GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1, 2005, bearing a notarial seal are hereby validated.
(e)
This section applies to notarial acts performed on or before May 1, 2008.April
1, 2013."
SECTION 1.6. G.S. 10B-67 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-67. Erroneous commission expiration date cured.
An erroneous statement of the date that the notary's commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related record if the notary is, in fact, lawfully commissioned at the time of the notarial act. This section applies to notarial acts whenever performed."
SECTION 1.7. G.S. 10B-68 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-68. Technical defects cured.
(a)
Technical defects, errors, or omissions in a notarial certificate shall not
affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate
or the related instrument or document. This subsection applies to notarial
certificates made on or after December 1, 2005.
…
(c)
As used in this section, a technical defect includes those cured under
G.S. 10B-37(f) and G.S. 10B-67. Other technical defects include include,
but are not limited to, the absence of the legible appearance of the
notary's name exactly as shown on the notary's commission as required in G.S. 10B-20(b).G.S. 10B-20(b),
the affixation of the notary's seal near the signature of the principal or
subscribing witness rather than near the notary's signature, minor
typographical mistakes in the spelling of the principal's name, the failure to
acknowledge the principal's name exactly as signed by including or omitting
initials, or the failure to specify the principal's title or office, if any.
This subsection applies to notarial certificates made on or after December 1,
2005."
SECTION 1.8. G.S. 10B-69 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-69. Official forms cured.
(a)
The notarial certificate contained in a form issued by a State agency prior to October
1, 2006,April 1, 2013, is deemed to be a valid certificate provided