GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 2. This act becomes effective July 1, 2012, and applies to endorsements issued for commercial drivers licenses on or after that date.on the later of the following dates and applies to endorsements issued for commercial drivers licenses issued on or after that date:

(1)        January 1, 2013.

(2)        The first day of a month that is 30 days after the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles certifies to the Revisor of Statutes that the Division of Motor Vehicles has completed the implementation of the Division's Next Generation Secure Driver License System."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-4.  State Highway Administrator.Chief Engineer.

There shall be a State Highway Administrator, Chief Engineer, who shall be a career official and who shall be the administrative officer of the Department of Transportation for highway matters. The State Highway AdministratorChief Engineer shall be appointed by the Secretary of Transportation and he may be removed at any time by the Secretary of Transportation. He shall be paid a salary to be set in accordance with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the State Personnel Act. The State Highway AdministratorChief Engineer shall have such powers and perform such duties as the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 136-18.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department of Transportation is authorized to issue permits to counties and municipalities for the location of containers on rights-of-way of state-maintained highways for the collection of garbage.