GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "notarial" in his or her certificate and signature shows that
"C.S.C.," or "clerk of superior court," or similar exchange
of capacity, and the word "seal" follows the signature, then all such
acknowledgments, private examinations or other proofs of such deeds, mortgages,
or other instruments, and the registration thereof, are hereby made in all
respects valid and binding. The provisions of this section apply to acknowledgments,
private examinations, or proofs taken prior to January 1, 1991: April
1, 2013. Provided, this section does not apply to pending litigation."
SECTION 1.23. G.S. 47-53.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-53.1. Acknowledgment omitting seal of clerk or notary public.
Where any person has taken an
acknowledgment as either a notary public or a clerk of a superior court, deputy
clerk of a superior court, or assistant clerk of a superior court and has
failed to affix his or her seal and this acknowledgment has been otherwise duly
probated and recorded then this acknowledgment is hereby declared to be
sufficient and valid. This section applies only to those deeds and other
instruments acknowledged prior to January 1, 1991.April 1, 2013."
SECTION 1.24. G.S. 47-64 reads as rewritten:
"§
47-64. Probates before officers, stockholders or directors of corporations
prior to January 1, 1945.corporations.
No acknowledgment or proof of