GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Submission to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month.

…."

SECTION 2.3.(b)  G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5), as enacted by Section 1(d) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Delegation to Probation Officer in Community Punishment. - Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Division of Community Corrections in the Department of Correction may require an offender sentenced to community punishment to do any of the following:

(5)        Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month.

…."

SECTION 2.3.(c)  G.S. 15A-1343.2(f)(6), as enacted by Section 1(e) of S.L. 2011-192, reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Delegation to Probation Officer in Intermediate Punishments. - Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Division of Community Corrections in the Department of Correction may require an offender sentenced to intermediate punishment to do any of the following:

(6)        Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation.