GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall have the authority to promulgate regulations for the issuance of permits under this section and it may delegate the authority for the consideration, issuance or denial of such permits to the State Highway Administrator.Chief Engineer. Any applicant granted a permit pursuant to this section shall cause suitable markers to be installed on the secondary road to advise the general public of the intermittent closing of the road or roads involved. Such markers shall be located and approved by the State Highway Administrator.Chief Engineer."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 136-89.59(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Thirty-day permits shall be issued without cost by the Highway Division Engineer. Permits shall be subject to revocation by the State Highway Administrator Chief Engineer for violations of this section. The applicant must be a nonprofit organization showing a record of concern for automotive, highway, or driver safety."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 136-89.194(f) reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-89.194.  Laws applicable to the Authority; exceptions.

(f)         Construction Claims. - G.S. 136-29 applies to the adjustment and resolution of Turnpike project construction claims.