GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Managed under a forest stewardship plan developed by the Forest Stewardship Program.

d.         Used for public access to public waters or trails.

e.         Used for protection of water quality and subject to a conservation agreement under the provision of the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act, Article 4, Chapter 121 of the General Statutes.

f.          Held by a nonprofit land conservation organization for sale or transfer to a local, state, or federal government unit for conservation purposes. …."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-277.1F(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:

(1)        G.S. 105-275(12)f., real property held for future transfer to government unit for conservation purposes.

(1a)      G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property held as future site of historic structure.

(2)        G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker.

(2a)      G.S. 105-277.1D, the inventory property tax deferral.

(3)        G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property.

(4)        G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property.

(4a)      G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land.

(5)        G.S. 105-278(b), historic property.

(6)        G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or moderate-income housing."

SECTION 3.   This act is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2011.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of June, 2011.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Philip E. Berger