GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] determined to be incapable of proceeding, and who is in the custody of an
institution or an individual, gains has been determined by the
institution or individual having custody to have gained capacity to
proceed, the individual or institution must notifyshall provide
written notification to the clerk in the county in which the criminal
proceeding is pending. The clerk must notify the sheriff to shall
provide written notification to the district attorney, the defendant's
attorney, and the sheriff. The sheriff shall return the defendant to the
county for a supplemental hearing pursuant to G.S. 15A-1007, if
conducted, and trial,trial and to hold him the
defendant for a supplemental hearing and trial, subject to the
orders of the court entered pursuant to G.S. 15A-1004."
SECTION 4. G.S. 15A-1007 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-1007. Supplemental hearings.
(a)
When it has been reported to the court that a defendant has gained capacity to
proceed, or when the defendant has been determined by the individual or
institution having custody of him to have gained capacity and has been returned
for trial, thetrial, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1004(e) and
G.S. 15A-1006, the clerk shall notify the district attorney. Upon
receiving the notification, the district attorney shall calendar the matter for
hearing at the next available term of court but no later than 30 days after
receiving the notification. The court may hold a supplemental hearing to
determine whether the defendant has capacity to proceed. The court may take any
action at the supplemental hearing that it could have taken at an original
hearing to determine the capacity of the defendant to proceed.
(b) The court may hold a supplemental hearing any time upon its own determination that a hearing is appropriate or necessary to inquire into the condition of the defendant.
(c) The court must hold a supplemental hearing if it appears that any of the conditions for dismissal of the charges have been met.
(d) If the court determines in a supplemental hearing that a defendant has gained the capacity to proceed, the case shall be calendared for trial at the earliest practicable time.