GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A-150."

SECTION 2.6.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2012, and applies to persons entering a plea or who are found guilty of an offense on or after that date.

SECTION 2.7.  Effective January 1, 2012, G.S. 15A-1340.18(c), as enacted by Section 5(c) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The When imposing an active sentence for an eligible defendant, the court, in its discretion and without objection from the prosecutor, may include a risk reduction incentive or incentives in sentencing an eligible defendant to an active sentence.order that the Department of Correction admit the defendant to the ASR program. The Department of Correction shall admit to the ASR program only those defendants for which ASR is ordered in the sentencing judgment."

SECTION 2.8.  Effective January 1, 2012, G.S. 15A-1340.18(e), as enacted by Section 5(c) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The defendant shall be notified at sentencing that if the defendant completes the risk reduction incentives as identified by the Department, then he or she will be released on the ASR date. date, as determined by the Department pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. If the Department determines that the defendant is unable to complete the incentives by the ASR date, through no fault of the defendant, then the defendant shall be released at the ASR date."

SECTION 2.9.  Except as otherwise provided, this Part becomes effective December 1, 2011.

 

PART III. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND CLARIFICATION

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 68-25(b1), as enacted by S.L. 2011-313, is repealed.

SECTION 3.2.  Section 6 of S.L. 2011-385 reads as rewritten: