GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        To address an existing threat to public health or water quality.

(2)        To provide water to a habitable structure located on a lot zoned for a single-family residence. There is no requirement that the habitable structure existed on the lot at the time of the construction of the bond-funded waterline.

 

PART VI. HOME INSPECTOR LICENSURE BOARD CLARIFICATION

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-151.46(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Membership. - The North Carolina Home Inspector Licensure Board is established in the Department of Insurance. The Board shall be composed of the Commissioner of Insurance or the Commissioner's designee and seven additional members appointed as follows:

(1)        A public member who is not actively engaged in one of the professional categories in subdivisions (2) through (4) of this subsection, appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

…."

 

SECTION 7.  Except as otherwise provided herein, this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of September, 2011.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton