GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such containers may be located on highway rights-of-way only when authorized in writing by the State Highway AdministratorChief Engineer in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation. Such rules and regulations shall take into consideration the safety of travelers on the highway and the elimination of unsightly conditions and health hazards. Such containers shall not be located on fully controlled-access highways."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 136-64.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department of Transportation shall have the discretion to deny any application submitted pursuant to this section, or it may grant a permit on any condition it deems warranted. The Department, however, shall consider the use of alternate routes available during flooding of the roads, and any inconvenience to the public or temporary loss of access to business, homes and property. The Department shall have the authority to promulgate regulations for the issuance of permits under this section and it may delegate the authority for the consideration, issuance or denial of such permits to the State Highway Administrator.Chief Engineer. Any applicant granted a permit pursuant to this section shall cause suitable markers to be installed on the secondary road to advise the general public of the intermittent closing of the road or roads involved. Such markers shall be located and approved by the State Highway Administrator.Chief Engineer."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 136-89.59(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Thirty-day permits shall be issued without cost by the Highway Division Engineer. Permits shall be subject to revocation by the State Highway Administrator Chief Engineer for violations of this section.