GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In all cases where the deed of a
corporation executed and filed for registration prior to the fifteenth day
of June, 1947, April 1, 2013, is properly executed and properly
recorded and there is error in the acknowledgment or probate of said
corporation's deed as to the name or names of the officer or officers named
therein and error as to the title or titles of the officer or officers named
therein, said deed shall be construed to be a deed of the same force and effect
as if said probate or acknowledgment were in every way proper."
SECTION 1.34. G.S. 47-102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-102. Absence of notarial seal.
Any deed executed prior to the
first day of January, 1945, October 1, 2005, and duly acknowledged
before a North Carolina notary public, and the probate recites "witness my
hand and notarial seal," or words of similar import, and no seal was
affixed to the said deed, shall be ordered registered by the clerk of the
superior court of the county in which the land lies, upon presentation to him:
Provided, the probate is otherwise in due form."