GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) If the court determines in a supplemental hearing that a defendant has gained the capacity to proceed, the case shall be calendared for trial at the earliest practicable time. Continuances that extend beyond 60 days after initial calendaring of the trial shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance."
SECTION 5. G.S. 15A-1008 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-1008. Dismissal of charges.
(a)
When a defendant lacks capacity to proceed, the court may shall dismiss
the charges:charges upon the earliest of the following occurrences:
(1)
When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant will not
gain capacity to proceed; orproceed.
(2)
When as a result of incarceration, involuntary commitment to an inpatient
facility, or other court-ordered confinement, the defendant has been substantially
deprived of his liberty for a period of time equal to or in excess of the maximum
permissible period of confinement for the crime or crimes charged; ormaximum
term of imprisonment permissible for prior record Level VI for felonies or
prior conviction Level III for misdemeanors for the most serious offense
charged.
(3) Upon the expiration of a period of five years from the date of determination of incapacity to proceed in the case of misdemeanor charges and a period of 10 years in the case of felony charges.
(b) A dismissal entered pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be without leave.