GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-306.1A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - As used in this section, a video gaming machine means a slot machine as defined in G.S. 14-306(a) and other forms of electrical, mechanical, or computer games such as, by way of illustration:illustration and not exclusion:

(1)        A video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.

(2)        A video bingo game.

(3)        A video craps game.

(4)        A video keno game.

(5)        A video lotto game.

(6)        Eight liner.

(7)        Pot-of-gold.

(8)        A video game based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player.

(9)        Any other video game not dependent on skill or dexterity that is played while revealing a prize as the result of an entry into a sweepstakes.

For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine is a video machine which requires deposit of any coin or token, or use of any credit card, debit card, prepaid card, or any other method that requires payment payment, whether directly into the video gaming machine or resulting in remote activation, to activate play of any of the games listed in this subsection.

For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine includes those that are within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14-306(b)(2) unless conducted in accordance with an approved Class III Tribal-State Compact applicable to that tribe as provided in G.S. 147-12(14) and G.S. 71A-8. For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine does not include those that are within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14-306(b)(1)."

SECTION 5.  Nothing in this act shall be construed to make lawful any machine or device that is unlawful under any other provision of law.