GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.
The secured creditor authorized the person signing the affidavit to sign and
record an affidavit of satisfaction.
(8)
Be signed and and (i) acknowledged as required by law for a
conveyance of an interest in real property.property or (ii) sworn to
or affirmed before an officer authorized to administer oaths and affirmations.
(9) Copies of all or any part or parts of the instruments described in subdivision (5) of this section may be attached to and recorded with the affidavit of satisfaction."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 45-36.17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 45-36.17. Affidavit of satisfaction: form.
No particular phrasing of an affidavit of satisfaction is required. The following form of affidavit, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45-36.16:
"AFFIDAVIT OF SATISFACTION
(G.S. 45-36.16, 45-36.17, 45-36.18)
_________________
(Date of Affidavit)
The undersigned hereby states as follows:
1. I am an attorney licensed to practice law in the State of North Carolina.
2.
I am signing this Affidavit of Satisfaction to evidence full payment or
performance of the obligations secured by real property covered by the
following security instrument (the "security instrument") instrument"),
which I believe is currently or was most recently held by ______
(the "secured creditor"):
Type of security instrument: _____________________________________________________
Original parties to security
instrument: