GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Highway AdministratorChief Engineer shall be appointed by the Secretary of Transportation and he may be removed at any time by the Secretary of Transportation. He shall be paid a salary to be set in accordance with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the State Personnel Act. The State Highway AdministratorChief Engineer shall have such powers and perform such duties as the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 136-18.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department of Transportation is authorized to issue permits to counties and municipalities for the location of containers on rights-of-way of state-maintained highways for the collection of garbage. Such containers may be located on highway rights-of-way only when authorized in writing by the State Highway AdministratorChief Engineer in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation. Such rules and regulations shall take into consideration the safety of travelers on the highway and the elimination of unsightly conditions and health hazards. Such containers shall not be located on fully controlled-access highways."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 136-64.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department of Transportation shall have the discretion to deny any application submitted pursuant to this section, or it may grant a permit on any condition it deems warranted.