GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 136-89.194(f) reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-89.194.  Laws applicable to the Authority; exceptions.

(f)         Construction Claims. - G.S. 136-29 applies to the adjustment and resolution of Turnpike project construction claims. In applying G.S. 136-29 to the Turnpike Authority, references to the "Department of Transportation," the 'State Highway Administrator,'"Chief Engineer," and a "State highway" are considered references to the "Turnpike Authority,"' the "chief engineer of the Turnpike Authority," and a "Turnpike project."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 136-89.183(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"§ 136-89.183.  Powers of the Authority.

(a)        The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:

(19)      To enter into reciprocal toll enforcement agreements with other toll agencies, as provided in G.S. 136-89.220."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 136-89.217 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-89.217.  Vehicle registration renewal blocked for unpaid open road toll.