GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. The request for a refund is due before October 1, 2012. A refund applied for after the due date is barred.

SECTION 3.(c)  Subsection (b) of this section is effective January 1, 2011, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.  The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

permit moneys from the Industrial Development Fund to be used for sewer improvements in adjoining counties

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143B-437.01(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating and retaining jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:

(1)        The funds shall be used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible industries, (ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing buildings to be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii) construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility distribution lines or equipment, or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed industrial buildings to be used for eligible industries. To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial activity. To be eligible for funding, the sewer infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial activity, even if the sewer infrastructure is located in a county other than the county in which the building is located.

…."

 

Temporary 20-year carryforward for Article 3J tax credits if the taxpayer invests more than one hundred million dollars in a tier one county