GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 895

 

 

AN ACT to amend statutes related to motorcycle licenses, to delay the implementation of two changes to drivers licenses pending an information technology system upgrade, to update chapter 136 of the General Statutes with the term "Chief Engineer," which replaces the term "State Highway administrator," and to authorize reciprocity agreements for toll PAYMENTs between the north carolina turnpike authority and other toll agencies, as recommended by the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-7(a1) and (a2) read as rewritten:

"(a1)     Motorcycles and Mopeds. - To drive a motorcycle, a person shall have one of the following:

(1)        A full provisional license with a motorcycle learner's permit.

(2)        A regular drivers license with a motorcycle learner's permit.

(3)        A full provisional license with a motorcycle endorsement.

(4)        A regular drivers license, license with a motorcycle endorsement.

Subsection (a2) of this section sets forth the requirements for a motorcycle learner's permit. To obtain a motorcycle endorsement, a person shall pay the fee set in subsection (i) of this section. In addition, to obtain an endorsement, a person age 18 or older shall demonstrate competence to drive a motorcycle by passing a written or oral knowledge test concerning motorcycles motorcycles, and by passing a road test, and a test or providing proof of successful completion of one of the following:

(1)        The North Carolina Motorcycle Safety Education Program Basic Rider Course or Experienced Rider Course.

(2)        Any course approved by the Commissioner consistent with the instruction provided through the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program established under G.S. 115D-72.

A person less than 18 years of age shall demonstrate competence to drive a motorcycle by  passing a written or oral knowledge test concerning motorcycles and providing proof of successful completion of one of the following:

(1)        The Motorcycle Safety Foundation Basic Rider Course or Experienced Rider Course.

(2)        The North Carolina Motorcycle Safety Education Program Basic Rider Course or Experienced Rider Course.

(3)        Any course approved by the Commissioner consistent with the instruction provided through the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program established under G.S. 115D-72.

A person less than 18 years of age with a motorcycle endorsement may not drive a motorcycle with a passenger.

Neither a drivers license nor a motorcycle endorsement is required to drive a moped.

(a2)      Motorcycle Learner's Permit. - The following persons are eligible for a motorcycle learner's permit: