GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."
SECTION 1.9. G.S. 10B-71 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-71. Certain notarial acts validated when recommissioned notary failed to again take oath.
Any acknowledgment taken and any
instrument notarized by a person who after recommissioning failed to again take
the oath as a notary public is hereby validated. The acknowledgment and
instrument shall have the same legal effect as if the person qualified as a
notary public at the time the person performed the act. This section shall
apply to notarial acts performed on or after May 15, 2004, and before July
8, 2009.April 1, 2013."
SECTION 1.10. G.S. 10B-99 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-99. Presumption of regularity.
…
(b)
A notarial act performed before October 1, 2006, shall be deemed valid
if it complies with the law as it existed on or before December 1, 2005.
This section applies to notarial acts whenever performed."
SECTION 1.11. G.S. 41-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 41-2. Survivorship in joint tenancy defined; proviso as to partnership; unequal ownership interests.
…