GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  The electric membership corporation regulatory fee imposed under G.S. 62-302(b1) for the 2012-2013 fiscal year is two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).

SECTION 1.(c)  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is six percent (6%) for the 2012 calendar year.

SECTION 1.(d)  Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective July 1, 2012. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

continue educator expense deduction

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-134.6(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(d)      Other Adjustments. - The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income:

(9)        To the extent a deduction has not been claimed for educator expenses in determining federal adjusted gross income, an eligible educator may deduct an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) paid or incurred in connection with items listed in this subdivision. This deduction is allowed only to the extent the expense has not been claimed under section 162 of the Code for the taxable year. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "eligible educator" has the same meaning as defined in section 62 of the Code, as it existed on December 31, 2011. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return where both spouses are eligible educators, the maximum dollar amount is five hundred dollars ($500.00).

a.         Books.