GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] trustee in a deed of trust,trust, (ii) the drafter of the record,record,
(iii) the person to whom a registered document should be mailed or sent
after recording, orrecording, or (iv) the attorney for a party to
the record, so long as the notary is not also a party to the record
individually or in some other representative or fiduciary capacity. A notary
who is an employee of a party shall not be disqualified under this subdivision
solely because of the notary's employment by a party to the record or solely
because the notary owns stock in a party to the record.
…."
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 10B-37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-37. Seal image.
…
(b) A notary's official seal shall include all of the following elements:
…
(4) The words "North Carolina" or the abbreviation "N.C." or "NC".
…."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 10B-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-55. Disposition of seal; death of notary.
…