GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall apply to corrective affidavits filed prior to, on, or after April 1, 2013."
SECTION 1.17. G.S. 47-41.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-41.2. Technical defects.
(a)
Technical defects, including technical defects under G.S. 10B-68, and
errors or omissions in a form of probate or other notarial certificate, shall
not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the form of probate
or the notarial certificate or the related instrument or document. A register
of deeds may not refuse to accept an instrument or document for registration
because of technical defects, errors, or omissions in a form of probate or
other notarial certificate. This subsection applies to notarial certificates
and forms of probate made on or after December 1, 2005.
…."
SECTION 1.18. G.S. 47-48 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-48. Clerks' and registers of deeds' certificate failing to pass on all prior certificates.
When it appears that the clerk of