
filed."
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 10B-20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-20. Powers and limitations.
…
(c) A notary shall not perform a notarial act if any of the following apply:
…
(5)
The notary is a signer of, party to, or beneficiary of the record, that is to
be notarized. However, a disqualification under this subdivision shall not
apply to a notary who is named in a record solely as as (i) the
trustee in a deed of trust,trust, (ii) the drafter of the record,record,
(iii) the person to whom a registered document should be mailed or sent
after recording, orrecording, or (iv) the attorney for a party to
the record, so long as the notary is not also a party to the record
individually or in some other representative or fiduciary capacity. A notary
who is an employee of a party shall not be disqualified under this subdivision
solely because of the notary's employment by a party to the record or solely
because the notary owns stock in a party to the record.
…."