GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer does not make the required level of investment, the taxpayer shall apply the five-year carryforward period rather than the 20-year carryforward period.  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.

 

technical correction for the port enhancement zone designation

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 143B-437.013(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Port Enhancement Zone Defined. - A port enhancement zone is an area that meets all of the following conditions:

(1)        It is comprised of part or all of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both, in the most recent federal decennial census.

(2)        All of the area is located within 25 miles of a State port and is capable of being used to enhance port operations.

(3)        Every census tract and census block group that comprises the area has at least eleven percent (11%) of households with incomes of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less."

SECTION 6.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.

 

one-year sales tax refund for purchases of specialized equipment used at state ports