GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] represented by counsel provided, ifcounsel. If the question of the
defendant's capacity to proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the full
report must be forwarded to the district attorney.attorney, as
provided in G.S. 122C-54(b). Until such report becomes a public
record, the full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are
directed by the court, and its contents shall not be revealed except as
directed by the court. Any report made to the court pursuant to this section
shall not be a public record unless introduced into evidence."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-1004(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If the defendant is placed in the custody of a hospital or other institution in a proceeding for involuntary civil commitment, the orders must provide for reporting to the clerk if the defendant is to be released from the custody of the hospital or institution. The original or supplemental orders may make provisions as in subsection (b) in the event that the defendant is released. The court shall also order that the defendant shall be examined to determine whether the defendant has the capacity to proceed prior to release from custody. A report of the examination shall be provided pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002. If the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and that charge has not been dismissed, the order must require that if the defendant is to be released from the custody of the hospital or other institution, he is to be released only to the custody of a specified law enforcement agency. If the original or supplemental orders do not specify to whom the respondent shall be released, the hospital or other institution may release the defendant to whomever it thinks appropriate."
SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-1006 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-1006. Return of defendant for trial upon gaining capacity.
If a defendant who has been
determined to be incapable of proceeding, and who is in the custody of an
institution or an individual, gains has been determined by the