GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 335-414       336-416       337-417       338-418     339-419".

SECTION 2.4.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 2.5.  Section 4(d) of S.L. 2011-192 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 4.(d)  This Subsection (a) of this section is becomes effective December 1, 2011, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date. Subsections (b) and (c) of this section become effective December 1, 2011, and apply to probation violations occurring on or after that date."

SECTION 2.6.(a)  G.S. 15A-145.2(c), as amended by Section 5(b) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of (i) any felony offense under any state or federal laws; (ii) any offense under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes; or (iii) an offense under any statute of the United States or any state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules I through VI of Chapter 90, or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.22 or (ii)pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of a felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3), the court may, upon application of the person not sooner than 12 months after conviction, order cancellation of the judgment of conviction and expunction of the records of the person's arrest, indictment or information, trial, and conviction. A conviction in which the judgment of conviction has been canceled and the records expunged pursuant to this subsection shall not be thereafter deemed a conviction for purposes of this subsection or for purposes of disqualifications or liabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions of Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. Cancellation and expunction under this subsection may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of a case under this subsection at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal.