GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        "Retail dealer" means any person, other than a manufacturer or distributor, engaged in selling cigarettes or tobacco products.

(10)      "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever or any agreement therefor. In addition to cash and credit sales, the giving of cigarettes as samples, prizes, or gifts, and the exchanging of cigarettes for any consideration other than money, are considered sales.

(11)      "Sell" means to sell, or to offer or agree to do the same."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-92-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-92-20.  Certification and product change.

(a)        Each manufacturer shall submit to the Commissioner a written certification attesting both of the following:

(1)        Each cigarette listed in the certification has been tested in accordance with G.S. 58-92-15.

(2)        Each cigarette listed in the certification meets the performance standard set forth in G.S. 58-92-15.

(b)        Each cigarette listed in the certification shall be described with the following information:

(1)        Brand or trade name on the package.

(2)        Style, such as light or ultralight. Brand style, as defined in G.S. 58-92-10(1a).

(3)        Length in millimeters.

(4)        Circumference in millimeters.

(5)        Flavor, such as menthol or chocolate, if applicable.

(6)        Filter or nonfilter.

(7)        Package description, such as soft pack or box.

(8)        Marking pursuant to G.S. 58-92-25.

(9)        The name, address, and telephone number of the laboratory, if different than the manufacturer that conducted the test.

(10)      The date that the testing occurred.

(c)        Certifications shall be made available to the Attorney General for purposes consistent with this Article and the Commissioner for the purposes of ensuring compliance with this section.

(d)        Each cigarette certified under this section shall be recertified every three years.

(e)        For each certification form, brand style listed in a certification, a manufacturer shall pay to the Commissioner a fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). The Commissioner may annually adjust this fee to ensure it defrays the actual costs of the processing, testing, enforcement, and oversight activities required by this Article.

(f)         There is established in the State treasury a separate, nonreverting fund to be known as the "Fire Safety Standard and Firefighter Protection Act Enforcement Fund."