GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        For any bondsman or runner granted access pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to distribute, in any medium or manner, information obtained from the information systems of the Administrative Office of the Courts to any person for any reason not directly related to the evaluation of the individual to whom the information pertains for the purposes of bail.

Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing for a greater punishment, any violation of this subsection shall be a Class H felony."

SECTION 4.2.(a)  Section 8 of S.L. 2011-377 is repealed.

SECTION 4.2.(b)  G.S. 15A-544.5(d)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      If neither the district attorney nor the board of education has filed a written objection to the motion by the twentieth day after the motion is served, served by the clerk of superior court pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, the clerk shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture. forfeiture, regardless of the basis for relief asserted in the motion, the evidence attached, or the absence of either."

SECTION 4.2.(c)  G.S. 15A-544.5(d)(4), as amended by Section 4.2(b) of this act, reads as rewritten: