GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] such banking corporation."
SECTION 1.29. G.S. 47-93 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-93. Acknowledgments taken by stockholder, officer, or director of bank.
No acknowledgment or proof of
execution, including privy examination of married women, of any mortgage or
deed of trust executed to secure the payment of any indebtedness to any banking
corporation taken prior to the first day of January, 1924, shall be held
invalid by reason of the fact that the officer taking such acknowledgment,
proof, or privy examination was a stockholder, officer, or director in such
banking corporation."
SECTION 1.30. G.S. 47-94 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-94. Acknowledgment and registration by officer or stockholder in building and loan or savings and loan association.
All acknowledgments and proofs of
execution, including privy examination of married women, of any mortgage or
deed of trust executed to secure the payment of any indebtedness to any State
or federal building and loan or savings and loan association prior to the
first day of January, 1955, shall not be, nor held to be, invalid by reason
of the fact that the clerk of the superior court, justice of the peace, notary
public, or other officer taking such acknowledgment, proof of execution or
privy examination, was an officer or stockholder in such building and loan
association; but such proofs and acknowledgments of all such instruments, and
the registration thereof, if in all other respects valid, are hereby declared
to be valid.
Nor shall the registration of any such mortgage or deed of trust ordered to be registered by the clerk of the superior court, or by any deputy or assistant clerk of the superior court, be or held to be invalid by reason of the fact that the clerk of the superior court, or deputy, or assistant clerk of the superior court, ordering such mortgages or deeds of trust to be registered was an officer or stockholder in any State or federal building and loan or savings and loan association, whose indebtedness is secured in and by such mortgage or deed of trust."
SECTION 1.31. G.S. 47-95 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-95. Acknowledgments taken by notaries interested as trustee or holding other office.
In every case where deeds and
other instruments have been acknowledged and privy examination of wives had